Komori
Nichidai (6467) · RiskWorsenedLatest Earnings (2026-11-02): "Mitigated"

Deteriorating profitability and declining earnings in the assembly business

First written in FY2016. 20 of 37 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-11-02.

37entries
11years
2from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseWorsenedFY2020-Q1 – FY2021-Q3WorsenedFY2022-Q3 – FY2024-Q32016: 320162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 320212022: 420222023: 420232024: 220242025: 220252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Deteriorating profitability and expanding losses in the assembly businessA theme 1 companies write about · 1 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Precision Parts business, demand from major customers declined in Japan. Overseas demand showed signs of recovery in some regions, but this was insufficient to offset the domestic decline, resulting in lower revenue overall. As a result, sales were ¥4.244 billion, down 2.8% year on year. In addition, the decline in gross profit resulting from lower revenue led to an ordinary loss of ¥220 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥119 million in the year-earlier period.」

    Although demand recovered in some overseas regions, the Precision Parts business was unable to offset the domestic decline, and its ordinary loss widened from ¥119 million in the previous year to ¥220 million.
  2. FY2026-H1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In terms of earnings, lower sales and a deterioration in the product mix resulted in an operating loss of ¥238 million, compared with operating profit of ¥70 million in the year-earlier period, an ordinary loss of ¥215 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥92 million, and an interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥331 million, compared with interim net income of ¥23 million.」

    Lower sales and a deterioration in the product mix caused operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent to turn from profits in the year-earlier period to losses. The Precision Parts business also recorded a segment loss of ¥90.648 million, and the deterioration in profitability expanded again.
  3. FY2025MitigatedAnnual report

    「In the Precision Parts business, sales were ¥4.364 billion, up 11.5% year on year, as core products increased in both domestic and overseas markets. However, sales had not returned to their previous level, and despite productivity improvements and other factors supporting higher profit, the business recorded an ordinary loss of ¥119 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥163 million in the year-earlier period.」

    The Precision Parts business recorded higher revenue, and its ordinary loss narrowed from ¥163 million in the previous year to ¥119 million. Although it remained in the red, the deterioration in profitability eased.
  4. FY2025-H1MitigatedAnnual report

    「In terms of earnings, higher profit resulting from changes in the product mix in the Filter business and the narrower loss in the Precision Parts business, among other factors, resulted in operating profit of ¥70 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥188 million in the year-earlier period, ordinary profit of ¥92 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥119 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥23 million, compared with an interim net loss of ¥168 million.」

    The loss in the Precision Parts business narrowed, and company-wide operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent all turned from losses in the year-earlier period to profits. However, the Precision Parts business still posted a segment loss of ¥62.846 million.
  5. FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In terms of earnings, the company recorded operating profit in the third quarter as sales in the Mold business began to trend upward, but this was insufficient to cover the loss in the first half, resulting in a cumulative loss. As a result, the company recorded an operating loss of ¥161 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥133 million in the year-earlier period, and an ordinary loss of ¥75 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥14 million.」

    Although the company recorded operating profit in the third quarter, its cumulative operating loss was ¥161.528 million, widening from ¥133.504 million in the year-earlier period. The ordinary loss also widened from ¥14.23 million in the year-earlier period to ¥75.342 million, and the deterioration in profitability continued.
  6. FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Precision Parts business, sales increased from the previous year as precision-forged products increased, although they remained at a low level. As a result, sales in the Precision Parts business were ¥1.826 billion, up 4.4% year on year. Segment profit or loss (△) △ ¥127.738 million」

    The Precision Parts business recorded higher revenue due to an increase in precision-forged products, but its segment loss widened to ¥127.738 million from ¥102.785 million in the year-earlier period. The deterioration in profitability in the precision-parts area following the organizational reorganization continued.
  7. FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Precision Parts business, sales were ¥791 million, down 10.0% year on year, due to the continued sluggishness of turbocharger components and other factors.」

