Komori
Earnings6332TSUKISHIMA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 9.5% year on year and operating profit increased 188.8%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 16.0%. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged, and 株式会社バイオコール千葉南部 has been added to the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,182Millions of yenYear on year +9.5%Progress 17.9%
Operating profit482Millions of yenYear on year +188.8%Progress 4.4%
Ordinary income880Millions of yenYear on year +28.5%Progress 7.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,069Millions of yenYear on year -16.0%Progress 24.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥52.32
Financial position at period-end
Total assets183,605Millions of yen
of which net assets 114,068 Millions of yenEquity ratio 52.6%vs. prior year-end +4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Water Environment Business17,07162.9%+8.7%
Industrial Business10,08637.1%+15.0%
Segment profit
Water Environment Business-23
Industrial Business605+283.3%
Regional sales
Japan24,49445.1%
Asia1,9003.5%
Other regions7871.4%
Total27,18250.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales152,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit11,000 Millions of yen (YoY +11.8%)
Ordinary income11,700 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%)
Net income8,500 Millions of yen (YoY -49.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85.00 → ¥88.00(3.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Water Environment Business, the Company promoted sales activities related to demand for the expansion and renewal of water infrastructure, comprehensive O&M services, and repair work. In the Industrial Business, it pursued sales activities for various plants, equipment and environment-related facilities, as well as expansion of the after-sales business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社バイオコール千葉南部 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen / Gain on sale of investment securities 2,222 Millions of yen / Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company 84 Millions of yen / Total extraordinary income 2,307 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 12 Millions of yen / Total extraordinary loss 12 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization783 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 43,436 Millions of yen (YoY -1.5%) / Order backlog 339,771 Millions of yen (YoY +0.7%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End40,125,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End567,010 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales27,182 Millions of yen (YoY +9.5%)
Operating profit482 Millions of yen (YoY +188.8%)
Ordinary income880 Millions of yen (YoY +28.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,069 Millions of yen (YoY -16.0%)
Net income per share¥52.32
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.6% / End of previous period 48.4%
Total assets183,605 Millions of yen
Net assets114,068 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 152,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit 11,000 Millions of yen (YoY +11.8%) / Ordinary income 11,700 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%) / Net income 8,500 Millions of yen (YoY -49.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85.00 → ¥88.00(3.5%)
Segment revenueWater Environment Business 17,071 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%) / Industrial Business 10,086 Millions of yen (YoY +15.0%)
Segment profitWater Environment Business -23 Millions of yen / Industrial Business 605 Millions of yen (YoY +283.3%)
Regional salesJapan 24,494 Millions of yen / Asia 1,900 Millions of yen / Other regions 787 Millions of yen / Total 27,182 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 43,436 Millions of yen (YoY -1.5%) / Order backlog 339,771 Millions of yen (YoY +0.7%)
Depreciation and amortization783 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen / Gain on sale of investment securities 2,222 Millions of yen / Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company 84 Millions of yen / Total extraordinary income 2,307 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 12 Millions of yen / Total extraordinary loss 12 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社バイオコール千葉南部 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End40,125,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End567,010 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Water Environment Business, the Company promoted sales activities related to demand for the expansion and renewal of water infrastructure, comprehensive O&M services, and repair work. In the Industrial Business, it pursued sales activities for various plants, equipment and environment-related facilities, as well as expansion of the after-sales business.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return Policy

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Water Environment Business, the Company promoted sales activities related to demand for the expansion and renewal of water infrastructure, comprehensive O&M services, and repair work. In the Industrial Business, it pursued sales activities for various plants, equipment and environment-related facilities, as well as expansion of after-sales businesses including maintenance and spare parts. The reasons for the decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent are not explicitly stated in the main text.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TSUKISHIMA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (6332) timely disclosure | Komori