Komori
Earnings5892yutori,Inc.Retail

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales rose 33.1% year on year to ¥4,308 million, while operating profit fell 21.4% to ¥228 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 56.3%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were unchanged, and 株式会社GDC was added to the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,308¥ millionYear on year +33.1%Progress 23.3%
Operating profit228¥ millionYear on year -21.4%Progress 16.1%
Ordinary income212¥ millionYear on year -25.9%Progress 16.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent130¥ millionYear on year +56.3%Progress 16.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥24.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,994¥ million
of which net assets 1,959 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.3%vs. prior year-end -4.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,500 million (YoY +30.0%)
Operating profit¥1,420 million (YoY +31.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,320 million (YoY +30.0%)
Net income¥800 million (YoY +158.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales remained firm, supported by the recovery in personal consumption and expansion of inbound demand, with stronger demand from visitors to Japan providing additional support.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社GDC / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossCurrent fiscal year ¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss No recognition / Prior-year period Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥5,444 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥67,344 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,457,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End422 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,308 million (YoY +33.1%)
Operating profit¥228 million (YoY -21.4%)
Ordinary income¥212 million (YoY -25.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥130 million (YoY +56.3%)
Net income per share¥24.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.3 / End of previous period 24
Total assets¥9,994 million
Net assets¥1,959 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,500 million (YoY +30.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,420 million (YoY +31.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,320 million (YoY +30.0%) / Net income ¥800 million (YoY +158.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Depreciation and amortization¥67,344 thousand
Impairment lossCurrent fiscal year ¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss No recognition / Prior-year period Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥5,444 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社GDC / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,457,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End422 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales remained firm, supported by the recovery in personal consumption and expansion of inbound demand, with stronger demand from visitors to Japan providing additional support.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that the recovery in personal consumption and expansion of inbound demand, together with stronger demand from visitors to Japan, supported apparel sales. At the same time, it said that business conditions remain uncertain because of persistently high energy prices, foreign exchange fluctuations and labor shortages.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | yutori,Inc. (5892) timely disclosure | Komori