    In the Precision Parts business following the organizational reorganization, demand for turbocharger components remained sluggish, and sales fell 10.0% year on year. Segment profit was also a loss of ¥65.993 million, and the deterioration in profitability in the precision-parts area, including the Assembly business, continued.
  8. FY2023WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, production of turbocharger components remained sluggish due to the impact of semiconductor shortages and other factors. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥2.534 billion, down 31.7% year on year.」

    Production of turbocharger components remained sluggish in the Assembly business, and sales fell 31.7% year on year. Segment profit was also a loss of ¥93.461 million, and the deterioration in profitability continued.
  9. FY2023-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, demand for turbocharger components remained sluggish and sales continued to stagnate. As a result, sales were ¥1.957 billion, down 37.1% year on year.」

    Demand for turbocharger components remained sluggish, and sales in the Assembly business fell 37.1% year on year. Segment profit was also a loss of ¥66.714 million, and the deterioration in profitability continued.
  10. FY2023-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales were ¥1.281 billion, down 41.9% year on year, as demand for turbocharger components remained sluggish.」

    Demand for turbocharger components remained sluggish, and sales in the Assembly business fell 41.9% year on year. The decline in sales from the year-earlier period was substantial, indicating deterioration in business performance related to profitability.
  11. FY2023-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, demand for turbocharger components remained sluggish from the previous year, resulting in sales of ¥643 million, down 42.9% year on year.」

    Demand for turbocharger components remained sluggish, and sales in the Assembly business fell 42.9% year on year. Segment profit was also a loss of ¥23.533 million, indicating further deterioration in performance related to profitability.
  12. FY2022MaterialisedAnnual report

    「The company recognized an impairment loss of ¥743 million on fixed assets, including those of the Assembly business, resulting in a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥619 million, compared with a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥170 million in the year-earlier period.」

    An impairment loss of ¥743.983 million was recognized on fixed assets, including those of the Assembly business, and the deterioration in the business's profitability was reflected in fixed-asset valuations and consolidated net income.
  13. FY2022-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「Although earnings were above the year-earlier level, conditions deteriorated rapidly as the stagnation in the automotive industry caused by parts shortages led the Assembly business, among other factors, to post an ordinary loss.」

    Although the Assembly business remained above the year-earlier level, it posted an ordinary loss due to the stagnation in the automotive industry caused by parts shortages, and conditions deteriorated rapidly. After the recovery in demand and sales through the previous quarter, conditions related to profitability deteriorated again.
  14. FY2022-Q2MitigatedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales recovered from the significantly depressed level in the previous year due to the spread of COVID-19, but weakened in the second quarter. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥2.204 billion, up 35.2% year on year.」

    The Assembly business recovered from the significantly depressed level in the previous year, and sales increased 35.2% year on year. However, the report also states that sales weakened in the second quarter, so both recovery and weakening were present.
  15. FY2022-Q1MitigatedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, demand for turbocharger components, which had declined due to the spread of COVID-19, recovered, and sales were ¥1.125 billion, up 16.3% year on year.」

    Demand for turbocharger components recovered, and the Assembly business recorded 16.3% year-on-year sales growth. All businesses recorded ordinary profit, and the deterioration in the Assembly business's profitability eased from the previous fiscal year.
  16. FY2021-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales of turbocharger components began to trend toward recovery from the second quarter, but remained at a low level. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥2.443 billion, down 39.8% year on year.」

    Although sales of turbocharger components showed signs of recovery from the second quarter, they remained at a low level, and sales in the Assembly business fell 39.8% year on year. Business performance related to the deterioration in profitability continued.
  17. FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales of turbocharger components remained sluggish, following the first quarter, due to the stagnation in the automotive industry caused by the spread of COVID-19. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥1.63 billion, down 40.9% year on year.」

