Strong orders and improved profitability in the steelmaking business
First written in FY2016-Q3. 15 of 36 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-08-07.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- 2026-08-07WorsenedResults
「製鋼事業は、前年同期に比し、主要顧客への売上が減少した結果、売上高は10億7百万円(前年同期比8.3%減)となり、セグメント利益は受注損失引当金の繰入があったことなどにより、82百万円の赤字(前年同期は28百万円の赤字)となり、赤字幅は拡大いたしました。」
主要顧客向け売上の減少と受注損失引当金の繰入により、製鋼事業の減収・赤字拡大が第3四半期累計で確認された。 - FY2026-H1WorsenedAnnual report
「The steelmaking business reported revenue of ¥604 million, down 17.3% year on year, as sales to major customers declined from the same period of the previous year. The segment posted a loss of ¥48 million, compared with a loss of ¥2 million in the same period of the previous year, owing in part to the provision for loss on orders received, and the loss widened.」
Revenue declined 17.3% owing to lower sales to major customers, while the loss widened from ¥2 million to ¥48 million, also reflecting the provision for loss on orders received. - 2026-05-11OtherResults
「The steelmaking business reported revenue of ¥604 million, down 17.3% year on year, as sales to major customers declined from the same period of the previous year. The segment posted a loss of ¥48 million, compared with a loss of ¥2 million in the same period of the previous year, owing in part to the provision for loss on orders received, and the loss widened.」
製鋼事業は主要顧客向け売上の減少により減収となり、赤字幅が拡大した。 - FY2025Continued revenue growth and narrowing lossesAnnual report
「In the steelmaking business, revenue from water treatment equipment-related products was recognized compared with the same period of the previous year, and sales to major customers remained strong. As a result, revenue was ¥1,471 million, up 20.8% year on year. Despite higher electricity unit prices and increased repair costs, the segment loss narrowed substantially to ¥41 million from ¥177 million in the same period of the previous year, supported by higher revenue and strong orders.」
The steelmaking business saw higher revenue and a narrower loss for the full year as well. It has not yet returned to profitability. - FY2025-H1Higher revenue and a substantial narrowing of the lossAnnual report
「The steelmaking business reported revenue of ¥730 million, up 19.4% year on year, as sales to major customers remained strong and sales were recorded to a customer operating a water treatment equipment business for which orders had been received in the previous consolidated fiscal year. The segment posted a loss of ¥2 million, compared with a loss of ¥121 million in the same period of the previous year, as higher revenue from the same period of the previous year more than offset higher electricity unit prices and other factors, substantially narrowing the loss.」
Revenue increased 19.4% on sales to major customers and customers related to water treatment equipment, while the segment loss narrowed substantially from ¥121 million to ¥2 million. - FY2024Revenue growth and narrower lossesAnnual report
「The steelmaking business reported revenue of ¥1,218 million, up 4.9% year on year, as sales to major customers remained strong compared with the same period of the previous year. The segment posted a loss of ¥177 million, compared with a loss of ¥181 million in the same period of the previous year. Although inventory accumulation was lower, the loss narrowed owing in part to lower material issue prices and electricity unit prices.」
Revenue increased 4.9% on strong sales to major customers, while the loss narrowed slightly from ¥181 million to ¥177 million, helped by lower material issue prices and electricity unit prices. - FY2024-Q2Revenue increased, but the loss widenedAnnual report
「The steelmaking business reported revenue of ¥611 million, up 14.6% year on year, as sales to some customers increased from the same period of the previous year. However, the segment posted a loss of ¥121 million, compared with a loss of ¥107 million in the same period of the previous year, owing mainly to the lower accumulation of inventories, and the loss widened.」
The steelmaking business reported a 14.6% increase in revenue, while the loss widened from ¥107 million to ¥121 million owing mainly to the lower accumulation of inventories. - FY2024-Q1Revenue growth and narrower lossesAnnual report
「The steelmaking business reported revenue of ¥345 million, up 58.8% year on year, as sales to some customers increased from the same period of the previous year. The segment posted a loss of ¥47 million, compared with a loss of ¥68 million in the same period of the previous year, owing mainly to the impact of higher sales, and the loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year.」
The steelmaking business reported a 58.8% increase in revenue, and the segment loss narrowed from ¥68 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥47 million. - FY2023-Q3Revenue growth and narrower lossesAnnual report
