Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Revenue and operating profit increased as sales volume rose 3.1% year on year and copper prices remained high, among other factors. The increase in ordinary profit was smaller than that in operating profit because losses and valuation losses arose from derivative transactions.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥10,339 million (YoY +45.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,011 million (YoY +215.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥490 million (YoY +32.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥335 million (YoY +32.0%) |
| Net income per share | 156.78 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 69.6 / End of previous period 68.7 |
| Total assets | ¥18,724 million |
| Net assets | ¥13,032 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥38,000 million (YoY +26.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million (YoY -25.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million (YoY +45.8%) / Net income ¥1,050 million (YoY +41.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥38,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,500 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,050 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥15 → ¥15(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Copper products-related business (single segment) ¥10,339 million (YoY +45.8%) / By category Copper products ¥9,097 million (YoY +46.2%) / Processed copper products ¥521 million (YoY +36.8%) / Other metal materials ¥720 million (YoY +47.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥29 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 2,370,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 232,998 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue and operating profit increased as sales volume rose 3.1% year on year and copper prices remained high, among other factors. The increase in ordinary profit was smaller than that in operating profit because losses and valuation losses arose from derivative transactions. |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue and operating profit increased as sales volume rose 3.1% year on year and copper, the main raw material, traded at high levels, among other factors. Meanwhile, derivative transactions used to hedge the risk of fluctuations in copper prices resulted in a derivative loss of ¥360 million and a derivative valuation loss of ¥162 million.