Komori
Towa (6315) · InitiativeFull-year results updated; operating loss reported

Creation of a laser equipment business through the integration of laser-related technologies and semiconductor back-end process technologies

First written in FY2019-Q2. 9 of 24 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2019-Q3. Latest entry: FY2026.

24entries
9years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2020-Q1 – FY2021-Q2AdvancedFY2022-Q1 – FY2023-Q2OtherFY2023-Q3 – FY20262018: 12019: 420192020: 320202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 220242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Full-year results updated; operating loss reportedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥2,007 million, down ¥248 million, or 11.0%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, as the business was affected by sluggish capital investment demand for its core laser trimmer equipment. The business posted an operating loss of ¥53 million, compared with operating profit of ¥73 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported an 11.0% decline in revenue due to sluggish capital investment demand for laser trimmer equipment, shifting from operating profit to an operating loss.
  2. FY2026-H1Update to interim results; lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥640 million, down ¥314 million, or 33.0%, year on year, as customers continued to defer capital investment in the core laser trimmer equipment and for other reasons. The business posted an operating loss of ¥82 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥41 million in the prior-year period.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 33.0% decline in revenue and an operating loss of ¥82 million as customers continued to defer capital investment in laser trimmer equipment.
  3. FY2025Update to full-year results; lower revenue and profitAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, sales of the core laser trimmer product were weak due to low customer utilization rates, while personnel expenses increased as the company strengthened its workforce to expand the business and reinforce its development structure. Revenue was ¥2,256 million, down ¥160 million, or 6.7%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, and operating profit was ¥73 million, down ¥31 million, or 30.1%.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 6.7% decline in revenue and 30.1% lower operating profit due to low customer utilization rates and higher personnel expenses.
  4. FY2025-H1Update to interim results; lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥954 million, down ¥225 million, or 19.1%, year on year, as recovery in demand for chip resistors for automobiles and industrial equipment was slow. The business posted an operating loss of ¥41 million, compared with operating profit of ¥56 million in the prior-year period.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 19.1% decline in revenue due to the delayed recovery in demand for chip resistors, shifting from operating profit in the prior-year period to an operating loss.
  5. FY2024-Q3Update to cumulative third-quarter results; lower revenue and profitAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥1,756 million, down ¥52 million, or 2.9%, year on year, while operating profit was ¥91 million, down ¥60 million, or 39.7%, year on year, due in part to higher personnel expenses to strengthen the development structure and expand the business.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 2.9% decline in cumulative third-quarter revenue and 39.7% lower operating profit, partly due to higher personnel expenses to strengthen development and expand the business.
  6. FY2024-Q2Update to six-month results; lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥1,180 million, down ¥33 million, or 2.7%, year on year, while operating profit was ¥56 million, down ¥49 million, or 46.8%, year on year, due in part to higher personnel expenses to strengthen the development structure and expand the business.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 2.7% decline in revenue and 46.8% lower operating profit, while increasing personnel expenses to strengthen development and expand the business.
  7. FY2024-Q1Update to three-month results; lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report

    「Operating performance in the laser processing equipment business resulted in revenue of ¥425 million, down ¥137 million, or 24.4%, year on year, and an operating loss of ¥8 million, compared with operating income of ¥16 million in the same period of the previous year, as revenue from some laser trimmers shifted into the second quarter.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 24.4% decline in revenue due to some laser trimmer sales being pushed back, shifting from operating profit in the prior-year period to an operating loss.
  8. FY2023-Q3Update to cumulative third-quarter results; higher revenue and profitAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥1,808 million, up ¥156 million, or 9.5%, year on year, as sales of wafer markers to semiconductor manufacturers increased. Operating profit was ¥152 million, up ¥31 million, or 25.8%, year on year.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 9.5% year-on-year increase in cumulative third-quarter revenue and 25.8% growth in operating profit, driven by higher wafer marker sales to semiconductor manufacturers.
  9. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥1,213 million, up ¥89 million, or 7.9%, year on year, as demand for electronic components for automotive and industrial equipment remained strong. Operating profit was ¥106 million, up ¥37 million, or 53.2%, year on year.」

