Komori
Results6184Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2025, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. The annual dividend forecast was revised from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥4 to ¥20, while the full-year earnings forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年2月1日〜2024年7月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,191¥ millionYear on year +14.4%Progress 44.0%
Operating profit373¥ millionYear on year +15.2%Progress 33.9%
Ordinary income370¥ millionYear on year +14.8%Progress 33.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent228¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 29.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share6.18円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,114¥ million
of which net assets 3,232 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.5%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+294,039
Investment-221,777
Financials-151,438
Net change-79,176

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,902,947 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,250 million (YoY +23.7%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million (YoY +34.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,095 million (YoY +34.9%)
Net income¥770 million (YoY +45.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4 → ¥20(+400.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高の5割以上を占める既存事業(お墓・仏壇、葬祭)の売上高1,875,273千円のうち、葬祭事業が前年同期比23.6%増の633,725千円を計上したこと、官民協働事業が同51.6%増の伸びを達成したこと。売上高営業利益率は前年同期比0.1ポイント改善。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not applicable
Material subsequent eventsNone
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥4,234 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥72,916 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,047,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,988,124
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年2月1日〜2024年7月31日
Net Sales¥3,191 million (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit¥373 million (YoY +15.2%)
Ordinary income¥370 million (YoY +14.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥228 million (YoY +13.5%)
Net income per share6.18円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.5% / End of previous period 77.8%
Total assets¥4,114 million
Net assets¥3,232 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥294,039 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-221,777 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-151,438 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,902,947 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,250 million (YoY +23.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY +34.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,095 million (YoY +34.9%) / Net income ¥770 million (YoY +45.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4 → ¥20(+400.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥72,916 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥4,234 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not applicable
Material subsequent eventsNone
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,047,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,988,124
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高の5割以上を占める既存事業(お墓・仏壇、葬祭)の売上高1,875,273千円のうち、葬祭事業が前年同期比23.6%増の633,725千円を計上したこと、官民協働事業が同51.6%増の伸びを達成したこと。売上高営業利益率は前年同期比0.1ポイント改善。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高の増加は、既存事業のうち葬祭事業が前年同期比23.6%増となったことや、官民協働事業が同51.6%増となったことが主な要因。配当予想は株主還元方針の決定を踏まえて修正された。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd. (6184) timely disclosure | Komori