Strengthening the Manufacturing Base through Sintering Furnace Expansion and Production Equipment Renewal
First written in FY2016. 16 of 19 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: FY2026.
- FY2026RestatedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the corporate group made total capital investments of ¥928 million. The principal investments were the renewal of equipment for the die and filter businesses.」
Investment in renewing equipment for the mold and filter businesses is continuing. It is stated that there have been no equipment changes, such as new installations or removals, that would materially affect production capacity. - FY2026-H1RestatedAnnual report
「This resulted from deducting outflows of ¥301 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the die and precision components businesses, ¥237 million for time deposits, and ¥19 million for the acquisition of intangible assets, from the ¥469 million increase in inflows mainly from the redemption of time deposits.」
Investment in renewing equipment for the mold and precision components businesses is continuing. Although capital expenditure results can be confirmed, there are reportedly no significant changes in major equipment or new changes to planned investments. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「This resulted from offsetting the ¥30 million increase in cash inflows mainly from the return of deposits against cash outflows of ¥844 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the mold and precision components businesses, and ¥76 million for the acquisition of intangible assets.」
The company spent ¥844.838 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment related to the renewal of equipment for the mold and precision components businesses and ¥76.978 million on the acquisition of intangible assets, and proceeded with the renewal of its manufacturing infrastructure. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「This resulted from deducting outflows of ¥312 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the die and precision components businesses, and ¥55 million for the acquisition of intangible assets, from the ¥30 million increase in inflows mainly from the return of security deposits.」
The company spent ¥312 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment related to the renewal of equipment for the mold and precision components businesses and proceeded with investment in the renewal of its manufacturing infrastructure. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「This resulted from offsetting the ¥99 million increase in cash inflows mainly from the cancellation of insurance reserve funds against the ¥252 million decrease in cash outflows for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the mold and precision components businesses.」
The company spent ¥252.534 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the mold and precision components businesses, and continued to invest in the renewal of manufacturing equipment. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥467 million, down 20.4% year on year. This was mainly due to cash outflows of ¥424 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and filter businesses.」
The company spent ¥424.788 million on renewing equipment for the net-shape and filter businesses and continued to invest in renewing its manufacturing infrastructure. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「This was mainly due to cash outflows of ¥248 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and filter businesses.」
During the first six months of the current fiscal year, ¥248.786 million was spent on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and filter businesses, and investment in the renewal of manufacturing equipment continued. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥586 million, down 9.9% year on year. This was mainly due to cash outflows of ¥453 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and filter businesses, and ¥121 million for the acquisition of intangible assets, including the development of a new core system.」
The company spent ¥453.572 million on renewing manufacturing equipment for the net-shape and filter businesses and ¥121.528 million on a new core system and related items, and proceeded with the renewal of its manufacturing and operating infrastructure. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「This was mainly due to cash outflows of ¥207 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses, and ¥91 million for the acquisition of intangible assets, including the development of a new core system.」
During the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year, ¥207 million was spent on the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses, and investment in the renewal of manufacturing equipment continued. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「This resulted from offsetting the ¥111 million increase in cash inflows mainly from the redemption of time deposits against cash outflows of ¥113 million for time-deposit placements, ¥333 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses, and ¥101 million for the acquisition of intangible assets, including the development of a new core system.」
During the first six months of the current fiscal year, ¥333 million was spent on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses, and investment in the renewal of manufacturing equipment continued. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「Capital expenditures by the corporate group during the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥512 million, primarily for the renewal of equipment used in the net-shape business.」
The company made ¥512 million in capital expenditures during the year and proceeded with the renewal of equipment used in the net-shape business. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「This resulted from deducting outflows of ¥280 million for time deposits, ¥157 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses, and ¥98 million for the acquisition of intangible assets, including the development of a new core system, from the ¥106 million increase in inflows mainly from the redemption of time deposits.」
During the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year, ¥157 million was spent on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses, and investment in the renewal of manufacturing equipment is continuing. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the corporate group made total capital investments of ¥771 million. The principal investments were the installation of a new automated assembly line in the assembly business and the renewal of other equipment.」
Of the ¥771 million in total capital investment, the Company installed a new automated assembly line in the assembly business and renewed other equipment. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities was ¥431 million, up 38.3% year on year. This was mainly attributable to ¥336 million in outflows for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses.」
During the six-month period, the Company acquired ¥336 million of property, plant and equipment for the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses and related purposes, continuing investment in the renewal of production equipment. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the corporate group made total capital investments of ¥434 million. The principal investments were the renewal of equipment for the net-shape business and related purposes.」
The Company made ¥434 million of capital investments during the fiscal year and continued to renew equipment for the net-shape business. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities was ¥311 million, down 4.3% year on year. This was mainly attributable to ¥246 million in outflows for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses.」
During the six-month period ended 30 September, the Company spent ¥246 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment for the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses and related purposes. Investment in the renewal of production equipment continues. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the corporate group made total capital investments of ¥966 million. The principal investments were the installation of a new double-action, five-axis forging press in the net-shape business and the renewal of equipment for that business.」
Capital investment amounted to ¥966 million, including the installation of a new double-action, five-axis forging press and the renewal of equipment for the net-shape business. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities was ¥325 million, down 32.0% year on year. This was mainly attributable to ¥314 million in outflows for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses.」
During the six-month period ended 30 September, the Company acquired ¥314.796 million of property, plant and equipment for the renewal of equipment for the net-shape and assembly businesses and related purposes. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the corporate group made total capital investments of ¥774 million. The principal investments were the expansion of sintering furnaces in the filter business, enabling processes from heating through cooling, and the renewal of equipment for the net-shape business.」
Capital investment amounted to ¥774 million for the fiscal year, including the expansion of sintering furnaces in the filter business and the renewal of equipment for the net-shape business.