Komori
Results6184Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2026, revenue increased 25.9% year on year and operating profit increased 58.0%, while net income also rose. The full-year earnings and annual dividend forecasts remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58
Operating profit year on year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年2月1日〜2025年7月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,017¥ millionYear on year +25.9%Progress 46.7%
Operating profit590¥ millionYear on year +58.0%Progress 51.3%
Ordinary income590¥ millionYear on year +59.1%Progress 51.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent384¥ millionYear on year +67.8%Progress 49.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share10.36円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,033¥ million
of which net assets 3,410 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.2%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+663,010
Investment-513,417
Financials-748,091
Net change-598,498

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,474,659 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,600 million (YoY +21.8%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +26.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,145 million (YoY +26.2%)
Net income¥770 million (YoY +12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

官民協働事業の売上高が前年同期比46.7%増と伸長し、葬祭事業の売上高も前年同期比14.7%増と堅調に推移した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Availableそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNone
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥1,143 thousand, Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥6,674 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥92,751 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,063,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,988,126
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年2月1日〜2025年7月31日
Net Sales¥4,017 million (YoY +25.9%)
Operating profit¥590 million (YoY +58.0%)
Ordinary income¥590 million (YoY +59.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥384 million (YoY +67.8%)
Net income per share10.36円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.2 / End of previous period 68.5
Total assets¥5,033 million
Net assets¥3,410 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥663,010 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-513,417 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-748,091 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,474,659 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,600 million (YoY +21.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY +26.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,145 million (YoY +26.2%) / Net income ¥770 million (YoY +12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥92,751 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥1,143 thousand, Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥6,674 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Available / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNone
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,063,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,988,126
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance官民協働事業の売上高が前年同期比46.7%増と伸長し、葬祭事業の売上高も前年同期比14.7%増と堅調に推移した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

官民協働事業の売上高が前年同期比46.7%増と伸長し、葬祭事業の売上高も14.7%増と堅調に推移した。また、従来のお墓・仏壇・葬儀に加え、相続、不動産、介護、官民協働などの新たなサービスを積極的に行っている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd. (6184) timely disclosure | Komori