Komori
Earnings6245HIRANO TECSEED CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales declined 43.3% year on year and operating profit fell 82.0%, resulting in substantially lower sales and profit. Meanwhile, orders received increased 112.5% year on year, and the order backlog increased 3.2% from the end of the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
82
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,083¥ millionYear on year -43.3%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit147¥ millionYear on year -82.0%Progress 9.8%
Ordinary income220¥ millionYear on year -75.5%Progress 13.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent163¥ millionYear on year -74.5%Progress 14.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.78
Financial position at period-end
Total assets53,873¥ million
of which net assets 39,627 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.6%vs. prior year-end +5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCoating machinery and related equipment ¥4,673 million (YoY -50.2%), Chemical machinery and related equipment ¥1,130 million (YoY +10.8%), Other ¥278 million (YoY -9.4%)
Segment profitCoating machinery and related equipment ¥355 million (YoY -68.0%), Chemical machinery and related equipment ¥182 million (YoY +71.7%), Other ¥-1 million
Regional salesSegment Coating machinery and related equipment / Domestic ¥992 million (YoY -21.5%) / Exports ¥3,680 million (YoY -54.7%), Segment Chemical machinery and related equipment / Domestic ¥312 million (YoY -47.2%) / Exports ¥818 million (YoY +91.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,000 million (YoY -22.6%)
Operating profit¥1,500 million (YoY -6.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,600 million (YoY -6.3%)
Net income¥1,100 million (YoY -16.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥84 → ¥84(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of machinery and equipment declined due to revisions to capital investment plans in the North American EV market and a reduction in customers' plans for new capital investment. Rising industrial material and labor costs, as well as expenses for securing storage space and subcontractors in response to requests to postpone delivery dates, also affected profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

There are no applicable disclosures regarding significant events or the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 27 July 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 10,713 treasury shares on 26 August 2026 as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount is ¥17,419,338.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥196,179 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥7,105 million (YoY +112.5%) / Order backlog ¥32,672 million (YoY +3.2%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,394,379 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End256,592 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,083 million (YoY -43.3%)
Operating profit¥147 million (YoY -82.0%)
Ordinary income¥220 million (YoY -75.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥163 million (YoY -74.5%)
Net income per share¥10.78
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.6 / End of previous period 68.2
Total assets¥53,873 million
Net assets¥39,627 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,000 million (YoY -22.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY -6.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million (YoY -6.3%) / Net income ¥1,100 million (YoY -16.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥84 → ¥84(0.0%)
Segment revenueCoating machinery and related equipment ¥4,673 million (YoY -50.2%), Chemical machinery and related equipment ¥1,130 million (YoY +10.8%), Other ¥278 million (YoY -9.4%)
Segment profitCoating machinery and related equipment ¥355 million (YoY -68.0%), Chemical machinery and related equipment ¥182 million (YoY +71.7%), Other ¥-1 million
Regional salesSegment Coating machinery and related equipment / Domestic ¥992 million (YoY -21.5%) / Exports ¥3,680 million (YoY -54.7%), Segment Chemical machinery and related equipment / Domestic ¥312 million (YoY -47.2%) / Exports ¥818 million (YoY +91.1%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥7,105 million (YoY +112.5%) / Order backlog ¥32,672 million (YoY +3.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥196,179 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThere are no applicable disclosures regarding significant events or the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 27 July 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 10,713 treasury shares on 26 August 2026 as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount is ¥17,419,338.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,394,379 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End256,592 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of machinery and equipment declined due to revisions to capital investment plans in the North American EV market and a reduction in customers' plans for new capital investment. Rising industrial material and labor costs, as well as expenses for securing storage space and subcontractors in response to requests to postpone delivery dates, also affected profit.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return Policy

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in customers' plans for new capital investment, reflecting the slowdown in the North American EV market, reduced sales of machinery and equipment. On the profit side, expenses for securing storage space and subcontractors in response to rising industrial material and labor costs and requests to postpone delivery dates affected results. However, order amounts were reviewed for certain projects, providing some mitigation of the downside in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | HIRANO TECSEED CO.,LTD. (6245) timely disclosure | Komori