Komori
Financial results presentation6078Value HR Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, both revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. Profit was boosted by the acquisition of new customers, increased additional orders from existing customers, and reductions in temporary staffing and outsourced service costs.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,211 million+10.1%
Operating profit¥352 million+11.3%
Ordinary income¥376 million+9.9%
Net income¥252 million +78.7%interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin6.8% (6.7% in the year-earlier period; change in percentage points not disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarterCompany-wide revenue for the standalone second quarter was ¥2,167 million, and company-wide operating profit was ¥195 million. Revenue and operating profit in the Value Cafeteria Business were ¥914 million and ¥429 million, respectively, while revenue and operating profit in the HR Management Business were ¥247 million and ¥114 million, respectively.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥11,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,650 million
Ordinary income
¥1,630 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,050 million
Value Cafeteria Business net sales
¥8,965 million
HR Management Business net sales
¥2,035 million
Value Cafeteria Business operating profit
¥2,412 million
HR Management Business operating profit
¥500 million
Corporate Expenses
¥-1,262 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales47.4%
Value Cafeteria Business net sales47.4%
HR Management Business net sales47.2%
Operating profit21.3%
Value Cafeteria Business operating profit34.4%
HR Management Business operating profit36.8%
Corporate Expenses52.5%
Ordinary income23.1%
Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent24.0%
Second-half operating profit outlook78.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
First-half operating profit was in line with the initial plan. Reductions in temporary staffing and outsourced service costs are progressing smoothly against the full-year reduction target of ¥500 million.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue increaseAcquisition of new customers and increased additional orders for services from existing customers
Increase in operating profitRevenue growth and reductions in temporary staffing and outsourced service costs
Reduction in temporary staffing and outsourcing costs
¥260 million year-on-year, approximately
Increase in interim net income¥59 million in extraordinary gain from the sale of privately held shares
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • The second half enters the period of peak demand for administrative support services and other offerings
  • Plan to reduce temporary staffing and outsourced service costs by ¥500 million for the full year
  • Plans for in-house and outsourced personnel for health examination results data-entry operations
New initiatives
  • Expansion of patient referral support services for health examination institutions
  • Strengthening sales collaboration with capital and business alliance partners
  • Talent development and multiskilling using generative AI
  • Renewal and efficiency improvements for core business systems
  • Development and release of an app
  • Upgrade of the cafeteria plan
  • Expansion of BPO centers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of users343 10,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+510,000 users, +17.5%
  • Contracted organizations595 Organization
    Year on year against the same period last year+52 organizations
  • Number of initial consultations for specified health guidance21,900 Cases cumulative for the second quarter
    Year on year against the same period last year+7,400 cases, +51.0%
  • Contracted health insurance societies77 health insurance societies
    Year on year against the same period last year+3 health insurance societies
  • Number of employees1,041 People
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
ARPUAverage annual price per user: ¥4,000; maximum annual price: ¥40,000. Year-on-year change in actual ARPU: not disclosed
Segment results
Value Cafeteria Business
Net Sales
¥4,249 million+10.0%
Operating profit
¥830 million+2.6%
HR Management Business
Net Sales
¥961 million+10.5%
Operating profit
¥184 million+46.5%
Corporate Expenses
¥-662 million+7.1%
Financial targets
Equity ratio of 40.5% (+2.8 percentage points versus the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025). Target figures for ROE, ROIC, the D/E ratio and other metrics: not disclosed.
Market Size / Share
  • Companies with 300 or more employees: approximately 14,500 companies and more than approximately 20 million employees
  • Companies with fewer than 300 employees: approximately 1.65 million companies and approximately 21.61 million employees
  • Value Cafeteria Business market share: 16% (approximately 3.22 million people), 1% (approximately 210,000 people)
  • HR Management Business share of health insurance societies: 6.8% (77 health insurance societies)
  • Market size for health examinations and comprehensive medical checkups: approximately ¥981.0 billion
Number of stores and locations
BPO centers are located in Yoyogi, Tokyo; Osaka; Nagoya; and Hirosaki, Aomori. The number of openings and closures during the period: not disclosed.
Number of employees
1,041 People
Change during the period+30 people from the previous quarter
Annual Dividend
Dividend forecast of ¥2,800 per share for the fiscal year ending December 2026. Interim and year-end breakdown: not disclosed.
