Komori
Earnings6013TAKUMA CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the 1st Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter, revenue increased 8.4% year on year and operating profit increased 63.6%, resulting in growth in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous outlook.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
726
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales32,327Millions of yenYear on year +8.4%Progress 22.6%
Operating profit1,869Millions of yenYear on year +63.6%Progress 16.7%
Ordinary income2,234Millions of yenYear on year +45.3%Progress 18.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,096Millions of yenYear on year +123.8%Progress 23.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share26.26円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets185,351Millions of yen
of which net assets 110,629 Millions of yenEquity ratio 59.3%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Environment and Energy (Domestic) Business25,48278.6%+1,456.0%
Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business4831.5%+58.0%
Civilian Thermal Energy Business3,78211.7%+231.0%
Facilities and Systems Business2,6728.2%+758.0%
Segment profit
Environment and Energy (Domestic) Business2,350+794.0%
Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business-39+7.0%
Civilian Thermal Energy Business84+59.0%
Facilities and Systems Business134+58.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales143,000 Millions of yen (YoY -4.1%)
Operating profit11,200 Millions of yen (YoY +9.5%)
Ordinary income12,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%)
Net income8,800 Millions of yen (YoY +0.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥48 → ¥56
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

受注高は主に環境・エネルギー(国内)事業の増加により増加。売上高はいずれのセグメントも増加。営業利益は主に環境・エネルギー(国内)事業の増益により増加。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は、増益に加え投資有価証券売却益の計上により増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None / 持分法適用範囲の新規適用 Number of companies 1 / Company name 米沢バイオエナジー(同)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 707 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Depreciation and amortization446 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 106,979 Millions of yen / Order backlog 557,265 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End83,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,701,041
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales32,327 Millions of yen (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit1,869 Millions of yen (YoY +63.6%)
Ordinary income2,234 Millions of yen (YoY +45.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,096 Millions of yen (YoY +123.8%)
Net income per share26.26円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.3% / End of previous period 57.7%
Total assets185,351 Millions of yen
Net assets110,629 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 143,000 Millions of yen (YoY -4.1%) / Operating profit 11,200 Millions of yen (YoY +9.5%) / Ordinary income 12,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%) / Net income 8,800 Millions of yen (YoY +0.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥48 → ¥56
Segment revenueSegment Environment and Energy (Domestic) Business / Net Sales 25,482 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 1,456百万円増, Segment Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business / Net Sales 483 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Up ¥58 million year on year, Segment Civilian Thermal Energy Business / Net Sales 3,782 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 231百万円増, Segment Facilities and Systems Business / Net Sales 2,672 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 758百万円増
Segment profitSegment Environment and Energy (Domestic) Business / Segment profit 2,350 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 794百万円増, Segment Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business / Segment profit -39 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 7百万円減, Segment Civilian Thermal Energy Business / Segment profit 84 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 59百万円増, Segment Facilities and Systems Business / Segment profit 134 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year down ¥58 million year on year
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 106,979 Millions of yen / Order backlog 557,265 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization446 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 707 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None / 持分法適用範囲の新規適用 Number of companies 1 / Company name 米沢バイオエナジー(同)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End83,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,701,041
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance受注高は主に環境・エネルギー(国内)事業の増加により増加。売上高はいずれのセグメントも増加。営業利益は主に環境・エネルギー(国内)事業の増益により増加。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は、増益に加え投資有価証券売却益の計上により増加。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は全セグメントで増加し、営業利益は主に環境・エネルギー(国内)事業の増益により増加した。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は、増益に加えて投資有価証券売却益を計上したことにより増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the 1st Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKUMA CO.,LTD. (6013) timely disclosure | Komori