Komori
Earnings5950JAPAN POWER FASTENING CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales decreased 3.1% year on year, while operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss narrowed as a result of cost reductions and measures to control personnel expenses. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,378,334¥ thousandYear on year -3.1%
Operating profit-10,661¥ thousand
Ordinary income-5,601¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-14,640¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,214,876¥ thousand
of which net assets 2,225,307 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The loss narrowed due to cost reductions through the rationalization of production and other operations and control of personnel expenses through a review of bonus levels for the current fiscal year. Ordinary income improved due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name J.J.ツール株式会社
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of shares in a subsidiary / Amount ¥2,678 thousand, Item Special retirement payments / Amount ¥1,100 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,378,334 thousand (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit¥-10,661 thousand
Ordinary income¥-5,601 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-14,640 thousand
Total assets¥5,214,876 thousand
Net assets¥2,225,307 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of shares in a subsidiary / Amount ¥2,678 thousand, Item Special retirement payments / Amount ¥1,100 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name J.J.ツール株式会社
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe loss narrowed due to cost reductions through the rationalization of production and other operations and control of personnel expenses through a review of bonus levels for the current fiscal year. Ordinary income improved due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains and other factors.
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossChange in accounting policyMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company proceeded with passing costs through to selling prices, product and application development, specification-in activities and new customer acquisition, and rationalization of its production and logistics systems. The narrowing operating loss was attributed to cost reductions through the rationalization of production and other operations and control of personnel expenses through a review of bonus levels. The improvement in ordinary income was attributed to the recognition of foreign exchange gains and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JAPAN POWER FASTENING CO.,LTD. (5950) timely disclosure | Komori