Komori
Tve (6466) · RiskRestated

Decline in local decontamination projects

First written in FY2016-Q3. 15 of 28 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: FY2024-Q1.

28entries
9years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseWorsenedFY2018-Q1 – FY2019WorsenedFY2021-Q1 – FY2022-Q2RestatedFY2022-Q3 – FY2024-Q12016: 220162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 320222023: 220232024: 1
Same theme, other companies
Sales decline caused by a decrease in regional decontamination projectsA theme 1 companies write about · 1 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2024-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「During the first quarter of the fiscal year, there were no newly emerging business or other risks. In addition, there were no material changes to the business and other risks described in the annual securities report for the previous fiscal year.」

    Regarding the risk of a decline in regional decontamination projects, it was stated that there had been no new developments or material changes.
  2. FY2023-Q3Continued slight revenue growthAnnual report

    「Regional revitalisation business 86 88 2.7」

    Revenue from the regional revitalisation business increased 2.7% from ¥86 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥88 million, marking a continued slight increase.
  3. FY2023-Q2Slight increase in revenueAnnual report

    「Regional Reconstruction Business 67 69 1.9」

    Revenue from the regional revitalisation business increased 1.9% from ¥67 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥69 million, turning from the sharp declines that had continued until immediately before into a slight increase.
  4. FY2022-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「The Decontamination Business had been classified as a reportable segment through the previous consolidated fiscal year. However, because revenue and segment profit became immaterial due to the contraction in the local decontamination business, it has been presented within “Other” since the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year.」

    The change from a reportable segment to “Other” due to the contraction in the local decontamination business was reconfirmed. Revenue from the regional reconstruction business was down 69.1% year on year.
  5. FY2022-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「Regional Reconstruction Business 242 67 △72.0」

    Revenue from the regional reconstruction business decreased 72.0% from ¥242 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥67 million. The contraction in the scale of the local decontamination business continued, and the reduction in the scale of operations became further evident in the results.
  6. FY2022-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「The Decontamination Business had been classified as a reportable segment through the previous consolidated fiscal year. However, because revenue and segment profit became immaterial due to the contraction in the local decontamination business, it has been presented within “Other” since the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year.」

    As revenue and segment profit became immaterial due to the contraction in the local decontamination business, the business was changed from a reportable segment to “Other.” Revenue from the regional reconstruction business also decreased 76.4% from ¥152 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥35 million.
  7. FY2021WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, revenue was ¥314 million, down 47.3% year on year, and segment profit was a loss of ¥47 million, compared with a profit of ¥26 million in the same period of the previous year, due to the contraction in the scale of the local decontamination business and other factors.」

    The contraction in the local decontamination business continued, with revenue down 47.3% year on year, and segment profit also turned from a profit to a loss of ¥47 million.
  8. FY2021-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, revenue was ¥279 million, down 43.3% year on year, and segment profit was a loss of ¥32 million, compared with a profit of ¥40 million in the same period of the previous year, due to the contraction in the scale of the local decontamination business and other factors.」

    The contraction in the local decontamination business continued, with revenue down 43.3% year on year. Segment profit also turned from a profit of ¥40 million in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥32 million.
  9. FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, revenue was ¥242 million, down 33.3% year on year, and segment profit was a loss of ¥13 million, compared with a profit of ¥41 million in the same period of the previous year, due to the contraction in the scale of the local decontamination business and other factors.」

    The contraction in the local decontamination business continued, with revenue down 33.3% year on year. Segment profit turned from a profit of ¥41 million in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥13 million.
  10. FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, revenue was ¥152 million, down 16.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥2 million, down 77.9%, due to the contraction in the scale of the local decontamination business and other factors.」

    The contraction in the local decontamination business continued, with revenue down 16.9% year on year and segment profit down 77.9%. The risk of declining projects again materialized as deteriorating performance.
  11. FY2020MitigatedAnnual report

    「The Decontamination Business also recorded revenue above the previous consolidated fiscal year due to an increase in orders for local decontamination-related construction work.」

    Despite the continued decline in local decontamination projects, increased orders for local decontamination-related construction work resulted in revenue of ¥596 million, up 21.3% year on year, and segment profit turned from a loss to a profit of ¥26 million.
  12. FY2020-Q3MitigatedAnnual report

