Komori
Earnings5857ARE Holdings,Inc.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 12.6% and operating profit increased 85.6%, while profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent also rose 70.7%. For the next fiscal year, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥680,000 million and operating profit of ¥41,000 million, and plans to increase the annual dividend from the previous fiscal year's ¥80 to ¥135.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
85.6
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales569,992¥ millionYear on year +12.6%Progress 83.8%
Operating profit37,088¥ millionYear on year +85.6%Progress 90.5%
Ordinary income34,706¥ millionYear on year +69.4%Progress 86.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent24,441¥ millionYear on year +70.7%Progress 84.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥315.49
Operating Margin6.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets615,388¥ million
of which net assets 230,555 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.5%vs. prior year-end +11.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-99,385
Investment-349
Financials+91,878
Net change-7,856

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,336 million
Segment revenuePrecious Metals Business ¥569,863 million, Environmental Preservation Business ¥0 million
Segment profitPrecious Metals Business ¥35,424 million, Environmental Preservation Business ¥1,845 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥680,000 million (YoY +19.3%)
Operating profit¥41,000 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥40,000 million (YoY +15.5%)
Net income¥29,000 million (YoY +19.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥135(+68.8%)
Payout ratio39.6% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain stable dividend payments, with a payout ratio of approximately 40% as a guideline
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the precious metals recycling business, operating profit increased due to improved profitability on individual transactions, improvements in the cost structure, and the impact of precious metals prices. In the North American refining-related business, operating profit increased due to increased arrivals of gold and silver feedstock and efforts to respond to fluctuations in gold and silver supply and demand arising from changes in U.S. trade policy and global financial conditions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies removed from consolidation 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥494 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,978 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End86,853,534 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End909,016 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥569,992 million (YoY +12.6%)
Operating profit¥37,088 million (YoY +85.6%)
Ordinary income¥34,706 million (YoY +69.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥24,441 million (YoY +70.7%)
Net income per share¥315.49
Operating Margin6.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.5% / End of previous period 25.8%
Total assets¥615,388 million
Net assets¥230,555 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-99,385 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-349 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥91,878 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,336 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥680,000 million (YoY +19.3%) / Operating profit ¥41,000 million (YoY +10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥40,000 million (YoY +15.5%) / Net income ¥29,000 million (YoY +19.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥135(+68.8%)
Payout ratio39.6% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain stable dividend payments, with a payout ratio of approximately 40% as a guideline
Segment revenuePrecious Metals Business ¥569,863 million, Environmental Preservation Business ¥0 million
Segment profitPrecious Metals Business ¥35,424 million, Environmental Preservation Business ¥1,845 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,978 million
Impairment loss¥494 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies removed from consolidation 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End86,853,534 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End909,016 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the precious metals recycling business, operating profit increased due to improved profitability on individual transactions, improvements in the cost structure, and the impact of precious metals prices. In the North American refining-related business, operating profit increased due to increased arrivals of gold and silver feedstock and efforts to respond to fluctuations in gold and silver supply and demand arising from changes in U.S. trade policy and global financial conditions.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the precious metals recycling business, operating profit increased due to improved profitability on individual transactions, improvements in the cost structure, and the impact of precious metals prices. In the North American refining-related business, operating profit increased as a result of responding to fluctuations in gold and silver supply and demand arising from increased arrivals of gold and silver feedstock, changes in U.S. trade policy, and changes in global financial conditions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | ARE Holdings,Inc. (5857) timely disclosure | Komori