    Sales of turbocharger components remained sluggish from the first quarter, and sales in the Assembly business fell 40.9% year on year. Business performance related to the deterioration in profitability worsened further due to the impact of the stagnation in the automotive industry caused by COVID-19.
  18. FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「The Assembly business was also affected by the stagnation in the automotive industry, as was the Net Shape business, and sales of turbocharger components declined significantly. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥967 million, down 32.6% year on year.」

    Sales of turbocharger components declined significantly due to the stagnation in the automotive industry, and sales in the Assembly business fell 32.6% year on year. Business performance related to the deterioration in profitability worsened further.
  19. FY2020WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales of turbocharger components declined at both domestic and overseas sites. As a result, sales were ¥5.272 billion, down 18.5% year on year.」

    Revenue from turbocharger components declined at the Assembly business's domestic and overseas sites, and sales fell 18.5% year on year.
  20. FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales both in Japan and overseas remained below the previous year's level. As a result, sales totaled ¥4,058 million, down 16.1% year on year.」

    The Assembly business recorded lower revenue both domestically and overseas, with sales down 16.1% year on year. Business performance related to the deterioration in profitability worsened again after the recovery seen in the previous fiscal year as the number of new products increased.
  21. FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, overseas sales of turbocharger components declined. As a result, sales were ¥2.759 billion, down 11.8% year on year. In terms of earnings, the Filter business recorded higher profit, as in the first quarter, but the other businesses recorded lower profit.」

    Due to lower overseas sales of turbocharger components, sales in the Assembly business fell 11.8% year on year. The other businesses also recorded lower profit, and the deterioration in profitability, including in the Assembly business, continued.
  22. FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales were ¥1.435 billion, down 8.0% year on year, as VG turbocharger components continued at a level below the previous year.」

    VG turbocharger components were below the previous year, and sales in the Assembly business fell 8.0% year on year. Company-wide analysis also stated that the business recorded declines in both revenue and profit, indicating that performance related to profitability had deteriorated from the recovery in the previous fiscal year.
  23. FY2019MitigatedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales increased as the number of new VG turbocharger components rose. As a result, sales were ¥6.471 billion, up 9.4% year on year.」

    The number of new VG turbocharger components increased, and sales in the Assembly business rose 9.4% year on year. Business performance related to the deterioration in profitability through the previous fiscal year improved.
  24. FY2019-Q3MitigatedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, the number of new VG turbocharger component models that began production during the current fiscal year increased. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥4.836 billion, up 7.6% year on year.」

    The number of new VG turbocharger component models that began production during the current fiscal year increased, and sales in the Assembly business rose 7.6% year on year. Business performance related to the deterioration in profitability from the previous fiscal year improved.
  25. FY2019-Q2MitigatedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, production began on new models of VG turbocharger components, resulting in a change in the product mix. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥3.127 billion, up 2.5% year on year.」

    Production began on new models of VG turbocharger components, and sales in the Assembly business increased 2.5% year on year. Business performance improved from the decline in sales in the previous quarter.
  26. FY2019-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales of turbocharger components for gasoline-powered vehicles declined year on year. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥1.561 billion, down 5.2% year on year.」

    In the Assembly business, which had been trending upward in the previous fiscal year, sales of turbocharger components for gasoline-powered vehicles declined, and business sales fell 5.2% year on year. Operating performance related to the risk of deteriorating profitability has worsened again.
  27. FY2018MitigatedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales of both VG turbocharger components and turbocharger components for gasoline-powered vehicles continued to trend upward. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥5.915 billion, up 9.8% year on year.」

    Sales of turbocharger components increased, and sales in the Assembly business rose 9.8% year on year. Although an inventory valuation loss arose from slow-moving inventory in the fourth quarter, the deterioration in profitability from the previous fiscal year has eased.
  28. FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales remained at the same high level as in the previous quarter, including in the third quarter. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥4.494 billion, up 17.5% year on year. In terms of earnings, all businesses recorded increases in both revenue and profit, resulting in operating profit of ¥655 million, up 89.5% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥680 million, up 106.0%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥443 million, up 127.6%.」

