Komori
Results6184Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period, with revenue increasing 10.8%. However, operating margin declined 0.6 percentage points due to upfront investment in IT and services arranged during customers' lifetimes. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the dividend forecast remained undetermined.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.8
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年2月1日〜2024年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,501¥ millionYear on year +10.8%Progress 20.7%
Operating profit139¥ millionYear on year +4.9%Progress 12.6%
Ordinary income139¥ millionYear on year +7.1%Progress 12.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent81¥ millionYear on year +0.7%Progress 10.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2.19
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,878¥ million
of which net assets 3,079 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.5%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,250 million (YoY +23.7%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million (YoY +34.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,095 million (YoY +34.9%)
Net income¥770 million (YoY +45.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4 → To be determined(To be determined)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存事業のお墓事業・葬祭事業の増収、成長事業のうち官民協働事業の伸長。IT化プロジェクトや生前領域強化に伴う先行投資も実施。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNone
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone
Issued Shares at Period-End39,041,200株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,988,124株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年2月1日〜2024年4月30日
Net Sales¥1,501 million (YoY +10.8%)
Operating profit¥139 million (YoY +4.9%)
Ordinary income¥139 million (YoY +7.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥81 million (YoY +0.7%)
Net income per share¥2.19
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.5 / End of previous period 77.8
Total assets¥3,878 million
Net assets¥3,079 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,250 million (YoY +23.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY +34.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,095 million (YoY +34.9%) / Net income ¥770 million (YoY +45.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4 → To be determined(To be determined)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNone
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone
Issued Shares at Period-End39,041,200株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,988,124株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存事業のお墓事業・葬祭事業の増収、成長事業のうち官民協働事業の伸長。IT化プロジェクトや生前領域強化に伴う先行投資も実施。
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存事業のお墓事業・葬祭事業が増収となり、成長事業では官民協働事業が前年同期比46.5%増となった。一方、IT化プロジェクトのシステム開発費・減価償却費や、生前領域を強化するための子会社の採用等の費用を先行投資として計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kamakura Shinsho,Ltd. (6184) timely disclosure | Komori