Komori
Earnings6198CAREER CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the nine months ended September 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended September 2023, revenue, operating profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. Although the cover states that the full-year earnings forecast was not revised, the main text refers readers to the revision materials announced on 10 August.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2022年10月1日~2023年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,667¥ millionYear on year +14.0%Progress 75.9%
Operating profit428¥ millionYear on year +8.3%Progress 93.0%
Ordinary income429¥ millionYear on year +7.4%Progress 93.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent254¥ millionYear on year +18.2%Progress 94.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share29.98円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,028¥ million
of which net assets 1,904 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.9%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSenior Work Business ¥3,837 million (YoY +22.5%), Senior Care Business ¥9,830 million (YoY +11.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,000 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥460 million (YoY +29.1%)
Ordinary income¥460 million (YoY +25.7%)
Net income¥270 million (YoY +38.0%)
Revision to Earnings Forecast本文は2023年8月10日公表資料を参照と記載しているが、修正前後の数値は記載なし
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

戦略的な案件受注による派遣粗利率の改善、事業運営の効率化、新型コロナウイルス感染症ワクチン接種の看護師派遣、既存支店での堅調な需要の取り込み。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥21,610 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,256 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,624,320 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End118,600 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年10月1日~2023年6月30日
Net Sales¥13,667 million (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit¥428 million (YoY +8.3%)
Ordinary income¥429 million (YoY +7.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥254 million (YoY +18.2%)
Net income per share29.98円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.9% / End of previous period 30.5%
Total assets¥5,028 million
Net assets¥1,904 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,000 million (YoY +10.2%) / Operating profit ¥460 million (YoY +29.1%) / Ordinary income ¥460 million (YoY +25.7%) / Net income ¥270 million (YoY +38.0%)
Revision to Earnings Forecast本文は2023年8月10日公表資料を参照と記載しているが、修正前後の数値は記載なし
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueSenior Work Business ¥3,837 million (YoY +22.5%), Senior Care Business ¥9,830 million (YoY +11.0%)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥21,610 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,256 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,624,320 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End118,600 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance戦略的な案件受注による派遣粗利率の改善、事業運営の効率化、新型コロナウイルス感染症ワクチン接種の看護師派遣、既存支店での堅調な需要の取り込み。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、ワクチン需要後を見据えた戦略的な案件受注による派遣粗利率の改善と、事業運営の効率化に取り組んだと説明している。また、シニアケア事業では新型コロナウイルス感染症ワクチン接種の看護師派遣と堅調な需要の取り込みが貢献したとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the nine months ended September 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CAREER CO.,LTD. (6198) timely disclosure | Komori