    「Revenue from the Decontamination Business was ¥492 million, up 38.3% year on year, and segment profit was ¥40 million, compared with a loss of ¥48 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Revenue in the Decontamination Business increased 38.3% year on year, and segment profit turned from a loss of ¥48 million in the same period of the previous year to a profit of ¥40 million. The impact of the contraction in the scale of the business was partially mitigated in the current quarter, despite the continued decline in local decontamination projects.
  13. FY2020-Q2MitigatedAnnual report

    「Revenue from the Decontamination Business was ¥363 million, up 44.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥41 million, compared with a loss of ¥28 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    In the business where local decontamination projects continue to decline, revenue increased 44.9% year on year, and segment profit turned from a loss in the same period of the previous year to a profit of ¥41 million.
  14. FY2020-Q1MitigatedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, large local decontamination projects continued to decline year after year. Following a major review of its construction organization and a shift in its sales focus to managing reconstruction-related facilities and providing radiation management services, revenue increased 49.8% year on year to ¥183 million, and segment profit was ¥13 million, compared with a loss of ¥13 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Although large local decontamination projects continued to decline, the Company reviewed its construction organization and shifted its sales focus to reconstruction-related facility management and radiation management, resulting in a 49.8% increase in revenue and a return to segment profitability.
  15. FY2019WorsenedAnnual report

    「In businesses other than the Valve Business, revenue from the Steelmaking Business increased as a major customer switched to domestic procurement, while revenue from the Decontamination Business fell below the previous consolidated fiscal year as large-scale construction work was almost completed.」

    With large-scale decontamination construction work almost completed, revenue from the Decontamination Business was ¥491 million, down 14.7% year on year. The decline in projects continued in the full-year results.
  16. FY2019-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, local decontamination projects continued to decline year after year. Although the Company sought to maintain the scale of its operations by shifting its focus to managing reconstruction-related facilities and providing radiation management services, performance remained sluggish. Revenue was ¥355 million, down 13.7% year on year. In addition to the decline in revenue, fixed costs increased as a result of a major personnel reorganization implemented since last summer, resulting in a segment loss of ¥48 million, compared with segment profit of ¥39 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The decline in local decontamination projects continued, and revenue decreased 13.7% year on year. The increase in fixed costs resulting from the personnel reorganization also contributed, and segment profit turned from a profit of ¥39 million in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥48 million.
  17. FY2019-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, local decontamination projects continued to decline year after year. Although the Company sought to maintain the scale of its operations by shifting its focus to managing reconstruction-related facilities and providing radiation management services, performance remained sluggish. Revenue was ¥250 million, down 10.9% year on year. In addition to the decline in revenue, fixed costs increased as a result of a major personnel reorganization implemented since last summer, resulting in a segment loss of ¥28 million, compared with segment profit of ¥38 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The decline in local decontamination projects continued, and revenue decreased 10.9% year on year. The increase in fixed costs resulting from the personnel reorganization also contributed, and segment profit turned from a profit to a loss of ¥28 million.
  18. FY2019-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, local decontamination projects continued to decline year after year. Although the Company sought to maintain the scale of its operations by shifting its focus to managing reconstruction-related facilities and providing radiation management services, performance remained sluggish. Revenue was ¥122 million, down 11.0% year on year. In addition to the decline in revenue, fixed costs increased as a result of a major personnel reorganization implemented since last summer, resulting in a segment loss of ¥13 million, compared with segment profit of ¥16 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Local decontamination projects continued to decline, and although the Company shifted its focus to reconstruction-related facility management and radiation management, revenue fell 11.0% and segment profit turned to a loss.
  19. FY2018WorsenedAnnual report

    「As local decontamination projects continued to decline year after year, the Company sought to maintain the scale of its operations by shifting its focus to managing reconstruction-related facilities and providing radiation management services. However, performance remained sluggish, with revenue of ¥575 million, down 8.9% year on year, and segment profit of ¥43 million, down 38.6%.」

    The decline in local decontamination projects continued, and even shifting the focus to reconstruction-related facility management and radiation management resulted in lower revenue and segment profit.
  20. FY2018-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「The Decontamination Business continues to operate mainly in local decontamination and reconstruction-related services. Although it is operating primarily on projects carried over from the previous consolidated fiscal year, the contraction in the scale of the business and other factors resulted in revenue of ¥412 million, down 18.4% year on year, and segment profit of ¥39 million, down 38.8%.」

