Komori
Earnings6013TAKUMA CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 3.0% year on year, while operating profit declined 9.5% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 7.1%. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was increased from the previous fiscal year's ¥67 to ¥79 per share.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
430
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales70,110¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 42.5%
Operating profit4,117¥ millionYear on year -9.5%Progress 28.4%
Ordinary income4,561¥ millionYear on year -9.7%Progress 30.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,822¥ millionYear on year -7.1%Progress 32.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share50.94円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets179,476¥ million
of which net assets 108,336 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.9%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+29,483
Investment-713
Financials-19,630
Net change+9,140

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥47,248 million
Segment revenueEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥53,116 million, Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥1,750 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥11,584 million, Facilities and Systems Business ¥3,825 million
Segment profitEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥4,788 million, Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥-9 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥493 million, Facilities and Systems Business ¥269 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥165,000 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥14,500 million (YoY +7.1%)
Ordinary income¥15,000 million (YoY +6.4%)
Net income¥11,700 million (YoY +12.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥67 → ¥79(+17.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は主に民生熱エネルギー事業の増加により増加。営業利益は環境・エネルギー(国内・海外)事業および設備・システム事業の減益により減少。国内事業は人件費等の固定費増、海外事業は案件構成の変化、設備・システム事業は売上高の減少が要因。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name (株)IHI汎用ボイラ, 市川ハイトラスト(株), 東金ハイトラスト(株) / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,018 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥983 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥161,747 million / Order backlog ¥669,389 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End80,536,800株
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,207,859株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥70,110 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥4,117 million (YoY -9.5%)
Ordinary income¥4,561 million (YoY -9.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,822 million (YoY -7.1%)
Net income per share50.94円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.9% / End of previous period 57.0%
Total assets¥179,476 million
Net assets¥108,336 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥29,483 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-713 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-19,630 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥47,248 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥165,000 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥14,500 million (YoY +7.1%) / Ordinary income ¥15,000 million (YoY +6.4%) / Net income ¥11,700 million (YoY +12.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥67 → ¥79(+17.9%)
Segment revenueEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥53,116 million, Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥1,750 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥11,584 million, Facilities and Systems Business ¥3,825 million
Segment profitEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥4,788 million, Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥-9 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥493 million, Facilities and Systems Business ¥269 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥161,747 million / Order backlog ¥669,389 million
Depreciation and amortization¥983 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,018 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name (株)IHI汎用ボイラ, 市川ハイトラスト(株), 東金ハイトラスト(株) / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End80,536,800株
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,207,859株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は主に民生熱エネルギー事業の増加により増加。営業利益は環境・エネルギー(国内・海外)事業および設備・システム事業の減益により減少。国内事業は人件費等の固定費増、海外事業は案件構成の変化、設備・システム事業は売上高の減少が要因。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は主に民生熱エネルギー事業の増加により増加した。営業利益は環境・エネルギー(国内・海外)事業および設備・システム事業の減益により減少し、国内事業では人件費等の固定費増、海外事業では案件構成の変化、設備・システム事業では売上高の減少が要因とされている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKUMA CO.,LTD. (6013) timely disclosure | Komori