Komori
Occurring Fact6497HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTDMachinery

Notice Concerning the Disclaimer of Opinion in the Audit Report on Prior-Year Annual Securities Reports

HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTD received audit reports from its audit firm stating that no audit opinion was expressed on the amended securities reports for the fiscal years ended December 2021 and December 2022. The reason was that the documentation and books relating to inventories had not been properly organized, and sufficient audit evidence could not be obtained.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Disclaimer of opinion in audit reports on prior-year securities reports

Subject Entity

HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTD

Target Locations / Products

Inventories (finished products, raw materials and work in process). The subject matter is the amended consolidated financial statements and financial statements included in the securities reports for the 90th fiscal year ended December 2021 and the 91st fiscal year ended December 2022.

Occurrence14 September 2026 (the date the audit reports were received)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice14 September 2026 (the date the audit reports were received from the accounting auditor)
This disclosure09/14/2026
Cause

The company had not properly organized the documentation and books relating to inventories, could not provide sufficient materials to verify the existence, completeness and appropriateness of the valuation of the inventories, and was unable to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence through other alternative audit procedures.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

No adjustment amount or loss amount was disclosed. Inventory recorded in the consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 2021 comprised finished products of ¥585.938 million, raw materials of ¥305.849 million and work in process of ¥845.108 million. The corresponding amounts in the financial statements were ¥536.777 million, ¥94.258 million and ¥780.180 million, respectively. Inventory recorded in the consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 2022 comprised finished products of ¥672.418 million, raw materials of ¥454.602 million and work in process of ¥1,104.470 million. The corresponding amounts in the financial statements were ¥616.962 million, ¥182.233 million and ¥1,017.062 million, respectively.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ended December 2021 (1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021) and fiscal year ended December 2022 (1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022)

Company response

Investigation structure

The audit was conducted by 清流監査法人. The establishment of a third-party committee or special investigation committee was not disclosed.

Measures to prevent recurrence

No specific measures to prevent recurrence were disclosed.

Related procedures

Type

Disclaimer of opinion in an audit report

Outlook

We take the circumstances that led to the present disclaimer of opinion seriously and will address them appropriately.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameDisclaimer of opinion in audit reports on prior-year securities reports
Date of occurrence14 September 2026 (the date the audit reports were received)
Date recognized / date notice received14 September 2026 (the date the audit reports were received from the accounting auditor)
Subject EntityHAMAI INDUSTRIES LTD
Target Locations / ProductsInventories (finished products, raw materials and work in process). The subject matter is the amended consolidated financial statements and financial statements included in the securities reports for the 90th fiscal year ended December 2021 and the 91st fiscal year ended December 2022.
CauseThe company had not properly organized the documentation and books relating to inventories, could not provide sufficient materials to verify the existence, completeness and appropriateness of the valuation of the inventories, and was unable to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence through other alternative audit procedures.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceNo adjustment amount or loss amount was disclosed. Inventory recorded in the consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 2021 comprised finished products of ¥585.938 million, raw materials of ¥305.849 million and work in process of ¥845.108 million. The corresponding amounts in the financial statements were ¥536.777 million, ¥94.258 million and ¥780.180 million, respectively. Inventory recorded in the consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 2022 comprised finished products of ¥672.418 million, raw materials of ¥454.602 million and work in process of ¥1,104.470 million. The corresponding amounts in the financial statements were ¥616.962 million, ¥182.233 million and ¥1,017.062 million, respectively.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ended December 2021 (1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021) and fiscal year ended December 2022 (1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022)
Type of litigation or proceedingDisclaimer of opinion in an audit report
Investigation structureThe audit was conducted by 清流監査法人. The establishment of a third-party committee or special investigation committee was not disclosed.
Measures to prevent recurrenceNo specific measures to prevent recurrence were disclosed.
OutlookWe take the circumstances that led to the present disclaimer of opinion seriously and will address them appropriately.
Items this document does not state (13)
Impact on Earnings ForecastCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The documentation and books relating to inventories had not been properly organized, and sufficient materials could not be provided to verify the existence, completeness and appropriateness of the valuation of the inventories. It was determined that sufficient appropriate audit evidence could not be obtained even through alternative audit procedures, making it impossible to determine whether adjustments to the amounts in the financial statements were necessary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Disclaimer of Opinion in the Audit Report on Prior-Year Annual Securities Reports | HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTD (6497) timely disclosure | Komori