    Local decontamination and reconstruction-related services continue to be conducted mainly through ongoing projects, but both revenue and segment profit fell below the same period of the previous year due to the contraction in the scale of the business.
  21. FY2018-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「The Decontamination Business continues to operate mainly in local decontamination and reconstruction-related services. Although it is operating primarily on projects carried over from the previous consolidated fiscal year, the contraction in the scale of the business and other factors resulted in revenue of ¥281 million, down 21.6% year on year, and segment profit of ¥38 million, down 20.3%.」

    The contraction in local decontamination and reconstruction-related businesses continued, and revenue and segment profit fell below the same period of the previous year.
  22. FY2018-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「The Decontamination Business continues to operate mainly in local decontamination and reconstruction-related services. Although it is operating primarily on projects carried over from the previous consolidated fiscal year, the contraction in the scale of the business and other factors resulted in revenue of ¥137 million, down 28.3% year on year, and segment profit of ¥16 million, down 27.3%.」

    Local decontamination and reconstruction-related services continue to be conducted mainly through ongoing projects, but both revenue and segment profit fell below the same period of the previous year due to the contraction in the scale of the business.
  23. FY2017RestatedAnnual report

    「Large projects have been declining as evacuation order areas in disaster-stricken regions are gradually being lifted, and projects related to local decontamination have declined, but」

    The decline in large local decontamination projects accompanying the lifting of evacuation orders has continued. Meanwhile, the Decontamination Business as a whole recorded higher revenue and profit due to an increase in reconstruction-related projects.
  24. FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, large projects have been declining as evacuation order areas in disaster-stricken regions are gradually being lifted. However, to date, revenue has increased 37.1% year on year to ¥505 million, and segment profit has increased 167.5% to ¥63 million. Nevertheless, the scale of the segment’s business is trending downward」

    Although ongoing projects and other factors resulted in higher revenue and profit in the current quarter, the decline in large projects accompanying the lifting of evacuation orders and the overall contraction trend in the Decontamination Business have continued.
  25. FY2017-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, large projects have been declining as evacuation order areas in disaster-stricken regions are gradually being lifted. However, to date, revenue has increased 73.7% year on year to ¥358 million, and segment profit has increased 106.9% to ¥47 million. Nevertheless, the overall scale of the segment’s business is trending downward」

    The decline in large projects accompanying the lifting of evacuation orders and the overall contraction trend in the Decontamination Business were explicitly identified. Ongoing projects resulted in higher revenue and profit for the current period, but structural pressure from the decline in projects is intensifying.
  26. FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「The Decontamination Business continues to operate mainly in local decontamination and radiation management services. Focusing on projects carried over from the previous fiscal year, revenue was ¥191 million, up 194.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥22 million, compared with a loss of ¥12 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Revenue and profit in the Decontamination Business increased in the current quarter due to ongoing projects, but there was no material change in the business structure centered on local decontamination or in the structural issue of shrinking local decontamination projects.
  27. FY2016RestatedAnnual report

    「As local decontamination gradually entered a period of contraction during the current consolidated fiscal year, earnings remained sluggish. Revenue was ¥546 million, down 26.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥51 million, down 25.9%, resulting in lower revenue and profit.」

    The full-year results reconfirmed the contraction trend in local decontamination and the decline in revenue and profit.
  28. FY2016-Q3First statedAnnual report

    「In the Decontamination Business, projects declined sharply as local decontamination reached a turning point, resulting in revenue of ¥368 million, down 33.3% year on year.」

    The decline in local decontamination projects has materialized as an actual decline in revenue, quantified as a 33.3% year-on-year decrease.
Moved together

"Market Contraction, Excessive Competition and Aging-Equipment Risk in the Steelmaking Business" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 12 of its 28 moves.

121010985★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Market Contraction, Excessive Competition and Aging-Equipment Risk in the Steelmaking Business12×
  3. 2Strong orders and improved profitability in the steelmaking business10×
  4. 3Disappearance of periodic inspection projects for nuclear power plants following the Fukushima Daiichi accident10×
  5. 4Earnings volatility risk from project-based, labor-intensive operations9×
  6. 5Recovery in the nuclear power market and earnings recovery driven by periodic inspection projects8×
  7. 6Expansion from Regional Decontamination into Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station-Related Operations5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Tve's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-12. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.