Expanding, rationalizing and renewing production facilities
First written in FY2016. 22 of 28 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: FY2026.
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「The Company made ¥18,085 million in capital investments in FY2025, mainly for the expansion, rationalisation and renewal of production facilities, and expects to invest ¥27,553 million in FY2026 for new construction, rationalisation and renewal.」
Capital investment in the current fiscal year amounted to ¥18,085 million, and the Company plans to invest ¥27,553 million from internal funds in the following fiscal year. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「The artificial-light plant factory Fukui Mihama Plant in Mihama Town, Mikata District, Fukui Prefecture, was completed and began operations.」
The planned artificial-light plant factory, Fukui Mihama Plant, was completed and began operations, reaching the specific capital investment milestone of commencing operations. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「The Company made total capital investments of ¥12,444 million during the consolidated fiscal year. The principal investments were ¥5,055 million in the Chain segment and ¥3,156 million in the Mobility segment, mainly for the expansion, rationalisation and renewal of production facilities.」
The Company made ¥12,444 million in capital investments in FY2025 and plans to invest ¥24,817 million from internal funds in the fiscal year ending March 2026 for new construction, rationalisation and renewal. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「The decrease in cash flows from investing activities was ¥6,233 million, compared with a decrease of ¥4,669 million in the same period of the previous year. This was mainly because the Company received ¥2,987 million from the sale of investment securities, while spending ¥6,333 million on the acquisition of non-current assets and ¥2,094 million on the acquisition of shares in affiliated companies.」
The Company spent ¥6,333 million on the acquisition of fixed assets during the interim consolidated accounting period and made capital investments in the production and business infrastructure. Meanwhile, the balance of fixed assets decreased from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. - FY2024-Q3Increase in Property, Plant and EquipmentAnnual report
「Investment securities increased by ¥8,519 million, mainly due to an increase in the market value of shares held, while property, plant and equipment increased by ¥2,185 million. As a result, total non-current assets increased by ¥10,214 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥174,037 million.」
Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥2,185 million by the end of the third quarter, with progress in capital investment in the production and business infrastructure reflected in the financial figures. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Investment securities increased by ¥8,202 million, mainly due to an increase in the market value of shares held. Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥4,080 million and intangible assets by ¥440 million. As a result, total non-current assets increased by ¥12,819 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥176,643 million.」
Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥4,080 million by the end of the second quarter, while ¥4,786 million was spent on acquiring fixed assets in investing activities, indicating progress in capital investment in the production and business infrastructure. - FY2024-Q1Increase in Property, Plant and EquipmentAnnual report
「Investment securities increased by ¥5,058 million, mainly due to an increase in the market value of shares held. Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥1,907 million and intangible assets by ¥417 million. As a result, total non-current assets increased by ¥7,418 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥171,242 million.」
Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥1,907 million by the end of the first quarter. The main text does not specify the amount of capital investment made or the names of completed facilities. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group (the Company and its consolidated subsidiaries) made total capital investments of ¥9,288 million during the consolidated fiscal year. The principal investments were ¥3,552 million in the Chain segment and ¥3,230 million in the Mobility segment, mainly for the expansion, rationalisation and renewal of production facilities.」
The Company made ¥9,288 million in capital investments in FY2023 and plans to invest ¥18,985 million in the fiscal year ending March 2024. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Investment securities decreased by ¥1,551 million, mainly due to a decline in the market value of shares held, while goodwill increased by ¥1,237 million, mainly as a result of the acquisition of all equity interests in ATR Sales, Inc. by U.S. TSUBAKI HOLDINGS, INC., a consolidated subsidiary. Property, plant and equipment also increased by ¥1,098 million due to investment in production facilities and other factors. Consequently, total non-current assets increased by ¥1,074 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥167,182 million.」
Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥1,098 million as a result of investments in production facilities and other factors, confirming the implementation of capital investment in the financial figures. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Investment securities decreased by ¥3,576 million, mainly due to a decline in the market value of shares held, while property, plant and equipment increased by ¥3,962 million due to investment in production facilities and other factors. Goodwill also increased by ¥1,713 million, mainly as a result of the acquisition of all equity interests in ATR Sales, Inc. by U.S. TSUBAKI HOLDINGS, INC., a consolidated subsidiary. Consequently, total non-current assets increased by ¥3,274 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥169,382 million.」
Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥3,962 million due mainly to investment in production facilities and other assets, confirming the implementation of capital expenditures through the reported figure. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「The group (the company and its consolidated subsidiaries) made total capital expenditures of ¥8,591 million during the current consolidated fiscal year. The principal expenditures, focused on expanding, rationalizing, and renewing production facilities, comprised ¥3,542 million for mobility and ¥2,782 million for chains.」
Total capital expenditures of ¥8,591 million were made in FY2021. Capital expenditures of ¥13,505 million are planned for FY2022 for new construction, rationalization, and renewal, making the capital expenditure plan more concrete. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities decreased by ¥3,487 million, compared with a decrease of ¥4,202 million in the same period of the previous year. This was due mainly to ¥466 million in proceeds from the redemption of time deposits, offset by spending ¥3,707 million to acquire fixed assets.」
During the cumulative second quarter, ¥3,707 million was spent to acquire fixed assets, implementing capital expenditures for the production and business base. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Group (the Company and its consolidated subsidiaries) made capital investments totaling ¥8,290 million. The main investments were ¥3,364 million in automotive components and ¥2,422 million in chains, primarily for the expansion, rationalization and renewal of production facilities.」
Capital expenditures of ¥8,290 million were made in FY2021, and ¥11,013 million is planned for the fiscal year ending March 2022, including ¥3,953 million for chains, ¥1,743 million for precision machinery, ¥3,293 million for automobile components, and ¥1,954 million for material handling. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities decreased by ¥4,202 million, compared with a decrease of ¥6,418 million in the same period of the previous year. This was due mainly to ¥623 million in proceeds from the redemption of time deposits and ¥572 million in proceeds from the sale of fixed assets, offset by spending ¥5,383 million to acquire fixed assets.」
During the cumulative second quarter, ¥5,383 million was spent to acquire fixed assets, implementing capital expenditures for the production and business base. - FY2020Update to actual capital expenditures and the following fiscal year's planAnnual report
「The group made total capital expenditures of ¥14,388 million during the current consolidated fiscal year. The principal expenditures, focused on expanding, rationalizing, and renewing production facilities, comprised ¥8,535 million for automobile components and ¥3,220 million for chains.」
Capital expenditures in FY2020 totaled ¥14,388 million. The plan for the following fiscal year, from April 2020 to March 2021, is ¥12,186 million, with expansion, rationalization, and renewal of facilities planned. - FY2020-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Operating income was ¥4,410 million, down 36.2% year on year, due mainly to higher depreciation and amortization expenses associated with increased capital expenditures to expand production capacity, as well as a deterioration in the product mix, in addition to the decrease in net sales.」
The increase in capital expenditures to expand automobile component production capacity and the resulting increase in depreciation and amortization continue to be reported. No new investment amount or completion milestone is provided. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Fixed assets increased by ¥537 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥162,504 million, due mainly to a ¥918 million decline in intangible assets from amortization, a ¥1,228 million increase in property, plant and equipment from capital expenditures, and a ¥348 million increase in investment securities. This was due mainly to spending ¥6,761 million to acquire fixed assets.」
By the end of the cumulative second quarter, ¥6,761 million had been spent to acquire fixed assets, and property, plant and equipment had increased by ¥1,228 million through capital expenditures, confirming the implementation of production-facility investment. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Fixed assets decreased by ¥221 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥161,744 million. This was mainly due to a ¥1,056 million increase in tangible fixed assets resulting from capital expenditures, offset by a ¥599 million decrease in intangible fixed assets resulting from amortization and a ¥544 million decrease in investment securities due mainly to the decline in the market value of held shares.」
