Komori
Results6184Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2026, revenue increased 23.2% year on year and operating profit increased 58.9%, representing substantial revenue and profit growth. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts have not been revised.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58.9
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2025年2月1日〜2025年10月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,087¥ millionYear on year +23.2%Progress 70.8%
Operating profit893¥ millionYear on year +58.9%Progress 77.7%
Ordinary income896¥ millionYear on year +60.6%Progress 78.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent610¥ millionYear on year +73.9%Progress 79.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share16.47円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,213¥ million
of which net assets 3,639 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.2%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,600 million (YoY +21.8%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +26.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,145 million (YoY +26.2%)
Net income¥770 million (YoY +12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

官民協働事業の売上高が前年同期比42.7%増、介護事業が20.9%増、葬祭事業が13.0%増と伸長・堅調に推移した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Availableそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly included company 株式会社KS不動産パートナーズ / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥1,143 thousand, Item Loss on disposal of non-current assets / Amount ¥6,674 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥142,806 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable None / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End39,063,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,988,126
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年2月1日〜2025年10月31日
Net Sales¥6,087 million (YoY +23.2%)
Operating profit¥893 million (YoY +58.9%)
Ordinary income¥896 million (YoY +60.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥610 million (YoY +73.9%)
Net income per share16.47円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.2% / End of previous period 68.5%
Total assets¥5,213 million
Net assets¥3,639 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,600 million (YoY +21.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY +26.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,145 million (YoY +26.2%) / Net income ¥770 million (YoY +12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥142,806 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥1,143 thousand, Item Loss on disposal of non-current assets / Amount ¥6,674 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Available / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly included company 株式会社KS不動産パートナーズ / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable None / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End39,063,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,988,126
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance官民協働事業の売上高が前年同期比42.7%増、介護事業が20.9%増、葬祭事業が13.0%増と伸長・堅調に推移した。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

官民協働事業の売上高が前年同期比42.7%増、介護事業が20.9%増、葬祭事業が13.0%増と伸長・堅調に推移したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd. (6184) timely disclosure | Komori