Komori
Earnings6497HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTDMachinery

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 17.6% year on year, operating profit rose 3.9%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 29.4%. Meanwhile, the cost ratio rose due to higher prices for raw materials and other inputs.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.6
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,634,061¥ thousandYear on year +17.6%
Operating profit390,593¥ thousandYear on year +3.9%
Ordinary income448,759¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent301,823¥ thousandYear on year +29.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,375,011¥ thousand
of which net assets 17,023,237 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueValve business ¥7,344,557 thousand (YoY +18.4%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥289,504 thousand
Segment profitValve business ¥200,593 thousand (YoY +7.2%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥190,000 thousand (YoY +0.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to price revisions in response to higher material costs, increased demand for reinspection, greater acceptance of product price increases, a recovery in demand from semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and increases in the selling price and sales volume of brass turnings. Meanwhile, the cost ratio rose due to higher prices across a range of items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item No / Amount Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥21 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥20,353 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,634,061 thousand (YoY +17.6%)
Operating profit¥390,593 thousand (YoY +3.9%)
Ordinary income¥448,759 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥301,823 thousand (YoY +29.4%)
Total assets¥21,375,011 thousand
Net assets¥17,023,237 thousand
Segment revenueValve business ¥7,344,557 thousand (YoY +18.4%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥289,504 thousand
Segment profitValve business ¥200,593 thousand (YoY +7.2%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥190,000 thousand (YoY +0.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥20,353 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item No / Amount Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥21 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to price revisions in response to higher material costs, increased demand for reinspection, greater acceptance of product price increases, a recovery in demand from semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and increases in the selling price and sales volume of brass turnings. Meanwhile, the cost ratio rose due to higher prices across a range of items.
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For LPG cylinder valves, in addition to price revisions in response to higher material costs, demand for reinspection increased. For piping valves, price increases for products became more widely accepted, and demand from semiconductor manufacturing equipment recovered. Revenue from brass turnings increased due to higher selling prices and greater sales volume. Meanwhile, the cost ratio rose due to higher prices across a range of items, including raw materials.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTD (6497) timely disclosure | Komori