Komori
Earnings6279ZUIKO CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 19.2% year on year, partly because shipments by the Shanghai subsidiary were concentrated in the second quarter, while operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all widened. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-19.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter21 February 2026 to 20 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,170¥ millionYear on year -19.2%Progress 15.4%
Operating profit-225¥ million
Ordinary income-191¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-181¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥6.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,719¥ million
of which net assets 35,839 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.1%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSanitary products manufacturing machinery business ¥2,957,301 thousand, Cotton spunlace business ¥1,135,245 thousand
Segment profitSanitary products manufacturing machinery business ¥-239,825 thousand, Cotton spunlace business ¥13,134 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,000 million (YoY +27.5%)
Operating profit¥1,780 million (YoY +993.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,820 million (YoY +419.1%)
Net income¥1,280 million (YoY -35.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast12 yen and sen → 20 yen and sen(+66.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The main factor was a ¥2,108 million year-on-year decrease in first-quarter net sales at 瑞光(上海)電気設備有限公司, down 95.0%, because its shipments were concentrated in the second quarter. The main factor behind the decrease in operating profit was a ¥331 million year-on-year decline at the company, while costs also increased due to delays in the delivery of new product projects incorporating high-value-added functions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥242 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,133 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥237,368 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,800,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,825,939
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 February 2026 to 20 May 2026
Net Sales¥4,170 million (YoY -19.2%)
Operating profit¥-225 million
Ordinary income¥-191 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-181 million
Net income per share△¥6.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.1 / End of previous period 69.1
Total assets¥51,719 million
Net assets¥35,839 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,000 million (YoY +27.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,780 million (YoY +993.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,820 million (YoY +419.1%) / Net income ¥1,280 million (YoY -35.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast12 yen and sen → 20 yen and sen(+66.7%)
Segment revenueSanitary products manufacturing machinery business ¥2,957,301 thousand, Cotton spunlace business ¥1,135,245 thousand
Segment profitSanitary products manufacturing machinery business ¥-239,825 thousand, Cotton spunlace business ¥13,134 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥237,368 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥242 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,133 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,800,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,825,939
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe main factor was a ¥2,108 million year-on-year decrease in first-quarter net sales at 瑞光(上海)電気設備有限公司, down 95.0%, because its shipments were concentrated in the second quarter. The main factor behind the decrease in operating profit was a ¥331 million year-on-year decline at the company, while costs also increased due to delays in the delivery of new product projects incorporating high-value-added functions.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factor was a ¥2,108 million year-on-year decrease in first-quarter net sales at 瑞光(上海)電気設備有限公司, down 95.0%, because its shipments were concentrated in the second quarter. On the earnings side, in addition to a ¥331 million year-on-year decrease in the company's operating profit, costs increased due to delays in the delivery of new product projects incorporating high-value-added functions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ZUIKO CORPORATION (6279) timely disclosure | Komori