    Against a backdrop of strong demand for electronic components for automotive and industrial equipment, the laser processing equipment business reported a 7.9% increase in revenue and 53.2% growth in operating profit, continuing its earnings improvement.
  10. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥562 million, up ¥28 million, or 5.4%, year on year, as demand for electronic components remained strong across a broad range of applications. Operating profit was ¥16 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥15 million in the prior-year period.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 5.4% year-on-year increase in revenue, turning from an operating loss of ¥15 million in the prior-year period to operating profit of ¥16 million.
  11. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥2,227 million, up ¥863 million, or 63.3%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, as laser trimmer sales increased against a backdrop of recovering demand for electronic components across a broad range of applications, including automobiles and industrial machinery. Operating profit was ¥184 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥103 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 63.3% year-on-year increase in revenue, turning from an operating loss in the previous fiscal year to full-year operating profit of ¥184 million.
  12. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥1,652 million, up ¥561 million, or 51.5%, year on year, as sales of the core laser trimmer product increased amid growing demand for electronic components. Operating profit was ¥120 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥81 million in the prior-year period.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 51.5% year-on-year increase in revenue against a backdrop of growing demand for electronic components and higher laser trimmer sales, turning from an operating loss in the prior-year period to operating profit of ¥120 million.
  13. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥1,124 million, up ¥421 million, or 60.0%, year on year, as demand for electronic components remained strong across a broad range of applications. Operating profit was ¥69 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥108 million in the prior-year period.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 60.0% year-on-year increase in revenue against a backdrop of demand for electronic components across a broad range of applications, turning from an operating loss in the prior-year period to operating profit of ¥69 million.
  14. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥533 million, up ¥192 million, or 56.2%, year on year, as demand for electronic components remained strong across a range of applications, including automotive and industrial machinery and consumer products. Profit was affected by a temporary increase in strategically acquired low-margin projects, resulting in an operating loss of ¥15 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥70 million in the prior-year period.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 56.2% year-on-year increase in revenue against a backdrop of strong demand for electronic components, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥70 million in the prior-year period to ¥15 million.
  15. FY2021Update to full-year results; operating loss continuesAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, the order and sales environment has been recovering recently as demand for electronic components has increased with the recovery in demand for automobiles and industrial machinery. However, due in part to weak orders and sales in the first half, revenue was ¥1,364 million, down ¥373 million, or 21.5%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥103 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥48 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    The recent order environment showed signs of recovery as demand for automobiles and industrial machinery recovered, but full-year revenue fell 21.5% and the business posted an operating loss of ¥103 million.
  16. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Meanwhile, the order environment for laser trimmers for chip resistors and other products has been recovering, driven by the recovery in automotive demand in China and the United States. Profitability also began to show signs of improvement, with the business posting a profit in the third quarter as a result of cost improvements and expense reductions.」

