Komori
Earnings6330TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue decreased 2.5% year on year, while operating profit increased 186.5%, resulting in lower revenue and higher profit. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
186.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales48,108¥ millionYear on year -2.5%Progress 25.3%
Operating profit1,917¥ millionYear on year +186.5%Progress 63.9%
Ordinary income3,372¥ millionYear on year +177.8%Progress 45.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,878¥ millionYear on year +414.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥49.12
Financial position at period-end
Total assets246,466¥ million
of which net assets 46,785 ¥ millionEquity ratio 18.9%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales
Overseas expansion36,72276.3%
Domestic11,38523.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥190,000 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million
Ordinary income¥7,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 25 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Construction revenue was recognized as a result of progress on projects including a chemical plant for semiconductor materials in South Korea, a fertilizer plant in Nigeria, an electrolyte manufacturing plant for lithium-ion batteries in Japan, and several geothermal power plants in Indonesia, resulting in lower revenue and higher profit year on year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥743 million
Orders received and order backlogConsolidated orders received ¥17,202 million (YoY -31.3%) / Total orders received ¥190 million / Total order backlog ¥4,440 million / Consolidated construction contracts carried forward ¥237,353 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End58,828,807
Treasury Shares at Period-End231,378
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥48,108 million (YoY -2.5%)
Operating profit¥1,917 million (YoY +186.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,372 million (YoY +177.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,878 million (YoY +414.6%)
Net income per share¥49.12
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 18.9 / End of previous period 16.7
Total assets¥246,466 million
Net assets¥46,785 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥190,000 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million / Ordinary income ¥7,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 25 yen and sen
Regional salesOverseas expansion Construction revenue recognized during the period ¥36,722 million / Domestic Construction revenue recognized during the period ¥11,385 million
Orders received and order backlogConsolidated orders received ¥17,202 million (YoY -31.3%) / Total orders received ¥190 million / Total order backlog ¥4,440 million / Consolidated construction contracts carried forward ¥237,353 million
Depreciation and amortization¥743 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End58,828,807
Treasury Shares at Period-End231,378
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConstruction revenue was recognized as a result of progress on projects including a chemical plant for semiconductor materials in South Korea, a fertilizer plant in Nigeria, an electrolyte manufacturing plant for lithium-ion batteries in Japan, and several geothermal power plants in Indonesia, resulting in lower revenue and higher profit year on year.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Construction revenue was attributed to progress on projects including a chemical plant for semiconductor materials in South Korea, a fertilizer plant in Nigeria, an electrolyte manufacturing plant for lithium-ion batteries in Japan, and several geothermal power plants in Indonesia. No specific factor for the increase in profit, other than the year-on-year figure, was provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATION (6330) timely disclosure | Komori