Komori
Earnings6184Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027, revenue increased 12.0% year on year, operating profit increased 30.0%, and net profit also increased 24.8%. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,202¥ millionYear on year +12.0%Progress 21.0%
Operating profit303¥ millionYear on year +30.0%Progress 17.8%
Ordinary income311¥ millionYear on year +35.5%Progress 18.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent195¥ millionYear on year +24.8%Progress 17.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,336¥ million
of which net assets 5,726 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.4%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,500 million (YoY +26.0%)
Operating profit¥1,700 million (YoY +46.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,690 million (YoY +45.0%)
Net income¥1,100 million (YoY +43.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from the nursing care business increased 48.1% year on year and performed strongly, while revenue from the funeral services business also increased 20.7% year on year and remained steady.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3,640 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥63,284 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,194,972
Treasury Shares at Period-End0
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥2,202 million (YoY +12.0%)
Operating profit¥303 million (YoY +30.0%)
Ordinary income¥311 million (YoY +35.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥195 million (YoY +24.8%)
Net income per share¥4.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.4 / End of previous period 75.1
Total assets¥7,336 million
Net assets¥5,726 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,500 million (YoY +26.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million (YoY +46.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,690 million (YoY +45.0%) / Net income ¥1,100 million (YoY +43.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥63,284 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3,640 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,194,972
Treasury Shares at Period-End0
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from the nursing care business increased 48.1% year on year and performed strongly, while revenue from the funeral services business also increased 20.7% year on year and remained steady.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from the nursing care business increased 48.1% year on year, while revenue from the funeral services business increased 20.7%, both performing strongly and steadily. The company stated that results reached a record high for a first-quarter cumulative period on a consolidated basis.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd. (6184) timely disclosure | Komori