Komori
Tsubakimoto Chain Co. (6371) · InitiativeAdvanced

Strengthening Earnings Power

First written in FY2016. 18 of 39 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q3. Latest entry: FY2027-H1.

39entries
11years
4from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2020-Q1 – FY2021AdvancedFY2022-Q1 – FY2023-Q3AdvancedFY2024-Q2 – FY20252016: 320162017: 320172018: 320182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 220242025: 220252026: 62026
Same theme, other companies
Strengthening Profitability Through Manufacturing Transformation and Productivity ImprovementA theme 5 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 5 as a tailwind

2 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2027-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥204,987 million, up 39.7% year on year, and net sales were ¥174,131 million, up 28.4%. Operating income was ¥12,145 million, up 46.3%; ordinary income was ¥14,079 million, up 39.2%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10,215 million, up 3.0%.」

    Overall, the interim consolidated accounting period saw higher revenue and profit. Power Transmission and Mobility posted higher profit, while the operating loss in Material Handling narrowed from ¥494 million in the previous year to ¥140 million.
  2. FY2026Operating profit declined despite higher revenue, with differences by segmentAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥300,606 million, up 9.9% from the previous fiscal year, and net sales were ¥295,878 million, up 6.0%. Operating income was ¥21,578 million, down 5.6% year on year, and ordinary income was ¥24,804 million, down 2.1%, due in part to one-time expenses, including exhibition costs for Expo 2025 Osaka-Kansai and related costs associated with the acquisition of a subsidiary.」

    Orders received and net sales increased, while operating income and ordinary income declined. By segment, Motion Control and Mobility posted higher profit, while Chain and Material Handling posted lower profit, indicating differences in earnings trends.
  3. FY2026-H1Interim revenue and operating profit declined, with differences by segmentAnnual report

    「As a result, during the interim consolidated accounting period, orders received were ¥146,722 million, up 6.6% year on year, while net sales were ¥135,634 million, down 0.5%. Operating income was ¥8,302 million, down 12.2%; ordinary income was ¥10,116 million, down 9.9%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥9,921 million, down 0.9%.」

    Orders received increased, while net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year. Chain posted lower profit due to the impact of U.S. tariffs and other factors; Motion Control and Mobility posted higher profit; and the operating loss in Material Handling widened.
  4. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥22,854 million, up 7.5% year on year; ordinary income was ¥25,332 million, up 8.0%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥22,122 million, up 19.2%.」

    For FY2025, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year, demonstrating a numerical improvement in profitability. The operating margin under Medium-Term Management Plan 2025 was 8.2%, and progress against the plan's 9–11% range was disclosed.
  5. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake for the interim consolidated accounting period was ¥137,621 million, up 4.9% year on year, and net sales were ¥136,360 million, up 5.9%. Operating income was ¥9,459 million, up 9.7%, ordinary income was ¥11,225 million, up 8.3%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10,014 million, up 37.2%.」

    During the interim consolidated accounting period, orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year, demonstrating a specific numerical improvement in profitability.
  6. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake for the first nine months of the current fiscal year was ¥197,275 million, up 1.0% year on year, and net sales were ¥196,806 million, up 7.6%. Operating income was ¥14,349 million, up 4.0%, ordinary income was ¥16,132 million, up 3.2%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥11,964 million, up 9.5%.」

    Cumulative third-quarter operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year, demonstrating a specific numerical improvement in profitability.
  7. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥131,234 million, up 1.1% year on year, and net sales were ¥128,760 million, up 8.3%. Operating income was ¥8,622 million, up 2.9%; ordinary income was ¥10,364 million, up 4.8%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥7,300 million, up 8.1%.」

    Cumulative second-quarter operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year. Chain and Mobility posted higher profit, while Motion Control posted lower profit and Material Handling posted an operating loss, indicating differences in performance by business.
  8. FY2024-Q1First-quarter revenue increased, but operating profit and net income declinedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first three months of the current fiscal year was ¥64,777 million, down 1.5% year on year, and net sales were ¥61,946 million, up 6.9%. Operating income was ¥3,878 million, down 10.4%, ordinary income was ¥5,493 million, up 1.7%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,222 million, down 14.1%.」

