Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1274
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationFiscal year ending January 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,335 million+18.0%
Operating profit¥1,161 million+27.6%
Ordinary income¥1,165 million+28.4%
Net income¥765 million+11.3%親会社当期純利益
Operating profit margin13.9%(前年同期比+1.0pt)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,247 million
Operating profit
¥268 million
Share-based compensation expense
¥190 million
EBITDA
¥544 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥8,600 million
Operating profit
¥1,150 million
EBITDA
¥1,440 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales96.9%
Operating profit101.0%
Adjusted operating profit117.5%
EBITDA114.8%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
売上は未達となるも、営業利益計画を達成Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Share-based compensation expense¥190 million
- 広告宣伝費の前期比減少
- 介護事業の営業利益増加¥92 million
- 官民協働事業の営業利益増加
New initiatives
- SOMPOホールディングスとの資本業務提携
- AIを活用した会話データ解析・クロスユース促進
- システムリプレイスメントによる共通データ基盤の整備
- KS不動産パートナーズの新設
- 自治体向けおくやみコーナーの展開
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Number of partner municipalities508 Local governmentYear on year against the same period last year500自治体超へ増加
- Population coverage60 %
- 広告受注生産性(官民協働)2.2 times
- Cross-use revenue¥371 million
- Web経由の新規保険加入者数4.7 倍M&A前比
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
お墓・葬祭・アセットマネジメント・介護の各事業について、成約数、紹介数、単価を掲載。お墓の紹介数は前年同期比-5.3%、葬祭の単価は前年同期比-1.9%、介護の単価は前年同期比+9.8%と記載。Segment results
Graves
Net Sales
¥2,545 million+9.0%
Business profit
¥1,382 million+11.1%
Funeral services
Net Sales
¥1,520 million+12.8%
Business profit
¥762 million+58.2%
Asset Management
Net Sales
¥749 million-16.3%
Business profit
¥149 million-39.5%
Nursing Care
Net Sales
¥802 million+24.8%
Operating profit
¥83 million
Change in amount92
Public-Private Collaboration
Net Sales
¥1,063 million+33.7%
Operating profit
¥295 million+78.1%
Small-Amount, Short-Term Insurance
Net Sales
¥949 million+292.9%
Other
Net Sales
¥704 million-12.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending January 2028
Net Sales¥12,700 million
Operating profit¥2,600 million
Unit_Operating profit¥ million
長期ビジョン2035年
Net Sales¥50,000 million or more
Operating profit¥10,000 million or more
Unit_Operating profit¥ million or more
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal year ended January 2026 actual results15.7 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees358 人契約社員、パート、アルバイト含む
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending January 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥8,335 million (YoY +18.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,161 million (YoY +27.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,165 million (YoY +28.4%) |
| Net income | 765 百万円(親会社当期純利益) (YoY +11.3%) |
| Operating profit margin | 13.9%(前年同期比+1.0pt) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥2,247 million / Operating profit ¥268 million / Share-based compensation expense ¥190 million / EBITDA ¥544 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥8,600 million / Operating profit ¥1,150 million / EBITDA ¥1,440 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 96.9% / Operating profit 101.0% / Adjusted operating profit 117.5% / EBITDA 114.8% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 売上は未達となるも、営業利益計画を達成 |
| Segment results | Graves Net Sales ¥2,545 million (YoY +9.0%) / Business profit ¥1,382 million (YoY +11.1%) / Funeral services Net Sales ¥1,520 million (YoY +12.8%) / Business profit ¥762 million (YoY +58.2%) / Asset Management Net Sales ¥749 million (YoY -16.3%) / Business profit ¥149 million (YoY -39.5%) / Nursing Care Net Sales ¥802 million (YoY +24.8%) / Operating profit ¥83 million / Public-Private Collaboration Net Sales ¥1,063 million (YoY +33.7%) / Operating profit ¥295 million (YoY +78.1%) / Small-Amount, Short-Term Insurance Net Sales ¥949 million (YoY +292.9%) / Other Net Sales ¥704 million (YoY -12.2%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Share-based compensation expense / Amount ¥190 million, Factors 広告宣伝費の前期比減少 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 介護事業の営業利益増加 / Amount ¥92 million, Factors 官民協働事業の営業利益増加 / Amount Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of partner municipalities / Value 508 Local government / Year on year against the same period last year 500自治体超へ増加, Indicator name Population coverage / Value 60 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 広告受注生産性(官民協働) / Value 2.2 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cross-use revenue / Value ¥371 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Web経由の新規保険加入者数 / Value 4.7 倍(M&A前比) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | お墓・葬祭・アセットマネジメント・介護の各事業について、成約数、紹介数、単価を掲載。お墓の紹介数は前年同期比-5.3%、葬祭の単価は前年同期比-1.9%、介護の単価は前年同期比+9.8%と記載。 |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 358 人(契約社員、パート、アルバイト含む) |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Fiscal year ending January 2028 Net Sales ¥12,700 million / Operating profit ¥2,600 million / Unit_Operating profit ¥ million / 長期ビジョン2035年 Net Sales ¥50,000 million or more / Operating profit ¥10,000 million or more / Unit_Operating profit ¥ million or more |
| Financial targets | ROE Fiscal year ended January 2026 actual results 15.7 % |
| New initiatives | SOMPOホールディングスとの資本業務提携, AIを活用した会話データ解析・クロスユース促進, システムリプレイスメントによる共通データ基盤の整備, KS不動産パートナーズの新設, 自治体向けおくやみコーナーの展開 |
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.主力事業の堅調な推移に加え、広告獲得効率の向上、葬祭事業における広告運用・コールセンターBPOの内製化、介護事業のオフライン営業強化、官民協働事業の自治体提携拡大とオペレーション改善などが業績を押し上げた。一方、アセットマネジメント事業は大手士業法人・メガバンク等の競合台頭によりWeb集客に苦戦した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.