「The steelmaking business reported revenue of ¥863 million, up 10.5% year on year, as sales to some customers increased from the same period of the previous year. The segment posted a loss of ¥131 million, compared with a loss of ¥237 million in the same period of the previous year. Despite higher electricity costs, soaring material procurement prices and other factors, the loss decreased owing mainly to the impact of increased inventories accompanying growth in the order backlog.」
The steelmaking business reported a 10.5% increase in revenue, and the loss narrowed from ¥237 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥131 million despite higher material and electricity costs. - FY2023-Q2Revenue growth and narrower lossesAnnual report
「The steelmaking business reported revenue of ¥534 million, up 1.0% year on year, as sales to some customers increased from the same period of the previous year. The segment posted a loss of ¥106 million, compared with a loss of ¥144 million in the same period of the previous year. Despite higher electricity costs and other factors, the loss decreased owing to the impact of increased inventories accompanying growth in the order backlog.」
The steelmaking business reported a 1.0% increase in revenue, and despite higher electricity costs and other factors, the segment loss narrowed from ¥144 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥106 million. - FY2023-Q1Lower revenue and narrower lossesAnnual report
「The steelmaking business reported revenue of ¥217 million, down 17.1% year on year, as sales to some customers declined from the same period of the previous year. However, due in part to lower manufacturing costs, the segment posted a loss of ¥68 million, compared with a loss of ¥83 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The steelmaking business reported a 17.1% decline in revenue, but the segment loss narrowed from ¥83 million to ¥68 million owing to lower manufacturing costs and other factors. - FY2022-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result of strong orders and revenue from some customers, steelmaking revenue increased 35.0% year on year to ¥781 million. However, the segment loss was ¥237 million, compared with a loss of ¥152 million in the same period of the previous year, partly due to soaring material purchase prices.」
Revenue increased 35.0% on orders and sales from some customers, while the loss widened from ¥152 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥237 million, owing mainly to higher material procurement prices. - FY2022-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result of strong orders and revenue from some customers, steelmaking revenue increased 31.3% year on year to ¥528 million. However, higher costs resulting from soaring purchase prices for some materials and other factors led to a segment loss of ¥144 million, compared with a loss of ¥98 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Orders and revenue from some customers drove a 31.3% increase in revenue, but higher costs resulting from soaring material purchase prices and other factors widened the loss from ¥98 million to ¥144 million. - FY2022-Q1Higher revenue but wider lossesAnnual report
「As a result of strong orders and revenue from some customers, steelmaking revenue increased 17.0% year on year to ¥262 million. However, due to higher costs and other factors, the segment loss was ¥83 million, compared with a loss of ¥48 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Orders and revenue from some customers drove a 17.0% increase in revenue, while higher costs and other factors widened the segment loss from ¥48 million to ¥83 million. - FY2021WorsenedAnnual report
「The steelmaking business was affected by lower orders and revenue from major customers. Revenue was ¥913 million, down 21.5% year on year, and the segment loss was ¥231 million, compared with a loss of ¥148 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Due to lower orders and revenue from major customers, revenue fell 21.5% year on year and the segment loss widened from ¥148 million to ¥231 million. - FY2021-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「The steelmaking business was affected by lower orders and revenue from major customers. Revenue was ¥579 million, down 37.4% year on year, and the segment loss was ¥152 million, compared with a loss of ¥65 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Due to lower orders and revenue from major customers, steelmaking revenue fell 37.4% year on year and the segment loss widened from ¥65 million to ¥152 million. - FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「The steelmaking business was affected by lower orders and revenue from major customers. Revenue was ¥402 million, down 38.2% year on year, and the segment loss was ¥98 million, compared with a loss of ¥40 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Due to lower orders and revenue from major customers, steelmaking revenue fell 38.2% year on year and the segment loss widened from ¥40 million to ¥98 million. - FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「The steelmaking business was affected by lower orders and revenue from major customers. Revenue was ¥224 million, down 22.5% year on year, and the segment loss was ¥48 million, compared with a loss of ¥29 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Due to lower orders and revenue from major customers, revenue fell 22.5% year on year and the segment loss widened from ¥29 million to ¥48 million. - FY2020Revenue growth and narrower lossesAnnual report
