Komori
Earnings presentation6184Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2025, revenue increased across all 5 major businesses, reaching ¥4,940 million, while operating profit was ¥562 million. Revenue and profit increased year on year, and 2 companies, including an insurance company, were acquired in November.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
680
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentation2025年1月期 第3四半期12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,940 million+16.0%
Operating profit¥562 million+16.2%
Ordinary income¥558 million+15.8%
Net income¥351 million+14.4%
Operating profit margin11.4 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter各セグメントの第3四半期単独売上高および紹介数・成約数・単価が図表で示されているが、連結3か月単独の損益数値はNot disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating profit
¥1,100 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥770 million
EPS
¥20.4
Dividend
¥20
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress in line with plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Personnel expenses, etc.四半期別の数値を図表で表示
  • Advertising expenses四半期別の数値を図表で表示
  • Depreciation and amortization四半期別の数値を図表で表示
  • Other expenses四半期別の数値を図表で表示
New initiatives
  • 霊園を紹介する動画広告の出稿
  • 介護事業でのオフライン集客の推進
  • ユウテル株式会社の完全子会社化
  • ベル少額短期保険株式会社の取得
  • 新システムによる業務効率化・クロスユース強化
  • 自治体連携による終活受託事業の拡大
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • 人口カバー率(相続斡旋)24.4 %
  • 面談キャンセル率34 %
  • 提携自治体人口カバー率54.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year前年10月末39.0%
  • 終活受託事業の提携自治体数14 Local government
  • EBITDA¥729 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+24.3%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
お墓斡旋・葬祭斡旋・相続斡旋・介護斡旋について、紹介数、成約数、単価を掲載
Segment results
  • お墓+仏壇
    Net Sales¥1,889 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.2%
  • Funeral services
    Net Sales¥972 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+28.1%
  • Asset Management
    Net Sales¥679 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.8%
  • Nursing Care
    Net Sales¥452 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.7%
  • 官民
    Net Sales¥511 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+58.3%
  • Other
    Net Sales¥435 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+36.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales
¥12,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,500 million
Long-Term Vision
Net Sales¥50 billion or more
Operating profitAt least ¥10 billion
Target fiscal year2035
Financial targets
ROEの実績値として2021年1月期5.0%、2022年1月期9.8%、2023年1月期12.9%、2024年1月期16.3%を掲載。将来の財務目標はNot disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees298 People
Annual Dividend
¥20 per share
Payout ratio
100%、または1株当たり20円のいずれか低い方
Acquisition of treasury shares
過去の自己株式取得への言及あり。取得枠の金額・株数・期間はNot disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年1月期 第3四半期
Net Sales¥4,940 million (YoY +16.0%)
Operating profit¥562 million (YoY +16.2%)
Ordinary income¥558 million (YoY +15.8%)
Net income¥351 million (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit margin11.4 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter各セグメントの第3四半期単独売上高および紹介数・成約数・単価が図表で示されているが、連結3か月単独の損益数値はNot disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastOperating profit ¥1,100 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥770 million / EPS ¥20.4 / Dividend ¥20
Self-assessment against the planProgress in line with plan
Segment resultsSegment お墓+仏壇 / Net Sales ¥1,889 million / Year on year against the same period last year 5.2, Segment Funeral services / Net Sales ¥972 million / Year on year against the same period last year 28.1, Segment Asset Management / Net Sales ¥679 million / Year on year against the same period last year 3.8, Segment Nursing Care / Net Sales ¥452 million / Year on year against the same period last year 10.7, Segment 官民 / Net Sales ¥511 million / Year on year against the same period last year 58.3, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥435 million / Year on year against the same period last year 36.7
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Personnel expenses, etc. / Amount 四半期別の数値を図表で表示, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount 四半期別の数値を図表で表示, Factors Depreciation and amortization / Amount 四半期別の数値を図表で表示, Factors Other expenses / Amount 四半期別の数値を図表で表示
Key KPIsIndicator name 人口カバー率(相続斡旋) / Value 24.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 面談キャンセル率 / Value 34 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 提携自治体人口カバー率 / Value 54.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 前年10月末39.0%, Indicator name 終活受託事業の提携自治体数 / Value 14 Local government / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥729 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥24.3 million
Unit price and quantity metricsお墓斡旋・葬祭斡旋・相続斡旋・介護斡旋について、紹介数、成約数、単価を掲載
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 298 People / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending January 2027 Net Sales ¥12,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,500 million / Long-Term Vision Net Sales ¥50 billion or more / Operating profit At least ¥10 billion / Target fiscal year 2035
Financial targetsROEの実績値として2021年1月期5.0%、2022年1月期9.8%、2023年1月期12.9%、2024年1月期16.3%を掲載。将来の財務目標はNot disclosed
Annual Dividend¥20 per share
Payout ratio100%、または1株当たり20円のいずれか低い方
Acquisition of treasury shares過去の自己株式取得への言及あり。取得枠の金額・株数・期間はNot disclosed
New initiatives霊園を紹介する動画広告の出稿, 介護事業でのオフライン集客の推進, ユウテル株式会社の完全子会社化, ベル少額短期保険株式会社の取得, 新システムによる業務効率化・クロスユース強化, 自治体連携による終活受託事業の拡大
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

葬祭事業ではマーケティング施策が奏功し、官民協働事業では終活メディア事業と終活受託事業が拡大した。お墓・仏壇事業では営業施策により成約数・単価が上昇し、介護事業では紹介数が増加した。一方、アセットマネジメント事業は顧客流入数の伸び悩みにより成長ペースが鈍化した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 | Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd. (6184) timely disclosure | Komori