Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6013TAKUMA CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased against the backdrop of growth in the domestic Environment and Energy business and the consolidation of IHI's general-purpose boiler business as a subsidiary, while order intake and net income reached record highs. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, order intake is expected to decline as a reaction to the previous year's increase, while revenue, operating income and net income are expected to increase.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥165,620 million+9.6%
Operating profit¥15,409 million+13.9%
Ordinary income¥16,279 million+15.5%
Net income¥13,732 million+32.1%
Operating profit margin9.3%, up 0.3 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly standalone revenue and operating income by segment are presented in charts. Quarterly standalone figures for the consolidated company as a whole are not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Orders received
¥200,000 million
Net Sales
¥191,000 million
Operating profit
¥17,800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥15,400 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Orders receivedDomestic: orders for 5 waste treatment plant renewal projects and 2 core improvement projects, +¥7.3916 billion. Overseas: no orders for new construction projects and a decline in maintenance orders, -¥786 million. Civilian Heat Energy: consolidation of IHI's general-purpose boiler business as a subsidiary, +¥10.598 billion. Facilities and Systems: increase in the building facilities business, +¥2.957 billion.
Net SalesDomestic: progress on projects already ordered, +¥13.284 billion. Overseas: reaction to the substantial progress made on multiple plants already ordered in the previous fiscal year, -¥1.910 billion. Civilian Heat Energy: consolidation of IHI's general-purpose boiler business as a subsidiary, +¥7.000 billion. Facilities and Systems: declines in the building facilities business and equipment for the semiconductor industry, -¥4.033 billion.
Operating profitDomestic: higher revenue, +¥2.543 billion. Overseas: lower revenue, -¥967 million. Civilian Heat Energy: consolidation of IHI's general-purpose boiler business as a subsidiary, +¥450 million. Facilities and Systems: improved profit margins in the building facilities business, +¥157 million.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥333,026 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+35.2%
  • Order backlog¥745,158 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+29.0%
  • Long-term O&M ratio55 Approximately %
  • Number of new general waste treatment plant orders5 Engagements
  • Number of core improvement project orders2 Engagements
  • Number of new energy plant orders4 Engagements
Segment results
Environment and Energy (Domestic)
Net Sales
¥126,935 million+11.7%
Operating profit
¥15,624 million+19.4%
Environment and Energy (Overseas)
Net Sales
¥3,635 million-34.5%
Operating profit
¥102 million-90.4%
Civilian Heat Energy
Net Sales
¥26,846 million+35.3%
Operating profit
¥1,844 million+32.3%
Facilities and Systems
Net Sales
¥8,524 million-32.1%
Operating profit
¥1,048 million+17.7%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥333,026 million
Order backlog
¥745,158 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥165,620 million (YoY +9.6%)
Operating profit¥15,409 million (YoY +13.9%)
Ordinary income¥16,279 million (YoY +15.5%)
Net income¥13,732 million (YoY +32.1%)
Operating profit margin9.3%, up 0.3 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly standalone revenue and operating income by segment are presented in charts. Quarterly standalone figures for the consolidated company as a whole are not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Orders received ¥200,000 million / Net Sales ¥191,000 million / Operating profit ¥17,800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥15,400 million
Segment resultsEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Net Sales ¥126,935 million (YoY +11.7%) / Operating profit ¥15,624 million (YoY +19.4%) / Environment and Energy (Overseas) Net Sales ¥3,635 million (YoY -34.5%) / Operating profit ¥102 million (YoY -90.4%) / Civilian Heat Energy Net Sales ¥26,846 million (YoY +35.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,844 million (YoY +32.3%) / Facilities and Systems Net Sales ¥8,524 million (YoY -32.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,048 million (YoY +17.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOrders received Domestic: orders for 5 waste treatment plant renewal projects and 2 core improvement projects, +¥7.3916 billion. Overseas: no orders for new construction projects and a decline in maintenance orders, -¥786 million. Civilian Heat Energy: consolidation of IHI's general-purpose boiler business as a subsidiary, +¥10.598 billion. Facilities and Systems: increase in the building facilities business, +¥2.957 billion. / Net Sales Domestic: progress on projects already ordered, +¥13.284 billion. Overseas: reaction to the substantial progress made on multiple plants already ordered in the previous fiscal year, -¥1.910 billion. Civilian Heat Energy: consolidation of IHI's general-purpose boiler business as a subsidiary, +¥7.000 billion. Facilities and Systems: declines in the building facilities business and equipment for the semiconductor industry, -¥4.033 billion. / Operating profit Domestic: higher revenue, +¥2.543 billion. Overseas: lower revenue, -¥967 million. Civilian Heat Energy: consolidation of IHI's general-purpose boiler business as a subsidiary, +¥450 million. Facilities and Systems: improved profit margins in the building facilities business, +¥157 million.
Key KPIsOrders received ¥333,026 million, Order backlog ¥745,158 million, Long-term O&M ratio 55 Approximately %, Number of new general waste treatment plant orders 5 Engagements, Number of core improvement project orders 2 Engagements, Number of new energy plant orders 4 Engagements
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥333,026 million / Order backlog ¥745,158 million
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Order intake increased due to orders for 5 waste treatment plant renewal projects and 2 core improvement projects, among others. Revenue increased due to progress on plants already ordered and the consolidation of IHI's general-purpose boiler business as a subsidiary, while operating income increased as a result of higher revenue. Net income increased due to the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TAKUMA CO.,LTD. (6013) timely disclosure | Komori