Komori
Earnings5950JAPAN POWER FASTENING CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales decreased 3.0% year on year. However, despite operating, ordinary and net losses in each case, the loss amounts narrowed from the same period of the previous year due to passing higher costs through to selling prices, cost reductions and foreign exchange gains.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3
% decrease (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,139,895¥ thousandYear on year -3.0%
Operating profit-40,828¥ thousand
Ordinary income-38,243¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-41,921¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,297,012¥ thousand
of which net assets 2,255,306 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company proceeded with passing higher material, labor and other costs through to selling prices, strengthening product development, product improvements and application development, reinforcing its sales structure through specification-in activities and the development of new customers, and rationalizing its production and logistics systems by consolidating factory production. The narrower operating loss was due to passing higher costs through to selling prices and reducing costs, while the narrower ordinary loss was due to foreign exchange gains and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary loss Item Special retirement payments / Amount ¥1,100 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥36,181 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,139,895 thousand (YoY -3.0%)
Operating profit¥-40,828 thousand
Ordinary income¥-38,243 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-41,921 thousand
Total assets¥5,297,012 thousand
Net assets¥2,255,306 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥36,181 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary loss Item Special retirement payments / Amount ¥1,100 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company proceeded with passing higher material, labor and other costs through to selling prices, strengthening product development, product improvements and application development, reinforcing its sales structure through specification-in activities and the development of new customers, and rationalizing its production and logistics systems by consolidating factory production. The narrower operating loss was due to passing higher costs through to selling prices and reducing costs, while the narrower ordinary loss was due to foreign exchange gains and other factors.
Items this document does not state (24)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The operating loss narrowed as higher material, labor and other costs were passed through to selling prices and costs were reduced. The ordinary loss also narrowed due to foreign exchange gains and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JAPAN POWER FASTENING CO.,LTD. (5950) timely disclosure | Komori