Komori
Earnings6013TAKUMA CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 32.9% year on year and operating profit increased 223.4%. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent also increased significantly. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
223.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales40,452¥ millionYear on year +32.9%Progress 21.2%
Operating profit3,279¥ millionYear on year +223.4%Progress 18.4%
Ordinary income3,701¥ millionYear on year +175.8%Progress 20.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,631¥ millionYear on year +146.0%Progress 17.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.19
Financial position at period-end
Total assets180,080¥ million
of which net assets 111,408 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.3%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥33,603 million, Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥553 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥5,074 million, Facilities and Systems Business ¥1,317 million
Segment profitEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥3,945 million, Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥-69 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥138 million, Facilities and Systems Business ¥85 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥191,000 million (YoY +15.3%)
Operating profit¥17,800 million (YoY +15.5%)
Ordinary income¥18,500 million (YoY +13.6%)
Net income¥15,400 million (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥93 → ¥108
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales in the Environment and Energy (Japan) business, driven by progress on plant projects already received, led to an increase in profit in that business and lifted overall operating profit. In the Environment and Energy (Overseas) business, a decline in newly constructed plant projects, and in the Equipment and Systems business, a decline in building equipment projects, contributed to lower sales. Profit in the Equipment and Systems business increased due to changes in the project mix.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name ㈱カンエイメンテナンス / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ㈱IHI汎用ボイラ
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥267 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥463 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥54,605 million / Order backlog ¥759,312 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End75,689,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,296,349 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥40,452 million (YoY +32.9%)
Operating profit¥3,279 million (YoY +223.4%)
Ordinary income¥3,701 million (YoY +175.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,631 million (YoY +146.0%)
Net income per share¥36.19
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.3% / End of previous period 59.1%
Total assets¥180,080 million
Net assets¥111,408 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥191,000 million (YoY +15.3%) / Operating profit ¥17,800 million (YoY +15.5%) / Ordinary income ¥18,500 million (YoY +13.6%) / Net income ¥15,400 million (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥93 → ¥108
Segment revenueEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥33,603 million, Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥553 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥5,074 million, Facilities and Systems Business ¥1,317 million
Segment profitEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥3,945 million, Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥-69 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥138 million, Facilities and Systems Business ¥85 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥54,605 million / Order backlog ¥759,312 million
Depreciation and amortization¥463 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥267 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name ㈱カンエイメンテナンス / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ㈱IHI汎用ボイラ
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End75,689,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,296,349 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales in the Environment and Energy (Japan) business, driven by progress on plant projects already received, led to an increase in profit in that business and lifted overall operating profit. In the Environment and Energy (Overseas) business, a decline in newly constructed plant projects, and in the Equipment and Systems business, a decline in building equipment projects, contributed to lower sales. Profit in the Equipment and Systems business increased due to changes in the project mix.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Progress on plant projects already received in the Environment and Energy (Japan) business led to higher net sales and increased operating profit in that business. As a result, overall net sales and operating profit increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKUMA CO.,LTD. (6013) timely disclosure | Komori