Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5976Neturen Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Non-Consolidated Results and Results for the Previous Fiscal Year

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, standalone net sales decreased 5.0% year on year. Operating income and ordinary income increased, but net income decreased 31.1% due to the impact of a gain on the sale of investment securities recorded in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-31.1
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
-5.0%
Operating profit—→—million
+15.2%
Ordinary income—→—million
+3.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
-31.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales declined due to the downturn in the construction industry, labor shortages, construction delays and delayed project starts resulting from higher construction material costs for civil engineering and construction-related products, and customers' postponement or deferral of capital investment plans for induction heating equipment to the following fiscal year. Operating income and ordinary income increased as a result of revised selling prices and cost reductions, but net income declined partly because a ¥1,217 million gain on the sale of investment securities was recorded in the previous fiscal year.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥31,195 million; operating income: ¥683 million; ordinary income: ¥1,460 million; net income: ¥1,656 million; earnings per share: ¥47.05
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales-1,563
Operating profit103
Ordinary income57
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-514
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥31,195 million; operating income: ¥683 million; ordinary income: ¥1,460 million; net income: ¥1,656 million; earnings per share: ¥47.05
Reason for the revisionNet sales declined due to the downturn in the construction industry, labor shortages, construction delays and delayed project starts resulting from higher construction material costs for civil engineering and construction-related products, and customers' postponement or deferral of capital investment plans for induction heating equipment to the following fiscal year. Operating income and ordinary income increased as a result of revised selling prices and cost reductions, but net income declined partly because a ¥1,217 million gain on the sale of investment securities was recorded in the previous fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales of civil engineering and construction-related products were affected by the downturn in the construction industry, labor shortages, and construction delays and delayed project starts resulting from higher construction material costs. Sales of induction heating equipment also declined because customers postponed or deferred their capital investment plans to the following fiscal year. Operating income and ordinary income increased as a result of revised selling prices and cost reductions, while net income declined partly because the Company had recorded a ¥1,217 million gain on the sale of investment securities in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Non-Consolidated Results and Results for the Previous Fiscal Year | Neturen Co.,Ltd. (5976) timely disclosure | Komori