Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6330TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue fell 34.2% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent were all in the red. It also presented full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, including operating profit of ¥3 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6 billion, indicating an expected return to profitability, along with an annual dividend of ¥25.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-14944
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→190,000million
—
Operating profit—→3,000million
—
Ordinary income—→7,500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→6,000million
—
Net income per share—→102.39yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Primarily the worsening profitability of a gas-fired power generation project for Brazil. As no agreement was reached with the customer on revising the contract consideration and construction period, the company recorded additional construction losses following the suspension of payments, a conservative assessment of recoverability and a reassessment of the costs required to complete the project.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, impairment loss on fixed assets was ¥1,385 million, impairment loss on goodwill was ¥4,154 million, and total extraordinary losses were ¥5,539 million. Total extraordinary losses for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were —.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥182,941 million; operating loss: ¥19,003 million; ordinary loss: ¥11,398 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥14,944 million; net loss per share: ¥255.03
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, an annual dividend of ¥25 is planned, including a year-end dividend of ¥25. Whether this is a revision: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥190,000 million(3.9%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥3,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥7,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥6,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 102.39 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥182,941 million; operating loss: ¥19,003 million; ordinary loss: ¥11,398 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥14,944 million; net loss per share: ¥255.03
Reason for the revisionPrimarily the worsening profitability of a gas-fired power generation project for Brazil. As no agreement was reached with the customer on revising the contract consideration and construction period, the company recorded additional construction losses following the suspension of payments, a conservative assessment of recoverability and a reassessment of the costs required to complete the project.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossFor the fiscal year ended March 2025, impairment loss on fixed assets was ¥1,385 million, impairment loss on goodwill was ¥4,154 million, and total extraordinary losses were ¥5,539 million. Total extraordinary losses for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were —.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, an annual dividend of ¥25 is planned, including a year-end dividend of ¥25. Whether this is a revision: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main reason for the deterioration in results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was the worsening profitability of a gas-fired power generation project for Brazil. As no agreement was reached with the customer on revising the contract consideration and construction period, and in light of the customer's suspension of payments and the prolonged arbitration proceedings, the company conservatively reassessed the recoverability of the contract consideration and the costs required to complete the project, and recorded additional construction losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATION (6330) timely disclosure | Komori