Results for this period
Full year2023-02-01 to 2024-01-31ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
従前からの事業での大幅なオペレーションの改善、アセットマネジメント事業の成長、介護事業の収益改善、官民協働事業の推進、大規模なシステム開発。
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2023-02-01 to 2024-01-31 |
| Net Sales | ¥5,859 million (YoY +17.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥816 million (YoY +18.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥811 million (YoY +18.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥530 million (YoY +17.0%) |
| Net income per share | 14.09円 |
| Operating Margin | 13.9% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 77.8% / End of previous period 78.2% |
| Total assets | ¥4,048 million |
| Net assets | ¥3,152 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥365 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-393 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-499 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,981 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥7,250 million (YoY +23.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY +34.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,095 million (YoY +34.9%) / Net income ¥770 million (YoY +45.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥4 → ¥0(-100.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 28.4% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | 継続的かつ安定的に配当することを基本方針とする。数値目標はNot disclosed。 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥114,130 thousand |
| Impairment loss | None recorded in the current period (¥0 thousand) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of stock acquisition rights / Amount ¥25 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal of non-current assets / Amount ¥3,312 thousand, Item Loss on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥697 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社鎌倉新書ライフパートナーズ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Available |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 39,041,200株 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,988,124株 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 従前からの事業での大幅なオペレーションの改善、アセットマネジメント事業の成長、介護事業の収益改善、官民協働事業の推進、大規模なシステム開発。 |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.従前からの事業で大幅なオペレーション改善を行ったほか、アセットマネジメント事業の成長や介護事業の収益改善を得た。また、官民協働事業の拡大や大規模なシステム開発も進めた。