「In the steelmaking business, the segment loss was ¥148 million, compared with a loss of ¥212 million in the same period of the previous year, partly due to the benefit of higher revenue.」
Steelmaking revenue was ¥1,164 million, up 10.6% year on year, while the segment loss narrowed from ¥212 million to ¥148 million. - FY2020-Q3Revenue growth and narrower lossesAnnual report
「Steelmaking revenue was ¥925 million, up 22.3% year on year, and the segment loss was ¥65 million, compared with a loss of ¥152 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Steelmaking revenue increased 22.3% year on year, while the segment loss narrowed from ¥152 million to ¥65 million. - FY2020-Q2Revenue growth and narrower lossesAnnual report
「Steelmaking revenue was ¥651 million, up 34.2% year on year, and the segment loss was ¥40 million, compared with a loss of ¥84 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Steelmaking revenue increased 34.2% year on year, while the segment loss narrowed from ¥84 million to ¥40 million. - FY2020-Q1Revenue growth and narrower lossesAnnual report
「Steelmaking revenue increased 12.1% year on year to ¥289 million, while the segment loss was ¥29 million, compared with a loss of ¥38 million in the same period of the previous year. The higher revenue narrowed the loss.」
Steelmaking revenue increased 12.1% year on year, while the segment loss narrowed from ¥38 million to ¥29 million. - FY2019Revenue increased, but the loss widenedAnnual report
「By reportable segment, the valve business, whose profitability improved, recorded ¥1,540 million, up 15.4% year on year. In the steelmaking business, higher variable costs, including increased material costs, prevented the company from benefiting from higher revenue, resulting in a loss of ¥212 million, compared with a loss of ¥209 million in the same period of the previous year. In the decontamination business, fixed costs increased due to the smaller scale and changing nature of projects, resulting in a loss of ¥49 million, compared with a profit of ¥43 million.」
Steelmaking revenue was ¥1,052 million, up 23.1% year on year, but the loss widened from ¥209 million to ¥212 million due to higher material costs and other factors. - FY2019-Q3Revenue growth and narrower lossesAnnual report
「Steelmaking revenue increased 20.0% year on year to ¥756 million. The increase was driven by higher orders as major customers that had shifted production overseas in the previous consolidated fiscal year switched back to a domestic production policy. However, in terms of profitability, the benefit of higher revenue was limited because the increase was somewhat concentrated among large customers, and the segment loss was ¥152 million, compared with a loss of ¥165 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Revenue increased 20.0% year on year, reflecting major customers' return to domestic production and other factors, while the segment loss narrowed from ¥165 million to ¥152 million. However, the increase in revenue was somewhat concentrated among large customers, and profitability remained negative. - FY2019-Q2Loss widens despite higher order backlogAnnual report
「Steelmaking revenue increased 15.4% year on year to ¥485 million, but the segment loss widened to ¥84 million from ¥82 million.」
Steelmaking revenue increased 15.4% year on year, but the segment loss widened from ¥82 million to ¥84 million. The order backlog increased substantially as major customers returned production to Japan. - FY2019-Q1Orders and revenue recover, but losses continueAnnual report
「In the steelmaking business, both orders and revenue exceeded the previous period. Revenue was ¥257 million, up 15.2% year on year, while the segment loss was ¥38 million, compared with a loss of ¥34 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Steelmaking orders and revenue exceeded the same period of the previous year, and revenue increased 15.2% year on year. However, the segment remained loss-making, with the loss widening slightly. - FY2018WorsenedAnnual report
「Revenue was limited to ¥854 million, down 25.5% year on year, while the segment loss increased to ¥209 million from ¥132 million, resulting in lower revenue and a larger loss.」
The impact of major customers shifting procurement overseas and other factors continued, confirming lower steelmaking revenue and a larger loss on a full-year basis. - FY2018-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「The steelmaking business was affected by some major customers shifting production overseas, resulting in a sharp change from the strong performance through the previous consolidated fiscal year. Revenue was ¥630 million, down 29.2% year on year, and the segment loss increased to ¥165 million from ¥112 million.」
