Komori
Earnings presentation6092EnBio Holdings,IncInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 16.5% year on year and operating profit increased 246.3%. In addition to higher revenue from the Real Estate Revitalization and Renewable Energy businesses, cost improvements in the Environmental Solutions business also drove the increase in profit.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
346.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,841 million+16.5%
Operating profit¥407 million+346.3%
Ordinary income¥439 million+1,405.3%
Net income¥298 million+3,294.1%
Operating profit margin14.3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥222 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,841 million
Operating profit
¥407 million
Ordinary income
¥439 million
Net income
¥298 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥13,630 million
Operating profit
¥1,220 million
Ordinary income
¥1,060 million
Net income
¥690 million
Earnings per share
¥85
ROE
7.2 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Property sales in the Real Estate Revitalization business are progressing as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue¥103 million
  • Cost of sales¥103 million
  • Foreign Exchange Gains¥226 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-25 million
  • Recruiting and training expenses¥-15 million
  • Interest expenses¥-10 million
  • Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts¥36 million
  • Other¥-10 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Period-end exchange rate
159.93 Yen/dollar
New initiatives
  • Started a 30MW battery storage facility project
  • LS Narita Solar Power Plant commenced operations
  • The 3.4 MW Pungga small hydropower plant in Indonesia commenced commercial operations
  • Changed the segment names to the Environmental Solutions business and the Real Estate Revitalization business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥541 million
    Year-on-year (%)220.2
  • Total generation capacity (including facilities under construction)105.4 MW
  • Number of properties (including properties under construction)64 Engagements
  • Panel output (including facilities under construction)65.9 MW
  • Cumulative actual power generation20,191 MWh
  • Equity ratio42.8 %
  • Net assets per share¥1,167.48
Segment results
Environmental Solutions Business
Net Sales
¥1,122 million
Revenue year-on-year_pct84.4
Segment profit
¥43 million
Year-on-year profit_pct110.3
Real estate revitalization business
Net Sales
¥974 million
Revenue year-on-year_pct217.4
Segment profit
¥253 million
Year-on-year profit_pct958.9
Renewable Energy Business
Net Sales
¥745 million
Revenue year-on-year_pct112.8
Segment profit
¥94 million
Year-on-year profit_pct111.8
Medium-term management plan targets
Final fiscal year of the Medium-Term Management Plan 2030
ROE
15 %
DOE
4 %
Payout ratio
30 %
Financial targets
ROE
Target
15 %
Full-year outlook
7.2 %
Equity ratio
Actual results
42.8 %
Market Size / Share
Orders for soil contamination remediation¥70–90 billion range
Target fiscal yearFiscal 2020–2024
Orders received and order backlog
Environmental Solutions Business
Q1 actual
¥1,122 million
Order backlog scheduled for recognition as revenue
¥2,429 million
Remaining target
¥2,644 million
Real estate revitalization business
Q1 actual
¥974 million
Order backlog scheduled for recognition as revenue
¥455 million
Remaining target
¥2,741 million
Renewable Energy Business
Q1 actual
¥745 million
Order backlog scheduled for recognition as revenue
¥2,519 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees123 People
As ofEnd of June 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥24
Payout ratio
20 %
NotesAiming to exceed this level. The target for the final fiscal year of the Medium-Term Management Plan 2030 is 30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥2,841 million (YoY +16.5%)
Operating profit¥407 million (YoY +346.3%)
Ordinary income¥439 million (YoY +1,405.3%)
Net income¥298 million (YoY +3,294.1%)
Operating profit margin14.3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥222 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,841 million / Operating profit ¥407 million / Ordinary income ¥439 million / Net income ¥298 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,630 million / Operating profit ¥1,220 million / Ordinary income ¥1,060 million / Net income ¥690 million / Earnings per share ¥85 / ROE 7.2 %
Self-assessment against the planProperty sales in the Real Estate Revitalization business are progressing as planned
Segment resultsEnvironmental Solutions Business Net Sales ¥1,122 million / Revenue year-on-year_pct 84.4 / Segment profit ¥43 million / Year-on-year profit_pct 110.3 / Real estate revitalization business Net Sales ¥974 million / Revenue year-on-year_pct 217.4 / Segment profit ¥253 million / Year-on-year profit_pct 958.9 / Renewable Energy Business Net Sales ¥745 million / Revenue year-on-year_pct 112.8 / Segment profit ¥94 million / Year-on-year profit_pct 111.8
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue / Amount ¥103 million, Factors Cost of sales / Amount ¥103 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Gains / Amount ¥226 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-25 million, Factors Recruiting and training expenses / Amount ¥-15 million, Factors Interest expenses / Amount ¥-10 million, Factors Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥36 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-10 million
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥541 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥220.2 million, Indicator name Total generation capacity (including facilities under construction) / Value 105.4 MW / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of properties (including properties under construction) / Value 64 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Panel output (including facilities under construction) / Value 65.9 MW / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative actual power generation / Value 20,191 MWh / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 42.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net assets per share / Value ¥1,167.48 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 123 People / As of End of June 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookPeriod-end exchange rate 159.93 Yen/dollar
Medium-term management plan targetsFinal fiscal year of the Medium-Term Management Plan 2030 ROE 15 % / DOE 4 % / Payout ratio 30 %
Financial targetsROE Target 15 % / Full-year outlook 7.2 % / Equity ratio Actual results 42.8 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥24 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratio20 %
Orders received and order backlogEnvironmental Solutions Business Q1 actual ¥1,122 million / Order backlog scheduled for recognition as revenue ¥2,429 million / Remaining target ¥2,644 million / Real estate revitalization business Q1 actual ¥974 million / Order backlog scheduled for recognition as revenue ¥455 million / Remaining target ¥2,741 million / Renewable Energy Business Q1 actual ¥745 million / Order backlog scheduled for recognition as revenue ¥2,519 million
Market Size / ShareOrders for soil contamination remediation ¥70–90 billion range / Target fiscal year Fiscal 2020–2024
New initiativesStarted a 30MW battery storage facility project, LS Narita Solar Power Plant commenced operations, The 3.4 MW Pungga small hydropower plant in Indonesia commenced commercial operations, Changed the segment names to the Environmental Solutions business and the Real Estate Revitalization business
Items this document does not state (8)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Progress in property sales in the Real Estate Revitalization business, along with an increase in total generation capacity and the expansion of renewable electricity supply services in the Renewable Energy business, contributed to higher revenue. Operating profit increased due to the effect of higher revenue in both businesses and cost improvements in the Environmental Solutions business. Ordinary profit also benefited from foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen and the recognition of a reversal of the allowance for doubtful accounts related to the Turkey business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | EnBio Holdings,Inc (6092) timely disclosure | Komori