Komori
Earnings6184Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2027, revenue increased 14.4% year on year and operating profit increased 35.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Revenue from new services, including nursing care and public-private collaboration, as well as the funeral services business, increased.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,596Millions of yenYear on year +14.4%Progress 43.8%
Operating profit799Millions of yenYear on year +35.3%Progress 47.0%
Ordinary income808Millions of yenYear on year +37.0%Progress 47.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent531Millions of yenYear on year +38.4%Progress 48.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.90
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,711Millions of yen
of which net assets 6,078 Millions of yenEquity ratio 75.1%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+473,020
Investment-171,705
Financials-881,823
Net change-580,508

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,614,481 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales10,500 Millions of yen (YoY +26.0%)
Operating profit1,700 Millions of yen (YoY +46.3%)
Ordinary income1,690 Millions of yen (YoY +45.0%)
Net income1,100 Millions of yen (YoY +43.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from the nursing care, public-private collaboration and funeral services businesses increased. Revenue from the nursing care business increased 59.2% year on year, revenue from the public-private collaboration business increased 34.1%, and revenue from the funeral services business increased 20.8%.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社366 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3,534 thousand, Item Other / Amount ¥556 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥133,263 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,194,972 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales4,596 Millions of yen (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit799 Millions of yen (YoY +35.3%)
Ordinary income808 Millions of yen (YoY +37.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent531 Millions of yen (YoY +38.4%)
Net income per share¥12.90
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.1% / End of previous period 75.1%
Total assets7,711 Millions of yen
Net assets6,078 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥473,020 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-171,705 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-881,823 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,614,481 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 10,500 Millions of yen (YoY +26.0%) / Operating profit 1,700 Millions of yen (YoY +46.3%) / Ordinary income 1,690 Millions of yen (YoY +45.0%) / Net income 1,100 Millions of yen (YoY +43.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥133,263 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3,534 thousand, Item Other / Amount ¥556 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社366 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,194,972 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from the nursing care, public-private collaboration and funeral services businesses increased. Revenue from the nursing care business increased 59.2% year on year, revenue from the public-private collaboration business increased 34.1%, and revenue from the funeral services business increased 20.8%.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from the nursing care business increased 59.2% year on year, revenue from the public-private collaboration business increased 34.1%, and revenue from the funeral services business increased 20.8%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd. (6184) timely disclosure | Komori