Capital expenditures were made in the first quarter, increasing property, plant and equipment by ¥1,056 million. - FY2019Update to the following year's capital expenditure planAnnual report
「The Group, consisting of the Company and its consolidated subsidiaries, made total capital expenditures of ¥15,765 million during the fiscal year. The main expenditures were ¥10,743 million for automotive parts and ¥2,789 million for chains, primarily for expanding, rationalizing and replacing production facilities.」
Capital expenditures in FY2019 totaled ¥15,765 million, primarily comprising ¥10,743 million for automobile components and ¥2,789 million for chains. Capital expenditures of ¥18,471 million are planned for the following fiscal year. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥2,436 million due mainly to investment in production facilities and other assets.」
By the end of the third quarter, property, plant and equipment had increased by ¥2,436 million due to investment in production facilities, confirming the implementation of capital expenditures through the reported figure. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders for automobile components totaled ¥20,459 million, up 3.6% year on year, and net sales totaled ¥20,379 million, up 3.3%, but operating income declined 5.6% to ¥2,529 million due mainly to higher depreciation and amortization resulting from increased capital expenditures to expand production capacity.」
Increased capital expenditures to expand automobile component production capacity have affected performance through higher depreciation and amortization, confirming the implementation of production-facility expansion. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group, consisting of the Company and its consolidated subsidiaries, made total capital expenditures of ¥18,116 million during the fiscal year. The main expenditures were ¥12,022 million for automotive parts and ¥2,860 million for chains, primarily for expanding, rationalizing and replacing production facilities.」
Capital expenditures for the current fiscal year totaled ¥18,116 million, primarily comprising ¥12,022 million for automobile components and ¥2,860 million for chains. The plan for the following fiscal year has also been increased to ¥21,228 million. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Fixed assets increased by ¥9,812 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥151,627 million. This was mainly due to a ¥786 million decrease in intangible fixed assets resulting from the amortization of goodwill and other items, a ¥5,779 million increase in tangible fixed assets due mainly to investment in production facilities, and a ¥4,820 million increase in investments and other assets due mainly to the increase in the market value of held shares.」
By the end of the third quarter of the current consolidated accounting period, property, plant and equipment had increased by ¥5,779 million due to investment in production facilities, confirming the implementation of capital expenditures through the reported figure. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「This was due mainly to spending ¥7,907 million to settle payments for capital expenditures on automobile component production facilities and other assets.」
During the cumulative second quarter, ¥7,907 million was spent on capital expenditures for automobile component production facilities and other assets, demonstrating the implementation of production-facility investment. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Fixed assets increased by ¥2,865 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥144,679 million, mainly due to a ¥2,509 million increase in tangible fixed assets resulting from investment in production facilities and other items.」
Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥2,509 million in FY2018-Q1 due mainly to investment in production facilities and other assets, confirming the implementation of production-facility investment through the reported figure. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥587 million due mainly to investment in production facilities.」
At the end of the third quarter of the current consolidated accounting period, property, plant and equipment had increased by ¥587 million due mainly to investment in production facilities. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「This was due mainly to the expenditure of ¥7,395 million to settle payments for capital expenditures on automotive parts production equipment and other items.」
During the cumulative second quarter, ¥7,395 million was spent on capital expenditures for automobile component production facilities and other assets, confirming the implementation of investment in production facilities. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「The group (the company and its consolidated subsidiaries) made total capital expenditures of ¥15,677 million during the current consolidated fiscal year. The principal expenditures, focused on expanding, rationalizing, and renewing production facilities, comprised ¥9,301 million for automobile components and ¥3,515 million for chains.」
Actual capital expenditures for the current fiscal year and amounts by major segment are provided. A total capital expenditure plan of ¥20,131 million for the following fiscal year is also reported.