Komori
Financial Results Presentation6071IBJ,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and profit at every level exceeded the same period of the previous year, with ZWEI in the company-owned store business serving as the main driver of performance. Following the strong first-half results, the full-year earnings forecast was revised upward, and the year-end dividend forecast was increased by ¥6 per share, with a progressive dividend policy introduced.

Worth reading
85Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
598
¥ million (increase in full-year operating income forecast)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationSecond quarter cumulative period of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales14,043 Millions of yen+44.3%
Operating profit2,487 Millions of yen+38.7%
Ordinary income2,422 Millions of yen+36.0%
Net income1,238 JPY millions +13.0%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Franchise business
Net Sales
982 Millions of yen
Business profit
699 Millions of yen
Company-operated stores business
Net Sales
2,594 Millions of yen
Business profit
661 Millions of yen
Matching business
Net Sales
426 Millions of yen
Business profit
110 Millions of yen
Life Design business
Net Sales
309 Millions of yen
Business profit
67 Millions of yen
K Village business
Net Sales
902 Millions of yen
Business profit
164 Millions of yen
Wedding & Photography business
Net Sales
1,406 Millions of yen
Business profit
184 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
28,905 Millions of yen
Operating profit
4,647 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
4,523 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
2,523 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales48.6%
Operating profit53.5%
Ordinary income53.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent49.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Upwardly revised the full-year earnings forecast based on strong first-half results
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in operating profit versus initial forecast
Versus first-half earnings forecast
598 Millions of yen
IBJ standalone
172 Millions of yen
IBJ Group
425 Millions of yen
ZWEI
267 Millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Upward Revision to Full-Year Earnings Forecast
  • Increase in the year-end dividend forecast from ¥13 to ¥19 per share
  • Introduction of a progressive dividend policy
  • Stronger customer-referral partnership with デコルテHD
  • Making views on relocation visible on member profiles
  • Review of Sunmarie's target market and rebranding
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of marriage agencies4,797 companies
    Year-on-year (%)5.6
  • Number of IBJ registered members109,712 People
    Year-on-year (%)12.1
  • Number of marriages11,371 transactions
    Year-on-year (%)13.1
  • Number of matchmaking meetings297,080 Engagements
    Year-on-year (%)14.3
  • New members across the 3 company-owned store brands6,616 People
    Year-on-year (%)11.1
  • Matchmaking meetings across the 3 company-owned store brands97,883 Engagements
    Year-on-year (%)12.3
  • Number of insurance contracts concluded677 Engagements
    Year-on-year (%)36.8
  • Number of openings206 Engagements
    Year-on-year (%)16.4
Segment results
Franchise business
Net Sales
982 Millions of yen
Revenue_yoy_pct13.7
Business profit
699 Millions of yen
Business profit_yoy_pct21.3
Company-operated stores business
Net Sales
2,594 Millions of yen
Revenue_yoy_pct11.5
Business profit
661 Millions of yen
Business profit_yoy_pct25.1
Matching business
Net Sales
426 Millions of yen
Revenue_yoy_pct14.3
Business profit
110 Millions of yen
Business profit_yoy_pct31.3
Life Design business
Net Sales
309 Millions of yen
Revenue_yoy_pct-0.7
Business profit
67 Millions of yen
Business profit_yoy_pct-42.5
K Village business
Net Sales
902 Millions of yen
Revenue_yoy_pct2.6
Business profit
164 Millions of yen
Business profit_yoy_pct36.5
Wedding & Photography business
Net Sales
1,406 Millions of yen
Revenue_yoy_pct758.2
Business profit
184 Millions of yen
Business profit_yoy_pct532.9
Medium-term management plan targets
Cross-selling rate
50 %
Current status
17.3 %
As ofEnd of December 2025
Financial targets
DOE
Fiscal year ended December 20233 %
Fiscal year ended December 20243.57 %
Fiscal year ending December 20253.68 %
2026 forecast5.79 %
Market Size / Share
Unmarried men and women aged 23–30
Percentage with experience using matchmaking apps38.9 %
Number of stores and locations
GROWBING: 24 stores nationwide (as of the end of June 2026); Wedding Photo: 37 stores nationwide. The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
¥19 per share
End of period19
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter cumulative period of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales14,043 Millions of yen (YoY +44.3%)
