Komori
Earnings6508MEIDENSHA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales rose 25.7% year on year to ¥73,412 million and operating income was ¥4,664 million, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year operating income forecast was raised from the previous forecast of ¥29,000 million to ¥33,000 million, while the annual dividend forecast remains undecided at this time.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4000
¥ million (increase in full-year operating income forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales73,412¥ millionYear on year +25.7%Progress 20.1%
Operating profit4,664¥ millionProgress 14.1%
Ordinary income5,452¥ millionYear on year +850.7%Progress 16.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,059¥ millionYear on year +986.6%Progress 20.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥111.53
Financial position at period-end
Total assets361,068¥ million
of which net assets 180,920 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.1%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+30,700
Investment-5,892
Financials-10,478
Net change+14,330

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥38,210 million
Segment revenue
Power infrastructure business27,57435.8%+39.9%
Social systems business20,12426.1%+33.5%
Industrial Electronics and Mobility Business17,42322.6%+13.3%
Field Engineering Business9,26712.0%+7.0%
Real Estate Business8111.1%+0.2%
Other (outside reportable segments)1,8072.3%-11.1%
Segment profit
Power infrastructure business3,941
Social systems business354
Industrial Electronics and Mobility Business162
Field Engineering Business917
Real Estate Business354
Other (outside reportable segments)-48
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥365,000 million (YoY +11.9%)
Operating profit¥33,000 million (YoY +21.7%)
Ordinary income¥33,500 million (YoY +20.1%)
Net income¥25,000 million (YoY +5.8%)
Revision to Earnings Forecast2Q cumulative Net Sales ¥148,000 million → ¥155,000 million(+4.7%) / Operating profit ¥4,000 million → ¥8,000 million(+100.0%) / Ordinary income ¥4,000 million → ¥8,500 million(+112.5%) / Net income ¥2,800 million → ¥7,000 million(+150.0%) / Full year Net Sales ¥355,000 million → ¥365,000 million(+2.8%) / Operating profit ¥29,000 million → ¥33,000 million(+13.8%) / Ordinary income ¥29,000 million → ¥33,500 million(+15.5%) / Net income ¥22,000 million → ¥25,000 million(+13.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥157 → Undecided(Undecided)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Progress was made in increasing electricity demand, power infrastructure upgrades, disaster prevention and resilience enhancement, decarbonization-related investment, the construction of new and expanded data centers, and the transition to products that do not use SF6 gas. In the Power Infrastructure Business, growth in demand in the United States, progress on a large-scale project in India, and progress on projects for electric power companies contributed to results. In the Social Infrastructure Business, large-scale projects and projects accounted for under the percentage-of-completion method contributed to results. In the Industrial Electronics and Mobility Business, recovery in semiconductor-related markets contributed to results, while delays in the sales timing of certain EV models to be delivered and weak market conditions and delays in construction schedules in the Electric Power Solutions Business had an adverse impact. In the Field Engineering Business, maintenance and inspection work, replacement demand, and projects accounted for under the percentage-of-completion method contributed to results, while changes in the project mix weighed on profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 明電アクアビジネス株式会社
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,597 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥46 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,687 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End45,527,540 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End163,742 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥73,412 million (YoY +25.7%)
Operating profit¥4,664 million
Ordinary income¥5,452 million (YoY +850.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,059 million (YoY +986.6%)
Net income per share¥111.53
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.1 / End of previous period 46.8
Total assets¥361,068 million
Net assets¥180,920 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥30,700 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,892 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-10,478 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥38,210 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥365,000 million (YoY +11.9%) / Operating profit ¥33,000 million (YoY +21.7%) / Ordinary income ¥33,500 million (YoY +20.1%) / Net income ¥25,000 million (YoY +5.8%)
Revision to Earnings Forecast2Q cumulative Net Sales ¥148,000 million → ¥155,000 million(+4.7%) / Operating profit ¥4,000 million → ¥8,000 million(+100.0%) / Ordinary income ¥4,000 million → ¥8,500 million(+112.5%) / Net income ¥2,800 million → ¥7,000 million(+150.0%) / Full year Net Sales ¥355,000 million → ¥365,000 million(+2.8%) / Operating profit ¥29,000 million → ¥33,000 million(+13.8%) / Ordinary income ¥29,000 million → ¥33,500 million(+15.5%) / Net income ¥22,000 million → ¥25,000 million(+13.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥157 → Undecided(Undecided)
Segment revenuePower infrastructure business ¥27,574 million (YoY +39.9%) / Social systems business ¥20,124 million (YoY +33.5%) / Industrial Electronics and Mobility Business ¥17,423 million (YoY +13.3%) / Field Engineering Business ¥9,267 million (YoY +7.0%) / Real Estate Business ¥811 million (YoY +0.2%) / Other (outside reportable segments) ¥1,807 million (YoY -11.1%)
Segment profitPower infrastructure business ¥3,941 million / Social systems business ¥354 million / Industrial Electronics and Mobility Business ¥162 million / Field Engineering Business ¥917 million / Real Estate Business ¥354 million / Other (outside reportable segments) ¥-48 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,687 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,597 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥46 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 明電アクアビジネス株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End45,527,540 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End163,742 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProgress was made in increasing electricity demand, power infrastructure upgrades, disaster prevention and resilience enhancement, decarbonization-related investment, the construction of new and expanded data centers, and the transition to products that do not use SF6 gas. In the Power Infrastructure Business, growth in demand in the United States, progress on a large-scale project in India, and progress on projects for electric power companies contributed to results. In the Social Infrastructure Business, large-scale projects and projects accounted for under the percentage-of-completion method contributed to results. In the Industrial Electronics and Mobility Business, recovery in semiconductor-related markets contributed to results, while delays in the sales timing of certain EV models to be delivered and weak market conditions and delays in construction schedules in the Electric Power Solutions Business had an adverse impact. In the Field Engineering Business, maintenance and inspection work, replacement demand, and projects accounted for under the percentage-of-completion method contributed to results, while changes in the project mix weighed on profit.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Business conditions remained favorable, supported by increased electricity demand, power infrastructure upgrades, investment related to disaster prevention and resilience enhancement, decarbonization-related investment, and the construction of new and expanded data centers. In the Power Infrastructure Business, growth in demand in the United States and progress on a large-scale project in India contributed to results. In the Social Infrastructure Business, large-scale projects and projects accounted for under the percentage-of-completion method contributed to results. The upward revision to the earnings forecast reflects expectations that robust demand in the Power Infrastructure Business, continued progress on projects accounted for under the percentage-of-completion method in the Social Infrastructure Business, and improved profitability will continue, despite concerns over delays in the launch of new models in the EV business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MEIDENSHA CORPORATION (6508) timely disclosure | Komori