Details of issuance or disposal
Disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation
18,370 treasury shares
The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.
¥83,252,840
Restricted stock is stock awarded as compensation that cannot be sold during a specified period, with the restrictions lifted once the applicable conditions are met.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of issuance or disposal | Disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation |
| Number of shares to be issued or disposed of | 18,370 treasury shares |
| Issue price and disposal price | ¥4,532 per share |
| Total issue value | ¥83,252,840 |
| Amount of funds to be raised | Total monetary compensation claims contributed in kind: ¥83,252,840; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed |
| Payment date | 24 July 2026 |
| Intended allottee | Name The Company’s directors, excluding outside directors and directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee Members / Number of Employees 4 / Number of Shares 4,908 shares, Name The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 3 / Number of Shares 1,433 shares, Name Directors of The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd., excluding outside directors / Number of Employees 6 / Number of Shares 3,914 shares, Name Executive officers of The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd. / Number of Employees 19 / Number of Shares 8,115 shares |
| Intended allottee's holding policy | During the restriction period, the shares may not be transferred, pledged as collateral or otherwise disposed of. The eligible recipients will hold the shares in designated accounts, and the Company will acquire without consideration any shares that do not satisfy the specified conditions for lifting the transfer restrictions. |
| Basis for determining the amount to be paid | The closing price of the Company's common stock on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market on 25 June 2026, the business day preceding the date of the Board of Directors' resolution, was ¥4,532. No discount or premium rate was stated. |
| Transfer restriction period | From 24 July 2026 until the date on which the Company recipients cease to hold either the position of director or executive officer of the Company, and until the date on which the Kyoto Bank recipients cease to hold either the position of director or executive officer of The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd. |
| Conditions for lifting transfer restrictions | For the Company recipients, all shares will be released from the transfer restrictions upon expiration of the restriction period, provided that they continuously hold the prescribed position from 26 June 2026 until the date of the Company's annual general meeting of shareholders held in the following year. For the Kyoto Bank recipients, the same condition applies from that date until the date of The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd.'s annual general meeting of shareholders held in the following year. If a recipient ceases to hold the position due to death or another reason deemed legitimate by the Company, the restrictions will be lifted for the number of shares corresponding to the recipient's period of service. |
| Reason for acquisition without consideration | The Company will acquire without consideration any shares for which the transfer restrictions have not been lifted as of the expiration of the restriction period. In the event of a corporate reorganization or similar transaction, the Company will also acquire without consideration any shares for which the transfer restrictions remain after the restrictions are lifted. |
| Categories and Number of Persons Covered | Company directors: 4 people, 4,908 shares; Company executive officers: 3 people, 1,433 shares; directors of The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd.: 6 people, 3,914 shares; executive officers of The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd.: 19 people, 8,115 shares. The total is 32 positions held by 26 individuals. |
| Total Stock-Based Compensation | Total monetary compensation claims: ¥83,252,840, including ¥22,243,056 for the Company's eligible directors. The annual compensation limit for monetary compensation claims for the Company's eligible directors is ¥150 million. |
| Most recent equity financing | Timing 14 May 2024 / Type Resolution to introduce a restricted stock compensation plan / Amount Not disclosed |
| Impact on Business Performance | No impact of this matter on financial results was stated. |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To provide an incentive to sustainably enhance corporate value and promote value sharing with shareholders, as well as to further motivate each recipient.