Payout ratio
The higher of a 50% dividend payout ratio or 10% DOE is used as the basis.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥5,211 million (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit¥352 million (YoY +11.3%)
Ordinary income¥376 million (YoY +9.9%)
Net income¥252 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +78.7%)
Operating profit margin6.8% (6.7% in the year-earlier period; change in percentage points not disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarterCompany-wide revenue for the standalone second quarter was ¥2,167 million, and company-wide operating profit was ¥195 million. Revenue and operating profit in the Value Cafeteria Business were ¥914 million and ¥429 million, respectively, while revenue and operating profit in the HR Management Business were ¥247 million and ¥114 million, respectively.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,650 million / Ordinary income ¥1,630 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,050 million / Value Cafeteria Business net sales ¥8,965 million / HR Management Business net sales ¥2,035 million / Value Cafeteria Business operating profit ¥2,412 million / HR Management Business operating profit ¥500 million / Corporate Expenses ¥-1,262 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 47.4% / Value Cafeteria Business net sales 47.4% / HR Management Business net sales 47.2% / Operating profit 21.3% / Value Cafeteria Business operating profit 34.4% / HR Management Business operating profit 36.8% / Corporate Expenses 52.5% / Ordinary income 23.1% / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 24.0% / Second-half operating profit outlook 78.7%
Self-assessment against the planFirst-half operating profit was in line with the initial plan. Reductions in temporary staffing and outsourced service costs are progressing smoothly against the full-year reduction target of ¥500 million.
Segment resultsValue Cafeteria Business Net Sales ¥4,249 million (YoY +10.0%) / Operating profit ¥830 million (YoY +2.6%) / HR Management Business Net Sales ¥961 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥184 million (YoY +46.5%) / Corporate Expenses ¥-662 million (YoY +7.1%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue increase Acquisition of new customers and increased additional orders for services from existing customers / Increase in operating profit Revenue growth and reductions in temporary staffing and outsourced service costs / Reduction in temporary staffing and outsourcing costs ¥260 million (year-on-year, approximately) / Increase in interim net income ¥59 million in extraordinary gain from the sale of privately held shares
Key KPIsNumber of users 343 10,000 people, Contracted organizations 595 Organization, Number of initial consultations for specified health guidance 21,900 Cases (cumulative for the second quarter), Contracted health insurance societies 77 health insurance societies, Number of employees 1,041 People
Unit price and quantity metricsARPU Average annual price per user: ¥4,000; maximum annual price: ¥40,000. Year-on-year change in actual ARPU: not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsBPO centers are located in Yoyogi, Tokyo; Osaka; Nagoya; and Hirosaki, Aomori. The number of openings and closures during the period: not disclosed.
Number of employees1,041 People
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe second half enters the period of peak demand for administrative support services and other offerings, Plan to reduce temporary staffing and outsourced service costs by ¥500 million for the full year, Plans for in-house and outsourced personnel for health examination results data-entry operations
Financial targetsEquity ratio of 40.5% (+2.8 percentage points versus the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025). Target figures for ROE, ROIC, the D/E ratio and other metrics: not disclosed.
Annual DividendDividend forecast of ¥2,800 per share for the fiscal year ending December 2026. Interim and year-end breakdown: not disclosed.
Payout ratioThe higher of a 50% dividend payout ratio or 10% DOE is used as the basis.
Market Size / ShareCompanies with 300 or more employees: approximately 14,500 companies and more than approximately 20 million employees, Companies with fewer than 300 employees: approximately 1.65 million companies and approximately 21.61 million employees, Value Cafeteria Business market share: 16% (approximately 3.22 million people), 1% (approximately 210,000 people), HR Management Business share of health insurance societies: 6.8% (77 health insurance societies), Market size for health examinations and comprehensive medical checkups: approximately ¥981.0 billion
New initiativesExpansion of patient referral support services for health examination institutions, Strengthening sales collaboration with capital and business alliance partners, Talent development and multiskilling using generative AI, Renewal and efficiency improvements for core business systems, Development and release of an app, Upgrade of the cafeteria plan, Expansion of BPO centers
Items this document does not state (8)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Due to the acquisition of new customers, increased additional orders for services from existing customers, revenue growth, and reductions in temporary staffing and outsourced service costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Value HR Co.,Ltd. (6078) timely disclosure | Komori