Komori
Earnings6047Gunosy Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter, revenue increased 7.7% year on year, while operating profit fell sharply, down 60.0%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
60
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,986¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 77.3%
Operating profit237¥ millionYear on year -60.0%Progress 94.8%
Ordinary income350¥ millionYear on year -10.6%Progress 97.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent204¥ millionYear on year +0.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.54
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,618¥ million
of which net assets 11,046 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.7%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMedia Business ¥4,211 million (YoY -8.7%), G Holdings business ¥761 million, New Businesses ¥15 million (YoY -10.7%)
Segment profitMedia Business ¥926 million (YoY -20.0%), G Holdings business ¥-99 million, New Businesses ¥-160 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,450 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥250 million (YoY -56.6%)
Ordinary income¥360 million (YoY +10.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥134 million (YoY +69.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18.3 → ¥22
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The news curation media business had fewer highly newsworthy stories, resulting in DAU falling below expectations, while PVs in the overseas business of the game strategy media business significantly exceeded expectations. In the G Holdings business, the company released new titles, prepared for multiple additional titles and advanced PMI. In the new business, it worked to expand title acquisitions, strengthen the sales structure for IR Hub and improve its functionality.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥46 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥12 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥37 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,237,774 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End288,148 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥4,986 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥237 million (YoY -60.0%)
Ordinary income¥350 million (YoY -10.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥204 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income per share¥8.54
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.7 / End of previous period 84.4
Total assets¥12,618 million
Net assets¥11,046 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,450 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit ¥250 million (YoY -56.6%) / Ordinary income ¥360 million (YoY +10.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥134 million (YoY +69.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18.3 → ¥22
Segment revenueMedia Business ¥4,211 million (YoY -8.7%), G Holdings business ¥761 million, New Businesses ¥15 million (YoY -10.7%)
Segment profitMedia Business ¥926 million (YoY -20.0%), G Holdings business ¥-99 million, New Businesses ¥-160 million
Depreciation and amortization¥37 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥46 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥12 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,237,774 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End288,148 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe news curation media business had fewer highly newsworthy stories, resulting in DAU falling below expectations, while PVs in the overseas business of the game strategy media business significantly exceeded expectations. In the G Holdings business, the company released new titles, prepared for multiple additional titles and advanced PMI. In the new business, it worked to expand title acquisitions, strengthen the sales structure for IR Hub and improve its functionality.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The news curation media business had fewer highly newsworthy stories, resulting in DAU falling below expectations, while the overseas business in the game strategy media business performed well in terms of PVs. In the G Holdings business, the company released new titles, prepared for multiple additional titles and advanced PMI. In the new business, it worked to expand title acquisitions and strengthen the sales structure for IR Hub.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Gunosy Inc. (6047) timely disclosure | Komori