Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6186ICHIKURA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, actual full-year results differed from the forecast announced on 10 February 2026: net sales were slightly lower, operating profit and ordinary profit improved, and net income attributable to owners of the parent deteriorated significantly. The primary reason for the downside in net income was the recognition of an impairment loss at a Chinese subsidiary.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1226
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 10 February 2026
Net Sales19,472→19,446million
-0.1%
Operating profit-180→-129million
+28.3%
Ordinary income-145→-85million
+41.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-214→-1,441million
-573.4%
Net income per share-38.76→-260.93yen and sen
-573.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales were broadly in line with the forecast. Operating profit was affected by improvements in the cost-of-sales ratio and other factors, ordinary profit by foreign exchange gains and other factors in addition to the factors affecting the difference in operating profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥1,243 million at a Chinese subsidiary and other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥1,243 million at a Chinese subsidiary

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥19,932 million / Operating profit ¥123 million / Ordinary income ¥105 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-96 million / Net income per share -17.58 yen and sen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥19,472 million → ¥19,446 million(-0.1%)
Operating profit¥-180 million → ¥-129 million
Ordinary income¥-145 million → ¥-85 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-214 million → ¥-1,441 million
Net income per share-38.76 yen and sen → -260.93 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast10 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥19,932 million / Operating profit ¥123 million / Ordinary income ¥105 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-96 million / Net income per share -17.58 yen and sen
Reason for the revisionNet sales were broadly in line with the forecast. Operating profit was affected by improvements in the cost-of-sales ratio and other factors, ordinary profit by foreign exchange gains and other factors in addition to the factors affecting the difference in operating profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥1,243 million at a Chinese subsidiary and other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥1,243 million at a Chinese subsidiary
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales were broadly in line with the forecast. Operating profit exceeded the forecast due to improvements in the cost-of-sales ratio and other factors, while ordinary profit exceeded the forecast due to foreign exchange gains and other factors in addition to the factors affecting the difference in operating profit. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the forecast due to the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥1,243 million at a Chinese subsidiary and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results | ICHIKURA CO.,LTD. (6186) timely disclosure | Komori