The impact of major customers shifting production overseas continued, with revenue down 29.2% year on year and the segment loss widening from ¥112 million to ¥165 million. - FY2018-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「The steelmaking business was affected by some major customers shifting production overseas, resulting in a sharp change from the strong performance through the previous consolidated fiscal year. Revenue was ¥420 million, down 33.9% year on year. However, increased orders and production of valve products raised the operating rate at the Steelmaking Manufacturing Division's Iga Plant, reducing the relative fixed-cost burden. Consequently, the segment loss was limited to ¥82 million, compared with ¥76 million in the same period of the previous year, and the decline in profit was modest relative to the decline in revenue.」
The impact of major customers shifting production overseas continued, with revenue down 33.9% year on year and the segment loss widening from ¥76 million to ¥82 million. However, the higher operating rate at the Iga Plant limited the increase in the loss relative to the decline in revenue. - FY2018-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「The steelmaking business was affected by some major customers shifting production overseas, resulting in a sharp change from the strong performance through the previous consolidated fiscal year. Revenue was ¥223 million, down 36.1% year on year, and the segment loss was ¥34 million, compared with a loss of ¥21 million in the same period of the previous year, resulting in lower revenue and profit.」
Some major customers' shift to overseas production emerged as a new factor behind the decline, with revenue falling 36.1% year on year and the segment loss widening from ¥21 million to ¥34 million. - FY2017WorsenedAnnual report
「The impact of increasingly difficult conditions in the steel casting industry also began to appear in results for the current consolidated fiscal year. Due to lower demand and falling market prices resulting from cut-throat competition, revenue fell substantially to ¥1,148 million, down 18.9% year on year, while the segment loss increased to ¥132 million from ¥107 million.」
Steelmaking revenue fell 18.9% year on year due to lower demand and falling market prices, while the segment loss widened from ¥107 million to ¥132 million. - FY2017-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「As conditions in the steel casting industry became increasingly difficult, their impact gradually began to appear in results. Revenue was limited to ¥889 million, down 15.6% year on year. In terms of profitability, market prices were falling amid cut-throat competition caused by lower volumes, and the segment loss increased to ¥112 million from ¥75 million.」
Steelmaking revenue fell 15.6% year on year, while the segment loss widened from ¥75 million to ¥112 million due to falling market prices. - FY2017-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Amid increasingly difficult conditions in the steel casting industry, the steelmaking business maintained revenue at approximately the previous year's level, at ¥636 million, down 0.7% year on year. However, it was unable to withstand falling market prices, and the segment loss increased to ¥76 million from ¥73 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Steelmaking revenue was broadly flat, while the segment loss widened from ¥73 million to ¥76 million due to falling market prices. - FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steelmaking business, revenue was recognised mainly from orders carried over from the strong order intake in the previous period. Revenue was ¥350 million, up 35.0% year on year, and the segment loss was ¥21 million, compared with a loss of ¥36 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Steelmaking revenue increased 35.0% year on year, while the segment loss narrowed from ¥36 million to ¥21 million. - FY2016AdvancedAnnual report
「During the current consolidated fiscal year, an expansion of sales activities focused particularly on developing new customers resulted in revenue of ¥1,415 million, up 11.6% year on year. The segment loss narrowed to ¥107 million from ¥154 million in the previous fiscal year.」
The company pursued new customer development, achieving measurable progress through higher steelmaking revenue and a narrower loss. - FY2016-Q3First statedAnnual report
「In the steelmaking business, orders remained strong, resulting in revenue of ¥1,054 million, up 7.3% year on year. Profitability also improved as the company consistently pursued a strategy of expanding external sales, particularly of high-value-added products.」
The company reported continued orders, a 7.3% year-on-year increase in steelmaking revenue and improved profitability from external sales of high-value-added products.