Komori
Earnings5842Integral Group CorporationFinancials (excluding banks)

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥11,283 million and operating profit was ¥9,680 million, representing a significant improvement from the loss and low levels recorded in the same period of the previous year. The main contributor was the realization of carried interest from the sale of shares in investee companies, while full-year earnings forecasts have not been disclosed because a reasonable estimate is difficult to make.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9680
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales11,283¥ million
Operating profit9,680¥ million
Ordinary income9,659¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,716¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥197.24
Financial position at period-end
Total assets96,337¥ million
of which net assets 68,500 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.1%vs. prior year-end -3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+817
Investment-1
Financials+4,738
Net change+5,554

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥24,832 million
Segment revenuePrivate equity investment business ¥10,535 million, Real Estate Investment Business ¥683 million
Segment profitPrivate equity investment business ¥9,648 million, Real Estate Investment Business ¥575 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNo earnings forecast has been prepared
Operating profitNo earnings forecast has been prepared
Ordinary incomeNo earnings forecast has been prepared
Net incomeNo earnings forecast has been prepared
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥37(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the private equity investment business, carried interest was realized through the sale and distribution of shares in 株式会社M&I and TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATION, while management fees received also increased following the start of the investment period for the No. 5 fund series. In the real estate investment business, management fees increased as additional LP investors joined, and the fair value of investment assets increased. Operating expenses, however, increased due to factors including an increase in the number of employees.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAfter March 2026, the Company plans to complete the sale of all shares of TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATION and receive additional carried interest. For Real Estate Fund No. 1, final closing is scheduled for May 2026, with total committed capital of ¥23.5 billion.
Depreciation and amortization¥89 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (not scheduled to be held for the first quarter)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,975,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End920,794 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥11,283 million
Operating profit¥9,680 million
Ordinary income¥9,659 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,716 million
Net income per share¥197.24
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.1 / End of previous period 74.9
Total assets¥96,337 million
Net assets¥68,500 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥817 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥4,738 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥24,832 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales No earnings forecast has been prepared / Operating profit No earnings forecast has been prepared / Ordinary income No earnings forecast has been prepared / Net income No earnings forecast has been prepared
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥37(0.0%)
Segment revenuePrivate equity investment business ¥10,535 million, Real Estate Investment Business ¥683 million
Segment profitPrivate equity investment business ¥9,648 million, Real Estate Investment Business ¥575 million
Depreciation and amortization¥89 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAfter March 2026, the Company plans to complete the sale of all shares of TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATION and receive additional carried interest. For Real Estate Fund No. 1, final closing is scheduled for May 2026, with total committed capital of ¥23.5 billion.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (not scheduled to be held for the first quarter)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,975,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End920,794 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the private equity investment business, carried interest was realized through the sale and distribution of shares in 株式会社M&I and TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATION, while management fees received also increased following the start of the investment period for the No. 5 fund series. In the real estate investment business, management fees increased as additional LP investors joined, and the fair value of investment assets increased. Operating expenses, however, increased due to factors including an increase in the number of employees.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the private equity investment business, carried interest was realized through the sale of shares in 株式会社M&I and TOYO ENGINEERING CORPORATION and the distribution of the proceeds. In addition, management fees received increased following the start of the investment period for the No. 5 fund series. In the real estate investment business, management fees increased as additional LP investors joined, and the fair value of investment assets increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Integral Group Corporation (5842) timely disclosure | Komori