Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6279ZUIKO CORPORATIONMachinery

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended February 2026. Net sales were ¥21,170 million, operating income and ordinary income returned to profitability, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,972 million. It also issued full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending February 2027 of net sales of ¥27,000 million, operating income of ¥1,780 million, and annual dividends of ¥20.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.5
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→27,000million
+27.5%
Operating profit—→1,780million
+993.9%
Ordinary income—→1,820million
+419.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,280million
-35.1%
Net income per share—→48.35yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on sale of fixed assets: ¥1,449 thousand; loss on retirement of fixed assets: ¥182 thousand; loss on reduction of fixed assets: ¥1,770,410 thousand; impairment loss: ¥95,152 thousand; litigation settlement payment: ¥127,736 thousand

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥21,170 million; operating income: ¥162 million; ordinary income: ¥350 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,972 million; net income per share: ¥74.51
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividends for the fiscal year ending February 2027 are expected to be ¥20.00, comprising an interim dividend of ¥12.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥8.00. The interim dividend includes a commemorative dividend of ¥4.00 for the company's 80th anniversary.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥27,000 million(+27.5%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥1,780 million(+993.9%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥1,820 million(+419.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥1,280 million(-35.1%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 48.35 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥21,170 million; operating income: ¥162 million; ordinary income: ¥350 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,972 million; net income per share: ¥74.51
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on sale of fixed assets: ¥1,449 thousand; loss on retirement of fixed assets: ¥182 thousand; loss on reduction of fixed assets: ¥1,770,410 thousand; impairment loss: ¥95,152 thousand; litigation settlement payment: ¥127,736 thousand
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividends for the fiscal year ending February 2027 are expected to be ¥20.00, comprising an interim dividend of ¥12.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥8.00. The interim dividend includes a commemorative dividend of ¥4.00 for the company's 80th anniversary.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company aims to increase both revenue and earnings, as many projects carried over from the previous fiscal year are expected to contribute and there is generally visibility on projects with extended delivery schedules. At the same time, it expects limited potential for a significant increase in demand in Japan and a prolonged recovery in business conditions in China. The company will therefore strengthen its parts and service sales, pursue global procurement, optimize shipping lead times, and focus on new businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ZUIKO CORPORATION (6279) timely disclosure | Komori