Komori
Earnings6497HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTDMachinery

Notice Regarding the Filing of Amended Reports for Securities Reports and Other Documents for Previous Fiscal Years and Corrections to Financial Results Summaries for Previous Fiscal Years

Following a review of the inventory valuation method, the company corrected its securities reports, other reports and earnings summaries for previous fiscal years. While net sales were unchanged, profit, total assets and net assets decreased or increased depending on the period.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure2026-02-13

Securities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2021, 90th fiscal period, Securities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2022, 91st fiscal period, Securities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2023, 92nd fiscal period, Securities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Securities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Third-quarter report for the fiscal year ended December 2023, 92nd fiscal period, First-quarter report for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Semi-annual report for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Semi-annual report for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2021, 90th fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2022, 91st fiscal period, Third-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2023, 92nd fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2023, 92nd fiscal period, First-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Second-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Third-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, First-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Second-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Third-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, First-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ending December 2026, 95th fiscal period

Open the original document
213 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the disclosure date of the linked filing)
This correction2026-09-14
Location of correction (where in the original document)

2. Documents subject to the submission of correction reports, 3. Earnings summaries and other documents subject to correction, 4. Impact of the corrections on consolidated results for previous fiscal years

Before correction

Operating profit, 90th fiscal year 510,716 / Ordinary profit, 90th fiscal year 583,064 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 90th fiscal year 433,468 / Total assets, 90th fiscal year 18,315,139 / Net assets, 90th fiscal year 13,680,035 / Operating profit, 91st fiscal year 1,096,858 / Ordinary profit, 91st fiscal year 1,241,492 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 91st fiscal year 949,226 / Total assets, 91st fiscal year 19,788,749 / Net assets, 91st fiscal year 14,289,305 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 621,423 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 717,574 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 660,256 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 20,145,547 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 15,214,506 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 1,021,197 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 1,141,455 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2023 909,253 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 21,098,197 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 15,635,827 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 344,649 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 374,165 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 265,434 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 22,004,805 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 16,060,115 / Operating profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 569,246 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 659,767 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,361 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 22,469,077 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,967,951 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 715,289 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 774,064 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 88,361 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,887,516 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,904,019 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 1,117,647 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 1,205,993 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2024 396,769 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 21,646,381 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 16,057,323 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 342,950 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 310,893 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 202,978 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 21,308,685 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 16,078,941 / Operating income for the second quarter of FY12/2025 584,837 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 635,153 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 444,887 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 21,728,984 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 16,658,860 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 785,312 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 853,796 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 601,023 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 21,575,747 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 16,859,087 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 1,222,969 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 1,353,739 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2025 969,459 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 22,301,958 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 17,096,976 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 311,533 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 296,316 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 198,337 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 21,532,638 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 17,385,575

After correction

Operating profit, 90th fiscal year 427,170 / Ordinary profit, 90th fiscal year 497,461 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 90th fiscal year 353,078 / Total assets, 90th fiscal year 17,821,528 / Net assets, 90th fiscal year 13,205,491 / Operating profit, 91st fiscal year 1,037,492 / Ordinary profit, 91st fiscal year 1,179,891 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 91st fiscal year 885,921 / Total assets, 91st fiscal year 19,242,320 / Net assets, 91st fiscal year 13,756,965 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 621,222 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 714,470 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 612,443 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 19,516,575 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 14,637,581 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 1,004,624 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 1,120,982 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2023 836,828 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 20,451,857 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 15,032,855 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 395,324 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 423,860 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 317,955 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,397,765 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,513,713 / Operating profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 639,131 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 727,702 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 86,812 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,880,277 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,435,211 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 804,408 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 860,279 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 185,776 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,320,896 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,405,415 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 1,242,306 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 1,326,707 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2024 513,819 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 21,110,361 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 15,576,245 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 148,349 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 115,312 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 10,613 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 20,578,334 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 15,419,967 / Operating income for the second quarter of FY12/2025 375,816 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 424,174 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 233,170 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 20,983,235 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 15,979,960 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 537,179 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 602,665 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 362,753 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 20,789,847 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 16,154,742 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 1,099,081 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 1,225,880 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2025 830,723 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 21,634,075 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 16,493,251 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 279,726 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 263,537 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 177,263 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 20,827,627 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 16,761,997

