Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary income increased 22.9% year on year, ordinary profit increased 57.7%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 55.8%, resulting in higher income and profit.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales64,897¥ millionYear on year +22.9%Progress 28.7%
Ordinary income27,831¥ millionYear on year +57.7%Progress 36.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent20,256¥ millionYear on year +55.8%Progress 39.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥71.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,816,749¥ million
of which net assets 1,383,400 ¥ millionEquity ratio 11.7%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥225,900 million (YoY -38.3%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥76,600 million (YoY -44.1%)
Net income¥52,000 million (YoY -46.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥180 → ¥105
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary income increased due mainly to higher interest income on loans. Ordinary expenses increased due mainly to higher interest expenses on deposits and operating expenses. Ordinary profit increased due to higher core gross operating profit and gains on securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥15 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,193 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End301,362,752
Treasury Shares at Period-End19,189,760
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥64,897 million (YoY +22.9%)
Ordinary income¥27,831 million (YoY +57.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥20,256 million (YoY +55.8%)
Net income per share¥71.50
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 11.7 / End of previous period 9.6
Total assets¥11,816,749 million
Net assets¥1,383,400 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥225,900 million (YoY -38.3%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥76,600 million (YoY -44.1%) / Net income ¥52,000 million (YoY -46.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥180 → ¥105
Depreciation and amortization¥1,193 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥15 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End301,362,752
Treasury Shares at Period-End19,189,760
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary income increased due mainly to higher interest income on loans. Ordinary expenses increased due mainly to higher interest expenses on deposits and operating expenses. Ordinary profit increased due to higher core gross operating profit and gains on securities.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income increased due mainly to higher interest income on loans. Ordinary expenses increased due mainly to higher interest expenses on deposits and operating expenses, but ordinary profit increased due to higher core gross operating profit and gains on securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Kyoto Financial Group,Inc. (5844) timely disclosure | Komori