    The Assembly business maintained high sales at the same level as in the previous quarter, with sales up 17.5% year on year. All businesses recorded increases in both revenue and profit, and the recovery in profitability reported through the previous quarter continued.
  29. FY2018-Q2MitigatedAnnual report

    「In the Assembly business, sales of turbocharger components for gasoline-powered vehicles remained high, as in the first quarter. As a result, sales in the Assembly business were ¥3.051 billion, up 21.9% year on year.」

    Sales of turbocharger components remained high, and sales in the Assembly business increased 21.9% year on year. The deterioration in the business's profitability that had continued from the previous fiscal year has eased further in terms of sales.
  30. FY2018-Q1MitigatedAnnual report

    「In terms of earnings, the increased production in the Assembly business and other factors resulted in operating profit of ¥187 million, up 269.9% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥191 million, up 935.5%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥107 million, compared with a loss of ¥45 million in the year-earlier period.」

    The increased production in the Assembly business led to an improvement from the decline in earnings and loss recorded in the year-earlier period, with company-wide operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increasing or returning to profitability.
  31. FY2017MitigatedAnnual report

    「Although profit levels in all businesses were below the previous year, profitability recovered in the second half as sales increased across the businesses and a foreign exchange gain was recorded.」

    For the full year, profit levels in all businesses were below the previous year, but the report states that profitability recovered in the second half as sales increased across the businesses and foreign exchange gains were recorded.
  32. FY2017-Q3MitigatedAnnual report

    「In terms of earnings, profitability in the Assembly business recovered in the third quarter and foreign exchange losses declined, but profit levels in all businesses were below the previous year. As a result, operating profit was ¥345 million, down 45.2% year on year, ordinary profit was ¥330 million, down 44.3%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥194 million, down 50.6%.」

    Profitability in the Assembly business recovered in the third quarter, improving from the ordinary loss reported in the previous quarter. However, profit levels in all businesses remained below the previous year, and the report does not state that the deterioration in profitability had been fully resolved.
  33. FY2017-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In terms of earnings, although the Net Shape business recovered profitability in the second quarter, the Assembly business posted an ordinary loss and other factors resulted in operating profit of ¥175 million, down 60.2% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥124 million, down 70.7%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥64 million, down 77.3%.」

    The Assembly business posted an ordinary loss, with segment profit also turning from ¥140.48 million in the year-earlier period to a loss of ¥17.11 million. Profitability continues to deteriorate.
  34. FY2017-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In terms of earnings, operating profit was ¥50 million, down 81.1% year on year, due to lower revenue in the Net Shape and Assembly businesses. In addition, the recognition of a foreign exchange loss of ¥43 million resulted in ordinary profit of ¥18 million, down 93.2%, and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥45 million.」

    Profit levels declined further as revenue fell in the major businesses, including the Assembly business, and the company posted a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent. On a segment basis, sales in the Assembly business fell 16.3% year on year.
  35. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「In addition to lower sales in the Mold division of the Net Shape business, the deterioration in profitability in the Assembly business and other factors resulted in operating profit of ¥828 million, down 34.8% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥766 million, down 41.6%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥485 million, down 44.5%.」

    The deterioration in profitability in the Assembly business was reported, along with the rates of decline in operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent.
Moved together

"Interest-Bearing Debt and Exposure to Rising Interest Rates" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 18 of its 37 moves.

181717131313★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Interest-Bearing Debt and Exposure to Rising Interest Rates18×
  3. 2External environment risks, including emerging-market economic slowdown and foreign-exchange fluctuations17×
  4. 3Expansion into New Businesses and Product Areas Centered on Precision Forging Technology17×
  5. 4Expansion into Non-Automotive Areas and Risk Diversification13×
  6. 5Expansion of overseas operations leveraging the Thailand base13×
  7. 6High Dependence on the Automotive Industry13×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Nichidai's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-02. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Earnings of 2026-11-02: "Mitigated".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.