Komori
Disclosure5834SBI Leasing Services Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice of Advance Investment in an Operating Lease Business Fund

The Board of Directors has resolved that the Company will make temporary bridge equity contributions for 2 transactions in preparation for the distribution of operating lease business funds involving vessels. The total amount of the bridge equity contributions is approximately ¥15.8 billion, and the contributions are scheduled to be made in August 2026 and from May to August 2027.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15800
Approximately ¥ million (total for 2 transactions; planned)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Board of Directors

Bridge equity contributions for 2 transactions involving JOLCO products (Japanese operating lease with call option products)

Decision15 April 2026
ImplementationTransaction 1: August 2026 (planned); Transaction 2: May to August 2027 (planned)
Going forwardThe bridge equity contribution for Transaction 1 is scheduled for August 2026, and that for Transaction 2 is scheduled for May to August 2027. The impact on results for the fiscal year ending March 2028 will be reviewed, and if timely disclosure becomes necessary, the Company will disclose the information promptly.
AmountBridge equity contribution for Transaction 1: approximately ¥7,500 million in total (planned); bridge equity contribution for Transaction 2: approximately ¥8,300 million in total (planned)
Quantity / scale2 transactions
Reason

The Company will make a temporary advance capital contribution in connection with the sale of an operating lease business fund focused on vessels.

Impact on Business Performance

The impact on results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be immaterial. The impact on results for the fiscal year ending March 2028 is currently under review.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredBridge equity contributions for 2 transactions involving JOLCO products (Japanese operating lease with call option products)
Decision-Making BodyBoard of Directors
Decision Date15 April 2026
Implementation DateTransaction 1: August 2026 (planned); Transaction 2: May to August 2027 (planned)
AmountBridge equity contribution for Transaction 1: approximately ¥7,500 million in total (planned); bridge equity contribution for Transaction 2: approximately ¥8,300 million in total (planned)
Quantity / scale2 transactions
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact on results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be immaterial. The impact on results for the fiscal year ending March 2028 is currently under review.
ReasonThe Company will make a temporary advance capital contribution in connection with the sale of an operating lease business fund focused on vessels.
Future plansThe bridge equity contribution for Transaction 1 is scheduled for August 2026, and that for Transaction 2 is scheduled for May to August 2027. The impact on results for the fiscal year ending March 2028 will be reviewed, and if timely disclosure becomes necessary, the Company will disclose the information promptly.
Items this document does not state (3)
Period CoveredGoverning RuleRelated previous disclosures

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company will make a temporary advance capital contribution in connection with the sale of an operating lease business fund focused on vessels.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Advance Investment in an Operating Lease Business Fund | SBI Leasing Services Co.,Ltd. (5834) timely disclosure | Komori