ChangesOperating profit, 90th fiscal year △83,546 / Ordinary profit, 90th fiscal year △85,603 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 90th fiscal year △80,389 / Total assets, 90th fiscal year △493,610 / Net assets, 90th fiscal year △474,543 / Operating profit, 91st fiscal year △59,366 / Ordinary profit, 91st fiscal year △61,600 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 91st fiscal year △63,304 / Total assets, 91st fiscal year △546,428 / Net assets, 91st fiscal year △532,340 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 △200 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 △3,104 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 △47,813 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 △628,972 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 △576,924 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 △16,572 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 △20,472 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2023 △72,425 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 △646,340 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 △602,972 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 50,675 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 49,694 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 52,520 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △607,039 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △546,402 / Operating profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 69,884 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 67,934 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 65,451 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △588,799 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △532,740 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 89,119 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 86,215 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 97,415 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △566,619 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △498,604 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 124,659 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 120,714 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2024 117,050 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 △536,020 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 △481,077 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △194,600 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △195,581 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △192,365 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △730,350 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △658,974 / Operating income for the second quarter of FY12/2025 △209,021 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △210,979 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △211,717 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △745,748 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △678,900 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △248,132 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △251,130 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △238,269 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △785,900 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △704,344 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 △123,888 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 △127,858 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2025 △138,736 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 △667,883 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 △603,725 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △31,807 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △32,779 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △21,074 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △705,010 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △623,577 / Net sales (all periods) Not disclosed
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

The impact of these corrections on consolidated results for previous fiscal years is as shown in the table. Net sales were unchanged, while operating income, ordinary income, net income attributable to owners of the parent, total assets and net assets were affected.