    In the laser processing equipment business, the order environment showed signs of recovery as automotive demand recovered in China and the United States, while cost improvements and expense reductions resulted in a profit in the third quarter.
  17. FY2021-Q2Update to cumulative second-quarter results; wider operating lossAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, revenue was ¥702 million, down ¥245 million, or 25.9%, year on year, as capital investment in general-purpose electronic components remained cautious against a backdrop of stagnating global economic conditions and uncertainty over the outlook. Although the company worked to reduce expenses and took other measures, the significant decline in revenue resulted in an operating loss of ¥108 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥7 million in the prior-year period.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported a 25.9% year-on-year decline in cumulative second-quarter revenue, while the operating loss widened from ¥7 million in the prior-year period to ¥108 million.
  18. FY2021-Q1Update to cumulative first-quarter results; shift to operating lossAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, net sales were ¥341 million, down ¥180 million, or 34.6%, year on year, and the operating loss was ¥70 million, compared with operating profit of ¥17 million in the same period of the previous year. This resulted from continued caution toward capital investment as a consequence of the sharp decline in automobile and industrial machinery demand accompanying the stagnation of the global economy, together with uncertainty over when demand would recover.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported cumulative first-quarter revenue of ¥341 million, down 34.6% year on year, and an operating loss of ¥70 million, shifting from operating profit in the prior-year period to a loss.
  19. FY2020-Q3Update to cumulative third-quarter results; wider operating lossAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, net sales were ¥1,215 million and the operating loss was ¥82 million. This reflected continued caution among electronic component manufacturers toward capital investment amid difficult market conditions, including the recent decline in machine-tool orders and sluggish automobile sales, as well as uncertainty over the outlook caused by the US-China trade war.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported cumulative third-quarter revenue of ¥1,215 million and an operating loss of ¥82 million, with the loss widening from ¥7 million in the cumulative second quarter.
  20. FY2020-Q2Cumulative second-quarter results updated; operating loss reportedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, demand for electronic components remained weak due to slowing smartphone demand and sluggish global automobile sales. In addition, manufacturers of electronic components became more cautious in their investment decisions amid uncertainty over the outlook resulting from the US-China trade war, leading to lower demand for capital investment. As a result, revenue was ¥948 million and the operating loss was ¥7 million.」

    The laser processing equipment business reported cumulative second-quarter revenue of ¥948 million and an operating loss of ¥7 million, updating its post-acquisition results.
  21. FY2020-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「The laser processing equipment business recorded revenue of ¥522 million and operating profit of ¥17 million.」

    The laser processing equipment business recorded revenue of ¥522 million and operating profit of ¥17 million in the first quarter, confirming the continuation of the business and its profitability following the acquisition.
  22. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, demand for electronic components, primarily for automotive applications, remained solid, resulting in net sales of ¥1,844 million and operating profit of ¥172 million. The business achieved profitability in its first year as a member of our group.」

    The acquired laser-related business operated as a reporting segment for the full year and achieved profitability in its first year, recording revenue of ¥1,844 million and operating profit of ¥172 million.
  23. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the laser processing equipment business, sales of laser trimmers remained firm against the backdrop of resilient demand for electronic components, particularly automotive applications, resulting in net sales of ¥903 million. However, the Company recorded ¥56 million in amortization of goodwill related to the acquisition of shares in OMRON Laserfront Inc. during the second quarter, resulting in an operating loss of ¥0 million.」

    The acquired laser-related business began operating as a reporting segment and recorded revenue of ¥903 million, supported by demand for automotive applications.
  24. FY2019-Q2First statedAnnual report

    「On 1 August 2018, the Company acquired shares in オムロンレーザーフロント株式会社 and made it a consolidated subsidiary. The objectives were to create initiatives in new markets by combining the acquired company's laser-related technologies with the Company's semiconductor back-end processing technologies and applying its core technologies in new ways, and to expand earnings opportunities by taking over a sales platform backed by customer trust.」

    The Company acquired control of オムロンレーザーフロント株式会社 on 1 August 2018 and made an additional acquisition on 13 September, increasing its voting rights ratio to 100%. By combining laser-related technologies with semiconductor back-end processing technologies, the Company aims to create new markets and earnings opportunities through a laser composite equipment business as a new business.
Moved together

"Thorough Cost Review, Viewing Challenging Market Conditions as a Time for Transformation" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 6 of its 24 moves.

653332★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Thorough Cost Review, Viewing Challenging Market Conditions as a Time for Transformation6×
  3. 2Risk of a sharp decline in capital investment due to changes in the economic environment and semiconductor supply-demand conditions5×
  4. 3Joint Development with Fabless Companies and Foundries, and Support for Advanced Packaging through Compression Technology3×
  5. 4Creating New Markets and New Businesses Through the Application of Core Technologies3×
  6. 5Slow-Moving Platform Inventory and Write-Downs Due to Changes in Customers’ Investment Plans3×
  7. 6Performance-Linked Compensation Based on Comprehensive Consideration of Management Plan Achievement and Other Factors2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Towa's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.