Worth reading
83Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
51.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202513 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales4,815 Millions of yen+13.2%
Operating profit1,006 Millions of yen+51.7%
Ordinary income999 Millions of yen+51.0%
Net income614 Millions of yen+27.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses3,376 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高4,815百万円、営業利益1,006百万円、経常利益999百万円、親会社株主に帰属する純利益614百万円
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
19,405 Millions of yen
Operating profit
3,124 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.8%
Operating profit32.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
通期業績予想に対しては順調に進捗Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in sales
560 Millions of yen
Increase in operating profit
342 Millions of yen
ライフデザイン事業の投資案件寄与売上高
124 Millions of yen
ライフデザイン事業の投資案件寄与事業利益
73 Millions of yen
New initiatives
- デコルテホールディングスとの資本業務提携によるウエディング送客協業
- 加盟店への月課金額の適正化(2026年1月まで実施)
- 2025年7月から休会会員を月100円/1名で課金対象化
- M&Aを積極的に検討
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Number of marriage agencies4,541 storesYear on year against the same period last year+7.8%
- Number of new members18,296 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+34.1%
- Number of IBJ registered members96,449 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+10.5%
- Number of IBJ paying members74,088 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+26.3%
- Number of matchmaking meetings243,614 EngagementsYear on year against the same period last year+18.4%
- 韓国語学校生徒数15,377 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+15.0%
- Number of NAYUTAS students6,426 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+153.5%
- NAYUTAS FC校舎数72 SchoolsYear on year against the same period last year+148.3%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
新規開業件数206件(前年同期比△8.4%)、開業1件当たり単価は向上。その他、参加者数・成約件数・生徒数などの数量指標を開示Segment results
Franchise business
Net Sales
912 Millions of yen+9.4%
Business profit
601 Millions of yen+3.1%
Company-operated stores business
Net Sales
2,305 Millions of yen+7.8%
Business profit
581 Millions of yen+23.9%
Matching business
Net Sales
371 Millions of yen-10.2%
Business profit
90 Millions of yen+50.0%
Life Design business
Net Sales
433 Millions of yen+79.1%
Business profit
176 Millions of yen+99.9%
K Village business
Net Sales
792 Millions of yen+26.7%
Business profit
126 Millions of yen+77.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal year2027
Net Sales¥24 billion
Operating profit¥4 billion
Number of marriages20,000組(うち確認ベース10,000組)
Number of marriage agencies7,000社
Number of IBJ paying members140,000名
Comparison with actual results2024年実績および進捗率を記載
Financial targets
自己資本比率の実績は44.9%。目標値はNot disclosedMarket Size / Share
日本国内の加盟店数(FC)でIBJは4位、4,541店Number of stores and locations
結婚相談所数4,541店(2025年1Q末)。NAYUTAS FC校舎数72校(2025年1Q末)。期中の出退店数はNot disclosedAnnual Dividend
2025年8.0円(中間・期末の内訳はNot disclosed)Payout ratio
2025年の配当性向はNot disclosed。グラフ上で2024年19.9%、2023年14.7%、2022年16.1%を表示Acquisition of treasury shares
Share repurchases are mentioned, but the amount, number of shares and period for the repurchase program are Not disclosed| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025 |
| Net Sales | 4,815 Millions of yen (YoY +13.2%) |
| Operating profit | 1,006 Millions of yen (YoY +51.7%) |
| Ordinary income | 999 Millions of yen (YoY +51.0%) |
| Net income | 614 Millions of yen (YoY +27.7%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 3,376 Millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | 売上高4,815百万円、営業利益1,006百万円、経常利益999百万円、親会社株主に帰属する純利益614百万円 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 19,405 Millions of yen / Operating profit 3,124 Millions of yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 24.8% / Operating profit 32.2% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 通期業績予想に対しては順調に進捗 |
| Segment results | Franchise business Net Sales 912 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%) / Business profit 601 Millions of yen (YoY +3.1%) / Company-operated stores business Net Sales 2,305 Millions of yen (YoY +7.8%) / Business profit 581 Millions of yen (YoY +23.9%) / Matching business Net Sales 371 Millions of yen (YoY -10.2%) / Business profit 90 Millions of yen (YoY +50.0%) / Life Design business Net Sales 433 Millions of yen (YoY +79.1%) / Business profit 176 Millions of yen (YoY +99.9%) / K Village business Net Sales 792 Millions of yen (YoY +26.7%) / Business profit 126 Millions of yen (YoY +77.7%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Increase in sales 560 Millions of yen / Increase in operating profit 342 Millions of yen / ライフデザイン事業の投資案件寄与売上高 124 Millions of yen / ライフデザイン事業の投資案件寄与事業利益 73 Millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of marriage agencies / Value 4,541 stores / Year on year against the same period last year +7.8%, Indicator name Number of new members / Value 18,296 People / Year on year against the same period last year +34.1%, Indicator name Number of IBJ registered members / Value 96,449 People / Year on year against the same period last year +10.5%, Indicator name Number of IBJ paying members / Value 74,088 People / Year on year against the same period last year +26.3%, Indicator name Number of matchmaking meetings / Value 243,614 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +18.4%, Indicator name 韓国語学校生徒数 / Value 15,377 People / Year on year against the same period last year +15.0%, Indicator name Number of NAYUTAS students / Value 6,426 People / Year on year against the same period last year +153.5%, Indicator name NAYUTAS FC校舎数 / Value 72 Schools / Year on year against the same period last year +148.3% |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | 新規開業件数206件(前年同期比△8.4%)、開業1件当たり単価は向上。その他、参加者数・成約件数・生徒数などの数量指標を開示 |
| Number of stores and locations | 結婚相談所数4,541店(2025年1Q末)。NAYUTAS FC校舎数72校(2025年1Q末)。期中の出退店数はNot disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year 2027 / Net Sales ¥24 billion / Operating profit ¥4 billion / Number of marriages 20,000組(うち確認ベース10,000組) / Number of marriage agencies 7,000社 / Number of IBJ paying members 140,000名 / Comparison with actual results 2024年実績および進捗率を記載 |
| Financial targets | 自己資本比率の実績は44.9%。目標値はNot disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | 2025年8.0円(中間・期末の内訳はNot disclosed) |
| Payout ratio | 2025年の配当性向はNot disclosed。グラフ上で2024年19.9%、2023年14.7%、2022年16.1%を表示 |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Share repurchases are mentioned, but the amount, number of shares and period for the repurchase program are Not disclosed |
| Market Size / Share | 日本国内の加盟店数(FC)でIBJは4位、4,541店 |
| New initiatives | デコルテホールディングスとの資本業務提携によるウエディング送客協業, 加盟店への月課金額の適正化(2026年1月まで実施), 2025年7月から休会会員を月100円/1名で課金対象化, M&Aを積極的に検討 |
Items this document does not state (8)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.結婚相談所事業(直営店・加盟店)を中心とした事業成長、全社的なマーケティングの適正化、各事業の広告費の見直しによる。ライフデザイン事業では成婚組数の増加と直営店との送客連携強化、K Village事業では生徒数・FC校舎数の増加も寄与した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.