    In the first quarter, net sales and ordinary income increased year on year, while orders received, operating income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined.
  9. FY2023Full-year operating profit increased, but net income declinedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥18,985 million, up 6.4% year on year, and ordinary income was ¥20,958 million, up 4.6%. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥13,742 million, down 5.5%, due in part to impairment losses on goodwill and other assets.」

    In FY2023, operating income and ordinary income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to impairment losses on goodwill and other assets.
  10. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥13,791 million, up 6.0% year on year; ordinary income was ¥15,633 million, up 6.4%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10,921 million, up 2.9%.」

    Cumulative third-quarter operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year, demonstrating a numerical improvement in overall profitability. However, Mobility posted lower profit due to higher raw material and energy prices, while Material Handling posted an operating loss.
  11. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, although the Group was affected by component shortages, soaring raw material prices and lockdowns in major Chinese cities, strong sales in the Chains business and the weaker yen contributed to order intake of ¥129,836 million for the first six months of the current fiscal year, up 14.7% year on year, and net sales of ¥118,933 million, up 16.0%. Operating income was ¥8,375 million, up 2.3%, ordinary income was ¥9,889 million, up 8.0%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6,756 million, up 2.0%.」

    Cumulative second-quarter orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, demonstrating a numerical improvement in profitability.
  12. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥4,329 million, up 8.4% year on year; ordinary income was ¥5,399 million, up 12.6%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,753 million, up 9.1%.」

    First-quarter operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year, demonstrating a specific numerical improvement in profitability.
  13. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, progress against the key financial KPIs of the five-year Medium-Term Management Plan 2025 was as follows: ① Net sales: ¥300–320 billion, ② operating margin: 9–11%, ③ ROE: at least 8%, and ④ dividend payout ratio: 30% as the benchmark. ① Net sales: ¥215.8 billion, ② operating margin: 8.3%, ③ ROE: 7.4%, and ④ dividend payout ratio: 30.5% (all on a consolidated basis).」

    As its first-year results under Medium-Term Management Plan 2025, the company disclosed net sales of ¥215.8 billion, an operating margin of 8.3%, ROE of 7.4% and a payout ratio of 30.5%. Operating income was ¥17,842 million, up 100.5% from the previous fiscal year, confirming a recovery in profitability on a full-year basis.
  14. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, cumulative third-quarter orders received were ¥170,538 million, up 27.5% year on year, and net sales were ¥155,459 million, up 13.0%. Operating income was ¥13,005 million, up 202.3%; ordinary income was ¥14,692 million, up 146.7%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10,619 million, up 107.4%. In Material Handling, sales of systems for the automotive industry declined in Japan and the Americas. However, sales of systems for the logistics industry, newspaper printing plants and the life sciences sector increased in Japan, resulting in higher revenue year on year. Accordingly, orders received in Material Handling were ¥42,825 million, up 30.3% year on year; net sales were ¥38,515 million, up 2.8%; and operating income was ¥203 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥2,175 million in the previous year.」

    Cumulative third-quarter orders received, net sales and operating income, among other items, increased year on year, with operating income up 202.3%. Material Handling also swung from an operating loss in the previous year to operating income of ¥203 million, demonstrating a specific numerical recovery in profitability.
  15. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first six months of the current fiscal year was ¥113,182 million, up 32.0% year on year, and net sales were ¥102,518 million, up 15.9%. Operating income was ¥8,185 million, up 169.0%, ordinary income was ¥9,156 million, up 129.9%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6,624 million, up 114.4%.」

    Cumulative second-quarter orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, demonstrating a specific, numerical recovery in profitability.
  16. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first three months of the current fiscal year was ¥55,633 million, up 40.5% year on year, and net sales were ¥50,326 million, up 23.3%. Operating income was ¥3,995 million, up 241.8%, ordinary income was ¥4,797 million, up 190.8%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,439 million, up 183.9%.」

    Orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased from the previous year's revenue decline and lower operating profit caused by the effects of COVID-19, demonstrating a numerical recovery in profitability.
  17. FY2021Continued full-year revenue decline and lower operating profitAnnual report

    「Order intake for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥189,875 million, down 17.2% year on year, and net sales were ¥193,399 million, down 14.6%. Operating income was ¥8,896 million, down 44.9%, ordinary income was ¥11,026 million, down 34.0%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥8,706 million, down 24.8%.」

    Due in part to the effects of COVID-19, full-year orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year.
  18. FY2021-Q3Widening cumulative third-quarter revenue decline and lower operating profitAnnual report

    「During the cumulative third quarter, orders received were ¥133,756 million, down 23.6% year on year, and net sales were ¥137,531 million, down 18.7%. Operating income was ¥4,301 million, down 65.9%; ordinary income was ¥5,956 million, down 55.2%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,120 million, down 46.8%.」

    In the cumulative third quarter, orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year. Operating income fell 65.9% year on year, with lower profit continuing from the previous cumulative quarter.
  19. FY2021-Q2Lower revenue and operating profit for the cumulative second-quarter periodAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first six months of the current fiscal year was ¥85,716 million, down 30.6% year on year, and net sales were ¥88,472 million, down 22.6%. Operating income was ¥3,042 million, down 63.0%, ordinary income was ¥3,982 million, down 55.0%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,090 million, down 52.4%.」

    Due to the spread of COVID-19, cumulative second-quarter orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year.
  20. FY2021-Q1Sharp first-quarter revenue decline and lower operating profitAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first three months of the current fiscal year was ¥39,608 million, down 41.8% year on year, and net sales were ¥40,829 million, down 27.0%. Operating income was ¥1,169 million, down 68.1%, ordinary income was ¥1,649 million, down 61.8%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,211 million, down 62.2%.」

    Due to the spread of COVID-19, orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined significantly year on year.
  21. FY2020Full-year revenue and operating profit declinedAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥229,394 million, down 2.1% from the previous fiscal year, and net sales were ¥226,423 million, down 5.1%. Operating income was ¥16,146 million, down 25.9%; ordinary income was ¥16,698 million, down 22.8%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥11,576 million, down 16.0%.」

    For FY2020, orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year, indicating weaker profitability.
  22. FY2020-Q3Cumulative third-quarter revenue and operating profit declineAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first nine months of the current fiscal year was ¥175,096 million, down 1.7% year on year, and net sales were ¥169,139 million, down 4.0%. Operating income was ¥12,623 million, down 27.8%, ordinary income was ¥13,310 million, down 26.2%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥9,623 million, down 24.7%.」

    In the cumulative third quarter, orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year. The disclosure cites lower sales, higher depreciation associated with capital investment and an adverse product mix in Automotive Components, and higher construction costs in the Americas for Material Handling.
  23. FY2020-Q2Lower second-quarter operating profitAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, order intake for the first six months of the current fiscal year was ¥123,578 million, up 4.8% year on year, and net sales were ¥114,254 million, down 1.9%. Operating income was ¥8,231 million, down 28.8%, ordinary income was ¥8,850 million, down 26.3%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6,496 million, down 24.3%.」

    In the cumulative second quarter, orders received increased, while net sales, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year. The disclosure cites lower sales and higher depreciation in Automotive Components and higher construction costs in the Americas for Material Handling as factors behind the decline in operating profit.
  24. FY2020-Q1Lower first-quarter operating profitAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥3,659 million, down 32.6% year on year; ordinary income was ¥4,314 million, down 25.2%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,201 million, down 23.9%.」

    Operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year in the first quarter. The disclosure cites lower sales in Automotive Components, higher depreciation and higher construction costs in Material Handling.
  25. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥21,789 million, up 5.3% year on year, while ordinary income was ¥21,621 million, down 0.6%.」

    Operating income for FY2019 increased 5.3% year on year, demonstrating a specific improvement in consolidated operating income. Ordinary income, however, declined 0.6%.
  26. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥17,644 million, up 16.0% year on year; ordinary income was ¥18,197 million, up 11.5%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥12,944 million, up 14.7%.」

    Operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year in the cumulative third quarter, demonstrating specific improvements in profitability.
  27. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥5,440 million, up 25.6% year on year; ordinary income was ¥5,778 million, up 17.4%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,218 million, up 33.8%.」

    Operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year in the first quarter. Automotive Components posted lower operating income due to higher depreciation associated with increased production capacity, while Chain and Precision Machinery posted higher profit. Material Handling narrowed its operating loss from ¥448 million in the previous year to ¥223 million.
  28. FY2018Overall operating profit declined despite higher revenueAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, orders received by the Group during the fiscal year were ¥223,747 million, up 10.2% from the previous fiscal year, and net sales were ¥215,716 million, up 8.5%. Operating income was ¥20,694 million, down 4.4% year on year, and ordinary income was ¥21,743 million, down 1.2%, due to higher depreciation associated with increased capital investment, higher costs related to factory start-ups and higher steel prices. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥14,666 million, up 0.5%.」

    Orders received and net sales increased, while operating income and ordinary income declined due to higher depreciation, factory start-up costs and steel prices.
  29. FY2018-Q3Higher profit by segment, but a slight decline in overall operating incomeAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥15,207 million, down 0.7% year on year, due in part to higher steel prices. However, ordinary income rose 2.4% to ¥16,321 million and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 7.8% to ¥11,287 million, reflecting improved non-operating income and expenses, including higher foreign exchange gains.」

    While consolidated operating income fell 0.7% year on year due to higher steel prices, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. By segment, profit increased in Chain, Precision Machinery and Material Handling, while profit declined in Automotive Components, indicating uneven earnings trends.
  30. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥9,500 million, up 0.1% year on year; ordinary income was ¥10,239 million, up 6.0%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6,835 million, up 6.9%.」

    Operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year in the cumulative second quarter. Operating income rose only slightly, while ordinary income and net income showed specific increases.
  31. FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥4,331 million, up 4.6% year on year; ordinary income was ¥4,920 million, up 16.4%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,152 million, up 12.8%.」

    Operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year in FY2018-Q1. Specific, measurable improvements in profitability are described.
  32. FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income was ¥4,963 million, up 7.6% year on year, due in part to the results of productivity improvement initiatives in Japan.」

    In the chain business, operating income rose 7.6% year on year to ¥4,963 million as a result of productivity improvement initiatives. Specific results related to stronger profitability are described.
  33. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「The Group will continue to advance initiatives under the "Medium-Term Management Plan 2016," including product development and manufacturing that thoroughly address market needs, business expansion leveraging the Group's collective capabilities, and efforts to strengthen earnings power.」

    The company continues to promote stronger profitability as a key priority under Medium-Term Management Plan 2016.
  34. FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「The Group will continue to advance initiatives under the "Medium-Term Management Plan 2016," including product development and manufacturing that thoroughly address market needs, business expansion leveraging the Group's collective capabilities, and efforts to strengthen earnings power.」

    The company continues to promote stronger profitability as a key priority under Medium-Term Management Plan 2016.
  35. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「To continue its businesses and fulfil its social responsibilities, the Company will promote productivity improvement activities, manufacturing reform and GOP (Global Optimum Production), strengthen profitability, and promote energy efficiency across the Group's production lines.」

    The company lists productivity improvement, manufacturing transformation, production at globally optimal locations and greater energy efficiency as its means of achieving this.
Moved together

"Expanding, rationalizing and renewing production facilities" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 12 of its 39 moves.

1265433★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Expanding, rationalizing and renewing production facilities12×
  3. 2Expansion of Global Production, Procurement and Sales6×
  4. 3Flexible Capital Policy Through Share Repurchases5×
  5. 4Business expansion leveraging the group’s collective capabilities4×
  6. 5Four-business structure comprising chains, precision machinery, automotive parts and material handling3×
  7. 6Development of new products and technologies based on technological capabilities3×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Tsubakimoto Chain Co. yet. It last moved in the Results of 2026-10-30: "Restated".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.