Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
17.1
Revenue year on year (%)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentation2024年1月期5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,859 million+17.1%
Operating profit¥816 million+18.9%
Ordinary income¥952 million+15.6%
Net income¥530 million+17.0%
Operating profit margin13.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,599 million
Operating profit
¥332 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended January 2025
Net Sales
¥7,250 million
Operating profit
¥1,100 million
Ordinary income
¥1,330 million
Net income
¥770 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales90
Operating profit94.9
Ordinary income92.4
Net income91.5
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- DX Phase 1・Phase 2
- AIを活用した施策
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- EPS¥14.09
- ROE16.3 %
- ROIC17.1 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales
¥12,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,850 million
ROE
32.6 %
ROIC
32.2 %
Financial targets
ROE
2024年1月期16.3 %
Target for the fiscal year ending January 202732.6 %
ROIC
2024年1月期17.1 %
Target for the fiscal year ending January 202732.2 %
Number of employees
249 people
Record date31 January 2024
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2024年1月期 |
| Net Sales | ¥5,859 million (YoY +17.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥816 million (YoY +18.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥952 million (YoY +15.6%) |
| Net income | ¥530 million (YoY +17.0%) |
| Operating profit margin | 13.9 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥1,599 million / Operating profit ¥332 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ended January 2025 / Net Sales ¥7,250 million / Operating profit ¥1,100 million / Ordinary income ¥1,330 million / Net income ¥770 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 90 / Operating profit 94.9 / Ordinary income 92.4 / Net income 91.5 |
| Key KPIs | EPS ¥14.09, ROE 16.3 %, ROIC 17.1 % |
| Number of employees | 249 people |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending January 2027 / Net Sales ¥12,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,850 million / ROE 32.6 % / ROIC 32.2 % |
| Financial targets | ROE 2024年1月期 16.3 % / Target for the fiscal year ending January 2027 32.6 % / ROIC 2024年1月期 17.1 % / Target for the fiscal year ending January 2027 32.2 % |
| New initiatives | DX Phase 1・Phase 2, AIを活用した施策 |
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.資料では、業績が増加したことやDXなどの施策は示されているが、2024年1月期の増収・増益の具体的な要因を説明する文章は確認できない。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.