Reason for correction

The company previously valued inventories by large inventory group based on the inventory turnover period. It changed its policy to calculate the turnover period for each individual inventory item and, after reconsidering the inventory amounts recorded in previous fiscal years, determined that inventory balances had been overstated. Other errors identified subsequently were also corrected.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionSecurities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2021, 90th fiscal period, Securities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2022, 91st fiscal period, Securities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2023, 92nd fiscal period, Securities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Securities Report for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Third-quarter report for the fiscal year ended December 2023, 92nd fiscal period, First-quarter report for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Semi-annual report for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Semi-annual report for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2021, 90th fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2022, 91st fiscal period, Third-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2023, 92nd fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2023, 92nd fiscal period, First-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Second-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Third-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2024, 93rd fiscal period, First-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Second-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Third-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended December 2025, 94th fiscal period, First-quarter Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ending December 2026, 95th fiscal period
Location of correction2. Documents subject to the submission of correction reports, 3. Earnings summaries and other documents subject to correction, 4. Impact of the corrections on consolidated results for previous fiscal years
Details of correctionOperating profit, 90th fiscal year 510,716 / Ordinary profit, 90th fiscal year 583,064 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 90th fiscal year 433,468 / Total assets, 90th fiscal year 18,315,139 / Net assets, 90th fiscal year 13,680,035 / Operating profit, 91st fiscal year 1,096,858 / Ordinary profit, 91st fiscal year 1,241,492 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 91st fiscal year 949,226 / Total assets, 91st fiscal year 19,788,749 / Net assets, 91st fiscal year 14,289,305 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 621,423 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 717,574 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 660,256 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 20,145,547 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 15,214,506 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 1,021,197 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 1,141,455 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2023 909,253 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 21,098,197 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 15,635,827 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 344,649 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 374,165 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 265,434 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 22,004,805 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 16,060,115 / Operating profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 569,246 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 659,767 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,361 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 22,469,077 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,967,951 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 715,289 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 774,064 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 88,361 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,887,516 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,904,019 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 1,117,647 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 1,205,993 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2024 396,769 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 21,646,381 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 16,057,323 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 342,950 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 310,893 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 202,978 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 21,308,685 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 16,078,941 / Operating income for the second quarter of FY12/2025 584,837 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 635,153 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 444,887 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 21,728,984 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 16,658,860 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 785,312 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 853,796 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 601,023 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 21,575,747 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 16,859,087 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 1,222,969 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 1,353,739 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2025 969,459 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 22,301,958 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 17,096,976 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 311,533 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 296,316 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 198,337 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 21,532,638 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 17,385,575 → Operating profit, 90th fiscal year 427,170 / Ordinary profit, 90th fiscal year 497,461 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 90th fiscal year 353,078 / Total assets, 90th fiscal year 17,821,528 / Net assets, 90th fiscal year 13,205,491 / Operating profit, 91st fiscal year 1,037,492 / Ordinary profit, 91st fiscal year 1,179,891 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 91st fiscal year 885,921 / Total assets, 91st fiscal year 19,242,320 / Net assets, 91st fiscal year 13,756,965 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 621,222 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 714,470 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 612,443 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 19,516,575 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 14,637,581 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 1,004,624 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 1,120,982 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2023 836,828 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 20,451,857 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 15,032,855 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 395,324 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 423,860 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 317,955 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,397,765 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,513,713 / Operating profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 639,131 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 727,702 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 86,812 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,880,277 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,435,211 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 804,408 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 860,279 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 185,776 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 21,320,896 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 15,405,415 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 1,242,306 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 1,326,707 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2024 513,819 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 21,110,361 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 15,576,245 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 148,349 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 115,312 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 10,613 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 20,578,334 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 15,419,967 / Operating income for the second quarter of FY12/2025 375,816 / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 424,174 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 233,170 / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 20,983,235 / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 15,979,960 / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 537,179 / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 602,665 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 362,753 / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 20,789,847 / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 16,154,742 / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 1,099,081 / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 1,225,880 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2025 830,723 / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 21,634,075 / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 16,493,251 / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 279,726 / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 263,537 / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 177,263 / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 20,827,627 / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 16,761,997(Operating profit, 90th fiscal year △16.4% / Ordinary profit, 90th fiscal year △14.7% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 90th fiscal year △18.5% / Total assets, 90th fiscal year △2.7% / Net assets, 90th fiscal year △3.5% / Operating profit, 91st fiscal year △5.4% / Ordinary profit, 91st fiscal year △5.0% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, 91st fiscal year △6.7% / Total assets, 91st fiscal year △2.8% / Net assets, 91st fiscal year △3.7% / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 0.0% / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 △0.4% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 △7.2% / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 △3.1% / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2023 △3.8% / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 △1.6% / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2023 △1.8% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2023 △8.0% / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 △3.1% / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2023 △3.9% / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 14.7% / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 13.3% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 19.8% / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △2.8% / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △3.4% / Operating profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 12.3% / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 10.3% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 306.4% / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △2.6% / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △3.3% / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 12.5% / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 11.1% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 110.2% / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △2.6% / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2024 △3.1% / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 11.2% / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2024 10.0% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2024 29.5% / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 △2.5% / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2024 △3.0% / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △56.7% / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △62.9% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △94.8% / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △3.4% / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △4.1% / Operating income for the second quarter of FY12/2025 △35.7% / Ordinary profit, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △33.2% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △47.6% / Total assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △3.4% / Net assets, second quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △4.1% / Operating profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △31.6% / Ordinary profit, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △29.4% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △39.6% / Total assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △3.6% / Net assets, third quarter of fiscal year ending December 2025 △4.2% / Operating profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 △10.1% / Ordinary profit, fiscal year ending December 2025 △9.4% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, fiscal year ending December 2025 △14.3% / Total assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 △3.0% / Net assets, fiscal year ending December 2025 △3.5% / Operating profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △10.2% / Ordinary profit, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △11.1% / Net income attributable to owners of parent, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △10.6% / Total assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △3.3% / Net assets, first quarter of fiscal year ending December 2026 △3.6% / Net sales (all periods) ―%)
Reason for correctionThe company previously valued inventories by large inventory group based on the inventory turnover period. It changed its policy to calculate the turnover period for each individual inventory item and, after reconsidering the inventory amounts recorded in previous fiscal years, determined that inventory balances had been overstated. Other errors identified subsequently were also corrected.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of these corrections on consolidated results for previous fiscal years is as shown in the table. Net sales were unchanged, while operating income, ordinary income, net income attributable to owners of the parent, total assets and net assets were affected.
Items this document does not state (1)
Original disclosure date

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company reviewed its inventory valuation method, changing from valuation by large inventory group to valuation by individual inventory item, and reconsidered the amounts recorded in previous fiscal years. This revealed that inventory balances had been overstated. Errors relating to miscellaneous income from insurance reserves and the free acquisition of treasury shares were also corrected.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Filing of Amended Reports for Securities Reports and Other Documents for Previous Fiscal Years and Corrections to Financial Results Summaries for Previous Fiscal Years | HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTD (6497) timely disclosure | Komori