Komori
Earnings5842Integral Group CorporationFinancials (excluding banks)

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥15,699 million and operating profit was ¥12,748 million, both increasing significantly from the same period of the previous year. Revenue was driven higher by the realization of carried interest in the private equity investment business, while operating expenses, including personnel expenses, also increased.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
216.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales15,699¥ millionYear on year +216.8%
Operating profit12,748¥ millionYear on year +341.0%
Ordinary income12,674¥ millionYear on year +338.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,766¥ millionYear on year +415.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥257.32
Financial position at period-end
Total assets99,842¥ million
of which net assets 70,566 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.7%vs. prior year-end -4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+12,836
Investment-2,003
Financials+5,683
Net change+16,516

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥35,794 million
Segment revenuePrivate equity investment business Current interim period ¥14,030 million / Prior-year period ¥4,805 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Real Estate Investment Business Current interim period ¥1,279 million / Prior-year period ¥185 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitPrivate equity investment business Current interim period ¥12,363 million / Prior-year period ¥3,660 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Real Estate Investment Business Current interim period ¥1,054 million / Prior-year period ¥72 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥37(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the private equity investment business, carried interest was realized through the sale of shares in 株式会社M&I and TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATION, among others. The increase in fair value resulting from share price movements at listed portfolio companies, higher management fees from Fund Series No. 5, the addition of LP investors in the real estate investment business, and the increase in the fair value of investment assets also contributed. Operating expenses increased mainly because of higher personnel expenses associated with the increase in the number of employees.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥179 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End34,975,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End908,024 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥15,699 million (YoY +216.8%)
Operating profit¥12,748 million (YoY +341.0%)
Ordinary income¥12,674 million (YoY +338.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,766 million (YoY +415.1%)
Net income per share¥257.32
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.7 / End of previous period 74.9
Total assets¥99,842 million
Net assets¥70,566 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥12,836 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,003 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥5,683 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥35,794 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥37(0.0%)
Segment revenuePrivate equity investment business Current interim period ¥14,030 million / Prior-year period ¥4,805 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Real Estate Investment Business Current interim period ¥1,279 million / Prior-year period ¥185 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitPrivate equity investment business Current interim period ¥12,363 million / Prior-year period ¥3,660 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Real Estate Investment Business Current interim period ¥1,054 million / Prior-year period ¥72 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥179 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End34,975,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End908,024 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the private equity investment business, carried interest was realized through the sale of shares in 株式会社M&I and TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATION, among others. The increase in fair value resulting from share price movements at listed portfolio companies, higher management fees from Fund Series No. 5, the addition of LP investors in the real estate investment business, and the increase in the fair value of investment assets also contributed. Operating expenses increased mainly because of higher personnel expenses associated with the increase in the number of employees.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the private equity investment business, carried interest was realized through the sale of shares in portfolio companies, fair value increased due to share price movements at listed portfolio companies, and management fees from Fund Series No. 5 increased. In the real estate investment business, management fees increased as additional LP investors joined, and the fair value of investment assets increased. Operating expenses increased mainly because of higher personnel expenses associated with the increase in the number of employees.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Integral Group Corporation (5842) timely disclosure | Komori