Komori
Earnings6013TAKUMA CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2024, revenue increased 4.6% from the previous fiscal year to ¥149,166 million, while operating profit declined 25.9% to ¥10,229 million. For the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue is expected to decline while operating profit increases, and the annual dividend is planned to rise from ¥48 to ¥56 per share.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3584
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales149,166¥ millionYear on year +4.6%Progress 104.3%
Operating profit10,229¥ millionYear on year -25.9%Progress 91.3%
Ordinary income11,166¥ millionYear on year -24.0%Progress 93.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,754¥ millionYear on year -9.0%Progress 99.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share109.43円
Operating Margin6.9
Financial position at period-end
Total assets191,180¥ million
of which net assets 111,000 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.7%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-12,222
Investment-8,438
Financials-3,379
Net change-24,039

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥39,938 million
Segment revenueEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥119,190 million (YoY +2.8%), Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥2,440 million (YoY +80.5%), Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥18,492 million (YoY +6.8%), Facilities and Systems Business ¥9,437 million (YoY +12.9%)
Segment profitEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥11,228 million (YoY -24.5%), Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥184 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥1,177 million (YoY +28.6%), Facilities and Systems Business ¥341 million (YoY -58.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥143,000 million (YoY -4.1%)
Operating profit¥11,200 million (YoY +9.5%)
Ordinary income¥12,000 million (YoY +7.5%)
Net income¥8,800 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥48 per share → ¥56 per share(+16.7%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 43.9 / Next-year forecast 50.2
Shareholder Return Policy配当性向50%またはDOE(自己資本配当率)4.0%のいずれか高い方を目標
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、ごみ処理プラントのEPCやアフターサービスの増加などにより増加しました。営業利益は、環境・エネルギー(国内)事業の案件構成の変化、播磨新工場の償却負担、人件費・研究開発費などの営業費用増加、設備不具合への対策費用の計上などにより減少しました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (no matters applicable to the note on going concern)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 4 / Name of new company 大阪中央ハイトラスト㈱, 足利ハイトラスト㈱, 白石ハイトラスト㈱, 尼崎ハイトラスト㈱ / Excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得および消却。普通株式を上限300万株、取得価額総額上限40億円で2024年5月15日から2025年1月15日まで市場買付し、取得した全株式を2025年2月28日に消却予定。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,848 million / Extraordinary loss 新工場建設関連費用 ¥524 million, Disaster Recovery Costs ¥63 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,797 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥160,568 million / Order backlog ¥482,612 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End83,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,978,525
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥149,166 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥10,229 million (YoY -25.9%)
Ordinary income¥11,166 million (YoY -24.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,754 million (YoY -9.0%)
Net income per share109.43円
Operating Margin6.9
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.7 / End of previous period 56
Total assets¥191,180 million
Net assets¥111,000 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-12,222 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,438 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,379 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥39,938 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥143,000 million (YoY -4.1%) / Operating profit ¥11,200 million (YoY +9.5%) / Ordinary income ¥12,000 million (YoY +7.5%) / Net income ¥8,800 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥48 per share → ¥56 per share(+16.7%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 43.9 / Next-year forecast 50.2
Shareholder Return Policy配当性向50%またはDOE(自己資本配当率)4.0%のいずれか高い方を目標
Segment revenueEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥119,190 million (YoY +2.8%), Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥2,440 million (YoY +80.5%), Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥18,492 million (YoY +6.8%), Facilities and Systems Business ¥9,437 million (YoY +12.9%)
Segment profitEnvironment and Energy (Domestic) Business ¥11,228 million (YoY -24.5%), Environment and Energy (Overseas) Business ¥184 million, Civilian Thermal Energy Business ¥1,177 million (YoY +28.6%), Facilities and Systems Business ¥341 million (YoY -58.7%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥160,568 million / Order backlog ¥482,612 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,797 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,848 million / Extraordinary loss 新工場建設関連費用 ¥524 million, Disaster Recovery Costs ¥63 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (no matters applicable to the note on going concern)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 4 / Name of new company 大阪中央ハイトラスト㈱, 足利ハイトラスト㈱, 白石ハイトラスト㈱, 尼崎ハイトラスト㈱ / Excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得および消却。普通株式を上限300万株、取得価額総額上限40億円で2024年5月15日から2025年1月15日まで市場買付し、取得した全株式を2025年2月28日に消却予定。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End83,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,978,525
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、ごみ処理プラントのEPCやアフターサービスの増加などにより増加しました。営業利益は、環境・エネルギー(国内)事業の案件構成の変化、播磨新工場の償却負担、人件費・研究開発費などの営業費用増加、設備不具合への対策費用の計上などにより減少しました。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主に環境・エネルギー(国内)事業の減益によるものです。同事業では、EPC事業の案件構成の変化、播磨新工場の稼働に伴う償却負担、人件費・研究開発費などの営業費用の増加、受託プラントの設備不具合に伴う対策費用の計上がありました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKUMA CO.,LTD. (6013) timely disclosure | Komori