Operating profit2,487 Millions of yen (YoY +38.7%)
Ordinary income2,422 Millions of yen (YoY +36.0%)
Net income1,238 JPY millions (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +13.0%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFranchise business Net Sales 982 Millions of yen / Business profit 699 Millions of yen / Company-operated stores business Net Sales 2,594 Millions of yen / Business profit 661 Millions of yen / Matching business Net Sales 426 Millions of yen / Business profit 110 Millions of yen / Life Design business Net Sales 309 Millions of yen / Business profit 67 Millions of yen / K Village business Net Sales 902 Millions of yen / Business profit 164 Millions of yen / Wedding & Photography business Net Sales 1,406 Millions of yen / Business profit 184 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 28,905 Millions of yen / Operating profit 4,647 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 4,523 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,523 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 48.6% / Operating profit 53.5% / Ordinary income 53.6% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 49.1%
Self-assessment against the planUpwardly revised the full-year earnings forecast based on strong first-half results
Segment resultsFranchise business Net Sales 982 Millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct 13.7 / Business profit 699 Millions of yen / Business profit_yoy_pct 21.3 / Company-operated stores business Net Sales 2,594 Millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct 11.5 / Business profit 661 Millions of yen / Business profit_yoy_pct 25.1 / Matching business Net Sales 426 Millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct 14.3 / Business profit 110 Millions of yen / Business profit_yoy_pct 31.3 / Life Design business Net Sales 309 Millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct -0.7 / Business profit 67 Millions of yen / Business profit_yoy_pct -42.5 / K Village business Net Sales 902 Millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct 2.6 / Business profit 164 Millions of yen / Business profit_yoy_pct 36.5 / Wedding & Photography business Net Sales 1,406 Millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct 758.2 / Business profit 184 Millions of yen / Business profit_yoy_pct 532.9
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in operating profit versus initial forecast Versus first-half earnings forecast 598 Millions of yen / IBJ standalone 172 Millions of yen / IBJ Group 425 Millions of yen / ZWEI 267 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of marriage agencies / Value 4,797 companies / Year-on-year (%) 5.6 companies, Indicator name Number of IBJ registered members / Value 109,712 People / Year-on-year (%) 12.1 People, Indicator name Number of marriages / Value 11,371 transactions / Year-on-year (%) 13.1 transactions, Indicator name Number of matchmaking meetings / Value 297,080 Engagements / Year-on-year (%) 14.3 Engagements, Indicator name New members across the 3 company-owned store brands / Value 6,616 People / Year-on-year (%) 11.1 People, Indicator name Matchmaking meetings across the 3 company-owned store brands / Value 97,883 Engagements / Year-on-year (%) 12.3 Engagements, Indicator name Number of insurance contracts concluded / Value 677 Engagements / Year-on-year (%) 36.8 Engagements, Indicator name Number of openings / Value 206 Engagements / Year-on-year (%) 16.4 Engagements
Number of stores and locationsGROWBING: 24 stores nationwide (as of the end of June 2026); Wedding Photo: 37 stores nationwide. The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsCross-selling rate 50 % / Current status 17.3 %
Financial targetsDOE Fiscal year ended December 2023 3 % / Fiscal year ended December 2024 3.57 % / Fiscal year ending December 2025 3.68 % / 2026 forecast 5.79 %
Annual Dividend¥19 per share
Market Size / SharePercentage with experience using matchmaking apps 38.9 % / Subject Unmarried men and women aged 23–30
New initiativesUpward Revision to Full-Year Earnings Forecast, Increase in the year-end dividend forecast from ¥13 to ¥19 per share, Introduction of a progressive dividend policy, Stronger customer-referral partnership with デコルテHD, Making views on relocation visible on member profiles, Review of Sunmarie's target market and rebranding
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The upward revision was attributed to the strong first-half results, the contribution from ZWEI in the company-owned store business, and improved performance at IBJ on a standalone basis and across the group. The dividend increase reflects the upward revision to the full-year earnings forecast and efforts to enhance shareholder returns.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation | IBJ,Inc. (6071) timely disclosure | Komori